Antonine Wall, Peel Glen Road to CastlehillSM6839

Roman: Antonine Wall; fort
East Dunbartonshire
New Kilpatrick

Description

This monument is a section of the Antonine Wall which runs up onto the top of Castle Hill from the W. It includes the surviving remains of one of the Antonine Wall Roman forts.

This proposal forms part of a programme which is intended to update the scheduling of the Antonine Wall. It extends the protected area at this site.

The Antonine Wall at this location consists of the rampart, the ditch, the berm (area between rampart and ditch) and the upcast mound. The Antonine Wall has been flattened along part of its length, although traces of the ditch are evident running up the slope of Castlehill from the W. Faint traces of the ditches of the Roman fort on Castlehill are also evident.

The fort has never been excavated and its history is not known in detail. The walled enclosure would appear to have been about 145m E-W by about 130m N-S, with one or more outer ditches. Nothing is known of the internal buildings of the fort. An altar has been discovered to the E of the fort during ploughing.

The area to be scheduled includes the Antonine Wall rampart, berm, ditch and upcast mound, the fort and its associated ditches, and an area to the N and S where traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

To the SW the scheduled area is defined by the edge of the Peel Glen Road, while to the E it is defined by the edge of the minor road which runs through Castlehill Farm. The Farm and part of the area around it are excluded from the scheduled area.

The scheduled area then runs 25m N of the N edge of the Antonine Wall ditch, to include the upcast mound and an area beyond in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the Antonine Wall and the fort may survive.

The S boundary extends 20m beyond the S edge of the rampart and includes an area beyond the rampart of the fort in which the ditches will survive. This area is likely to include Roman-period deposits and the military way may also lie within this zone.

Statement of National Importance

This monument is of national importance as a major Roman frontier system which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of Roman frontier policy and military organisation. The Antonine Wall is also the most substantial and important Roman monument in Scotland. The fort is one of at least 18 Roman forts on the Antonine Wall military frontier. It is of particular importance because it has not been built upon.