Auldearn, old parish chuchSM5418

Crosses and carved stones: tombstone, Ecclesiastical: church
Auldearn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of the medieval church of Auldearn and survives as a ruin with rendered and dressed stone walling, architectural stone carving, carved memorial stones, wall plaques and a large tomb chest. The church is located in the northern half of the village of Auldearn and is joined on its W side by the present church (built in 1757). The monument was first scheduled in 1992, but an incorrect area was defined in order to protect all of the archaeological remains; the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The church measures approximately 15.2 m from E to W by 7.8 m N to S over walls 0.7 m thick and under 3 m in height. The walls are constructed in coursed, dressed sandstone with some rubble. Part of the window detail retains its gothic styling. The building has been much altered: the W gable removed; the apex of the E gable has been capped off; and a memorial has blocked a twin lancet window, of which only the top is original. An entrance has been added to the E gable. The original entrance near the W end of the S wall is square-headed; to its W is a partly filled gothic lancet window. Near the E end of the N wall is a small credence niche. In the SE corner of the church is a large stone sepulchre, dated 1641, with armorial bearings for the family of Walter Kinnard. A wall memorial to Ihone Hay of Loch Loy is dated 1563.

The scheduled area is rectangular on plan, to include the remains described around and an area around in which associated evidence is likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. Specifically excluded from the scheduling is the top layer of the gravel path running parallel and immediately to the S of the church's S wall.

Cultural significance

The monument's archaeological and historic significance can be expressed as follows:

Intrinsic characteristics: The church, although ruined, retains much of its original architectural detail in the form of its structural walls, dressed and carved stone detail and in its later use as a burial ground, over 30 gravemarkers, wall-plaques, memorial stones and a large decorated tomb chest. It is a well-preserved archaeological site and representative of pre-Reformation architecture seen throughout Scotland. It has the potential to provide high quality archaeological evidence of medieval ecclesiastical architecture and religious practice.

Contextual characteristics:

The monument is the product of the medieval church in Scotland and demonstrates the ecclesiastical organisation of the church, the religious beliefs of Scots and the effects of the Reformation. Local families, including the Hays of Lochloy and the Dunbars of Boath, subsequently took it over as their burial place.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular medieval ecclesiastical architecture, church organisation and religious practices. This potential is enhanced by its relatively good preservation and known historical period of use. The loss of this example would affect our ability to understand the Medieval and Reformation Periods in Scotland.