BRIDGE OF LINTRATHEN, FINGERPOSTLB51611

Angus
Angus
Lintrathen

Description

Probably after 1930 (see Notes). White painted cast iron sign post with 4 arms (no makers mark evident), sited at T-junction close to separately listed Lintrathen Bridge over Melgam Burn.

Cross-plan post with ropework moulding at inner angles, formed to round at apex with ball-finialled columnar shaft bearing arms.

Each arm with black painted raised lettering (see Notes) giving distance, name and hand with pointing finger.

Statement of Special Interest

This type of decorative road sign is a rare survival, once ubiquitous on the roads of Scotland, and is an important part of the history of road transport. Many signposts were removed during WWII, to prevent enemy forces using them for navigation. These were replaced in the late 1940s, but most have been superseded by modern signs which are more legible to fast moving traffic. However, other fingerposts are known to survive in Ayrshire, East Lothian and Dumfries and Galloway. In this part of Angus two similar examples of free standing fingerposts have been identified and are separately listed. They are located at Tigerton (Menmuir Parish) and near Wellford Bridge over Noran Water (Fern Parish).

The 4 arms on the post at Bridgend of Lintrathen point: east (2 arms) toward BALLINTORE.4¼ M and KIRRIEMUIR.7¼ M: west toward ALYTH.6¾ M: south toward MEIGLE.9M / DUNDEE.22 ¼ M.

Responsibility for road signs was passed to highway authorities in The Motor Car Act of 1903, but guidelines were not issued until 1921. These guidelines were for upper case lettering of 2½ or 3 inches in height on a white background and white supporting poles. However, a further memorandum on direction posts was issued by the Ministry of Transport in 1930; this specified that the fingers should have square ends. Although the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Map indicates the existence of a 'guide post' at each of the three Angus locations, the pointing hands are set on a squared white background and this may indicate a post 1930 date.