Scheduled Monument

Bonawe, Iron FurnaceSM90037

Documents

Where documents include maps, the use of this data is subject to terms and conditions (https://portal.historicenvironment.scot/termsandconditions).

30/11/1981
Last Date Amended
23/02/1998
Type
Industrial: bridge, viaduct, aqueduct; dock, harbour, lock; iron and steel; kiln, furnace, oven; store, warehouse, Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone
Argyll And Bute
Glenorchy And Inishail
NN 943 31962
200943, 731962

Description

The monument consists of the extensive and well preserved remains of the Bonawe Iron Works, founded in 1753. The monument is already scheduled, but this rescheduling redefines the protected area to include only those elements which are essential components of the industrial complex as it survives. Much of the area is in the care of the Secretary of State.

The core of the site includes the furnace building, (including the bridge house, bellows house and casting floor), charcoal sheds and the ore shed. The wider complex also includes the aqueduct bringing water from the River Awe, two blocks of workers' dwellings (with an associated area of rig and furrow), the manager's house, slag heaps, reservoirs, the stone pier on Loch Etive, the remains of stabling and an area of slag-built ridges to the E of Bonawe House. Included in the area is a standing stone of uncertain date.

The area to be scheduled is in four distinct parts or sub-areas.

The largest part includes the pier, the furnace area and the lade. It extends 10m out from all sides of the pier (which is defined to include the now derelict wooden piles beyond the end of the stone structure). The area is defined to the W by the High Water Mark before continuing south to follow the boundary of the area in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland round to the lade.

The full length of the lade is included in the scheduled area within a strip 30m wide centred on the lade. To the N and E the area is defined by field boundaries and includes the remains of the stables. There are several exclusions from this area. The roofed sections of the workers' cottages are excluded as are various buildings near the pier as marked on the map extract. This sub-area is irregular in shape and is marked in red on the accompanying map.

The two reservoirs associated with the iron works form two further parts of the area to be scheduled. In both cases the area to be protected is defined as 10m out from the normal edge of the water. This gives one area around Lochandhu which is irregular in shape and measures roughly 130m N-S by 110m and a second area in the grounds of Bonawe House which is also irregular and measures roughly 60m N-S by 60m. Both sub-areas are marked in red on the accompanying map.

The fourth area to be scheduled is an area of open field which is covered with small ridges roughly 30cm high made of stone and slag from the iron furnace. Their function is not clear but they appear to have been intended to catch water to form shallow ponds for an industrial purpose. The material used and their location and extent imply an association with the iron works. This sub-area is roughly rectangular in plan measuring some 300m NNW-SSE by 150m and is marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of National Importance

This monument is of national importance as the best preserved early iron works in Scotland. The entire complex is essentially complete with the principal exception of some of the machinery around the furnace itself. It is of great importance in the understanding of the development of the industrial revolution and the rapid changes in the Highlands during the later 18th century.