Maryculter House, church & burial ground 65m NNE ofSM10831

Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard; church
Maryculter

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Maryculter Chapel and burial ground, which is also known as the Old Parish Kirk of Maryculter. The monument consists of the fragmentary remains of a medieval chapel and a walled burial-ground, sitting within the the grounds of Maryculter House, close to the E bank of the River Dee.

The church is believed to have been associated with a house of the Knights Templar, founded by Walter Byset between 1221 and 1236 at Maryculter. In 1287 a controversy with the abbey of Kelso, which held the parish church of Culter (Peterculter), regarding the newly-built chapel of the Knights, was settled on 4 November 1287.

When the Order was suppressed in 1309 the foundation passed to the Knights Hospitallers: in 1513 the house was described as 'recently annexed' to the Commandery of Torphichen. It is also recorded that the Hospitallers held the barony of Maryculter and the parish church of Maryculter, suggesting that chapel may have become parochial by the 16th century.

The remains of the church are very fragmentary and consist of a single chambered oblong structure measuring 23m by 6.6m within walls 0.7 in thickness, and now reduced to their lower courses. A piscina comprising a fluted bowl supported by a shaft that rises from a water-holding base is incorporated in the S wall at the E end.

Its details suggest a 13th century date, tying in well to the documentary evidence of a new chapel constructed in about 1287. There are a number of fragments of mouldings situated in this area of the chapel. The chapel sits within a polygonal walled burial ground, the entrance to which re-uses the arch of a medieval doorway.

The area to be scheduled includes the remains of the chapel, the burial ground and the enclosing wall. The area is irregular in shape and is defined by the boundary wall of the burial ground. The area has maximum dimensions of 65m NW-SE and 56m transversely as marked in red on the attached map. All modern burial lairs still in use, within and outwith the church, are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of National Importance

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a major Templar Preceptory, of which there were only two in Scotland: Temple and Maryculter. Although limited, the documentary evidence associated with the monument adds to its importance as it provides a construction date for the remains.

Unlike the church at Temple, the majority of which appears to date to the 14th century and hence to the ownership of the Hospitallers, the remains of chapel at Maryculter appear to date to the period when it was held by Templars.

The monument is also important as the associated documentary evidence illustrates the consequences of the suppression of the Templars in Scotland, with the wholesale appropriation of the Templars' preceptories and lands by the Knights Hospitaller.