NORTH BRIDGE STREET, HAWICK LIBRARY, INCLUDING 1 AND 2 LAIDLAW TERRACELB51218

Hawick

Description

J N Scott and A Lorne Campbell, dated 1904; sculpture by W Birnie Rhind; 1939 extension. Predominantly 2-storey, rectangular-plan Free Style library with prominent corner entrance tower and round-arched gables. Coursed sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course. Rusticated quoins; fairly regular fenestration; stop-chamfered, stone-mullioned and transomed multi-light windows at ground; rusticated margins at first floor; cornices and slightly projecting cills throughout.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3-bay E (street) elevation; 5-bay N (river) elevation composed of 2 bays flanking lower central 3-bay section. 3-storey, octagonal, corner entrance tower with open-pedimented, Ionic-pilastered doorpiece, pilastered arcade of segmental-arched windows to top storey, and corniced ogee roof with finial. Advanced tripartite outer bays to both elevations with prominent curved gableheads, hoodmoulded oval ventilator plaques and fruit carvings. Lower pitched-roofed reading room to N elevation with central ball-finialed gablet. 1939 rendered concrete reading room extension on stilts over carport to rear behind side entrance pend.

Predominantly multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Slate roofs: stone skews. Gable stacks to NW corner. Cast-iron rainwater goods with square hoppers.

INTERIOR: The main plan form survives. Entrance hall with Ionic columns, curved ceiling and broad timber staircase with turned timber banisters and round-arched niche at half landing. Brown and green brick tiles to dado height in entrance hall and stairs (now covered, 2007). Timber and glazed partitions. Segmental ceilings with dentilled cornicing and large shallow-pitch rooflights to reading rooms. Caretaker's accommodation to upper floors of NE bay with separate small side entrance stair with cast-iron banisters.

Statement of Special Interest

Hawick Library is a good example of early-20th-century civic architecture, prominently corner-sited on the river and North Bridge Street, formerly the main thoroughfare into the town. The building has a dominant corner entrance tower and unusual large advanced round-arched gables, all with fine stone detailing and carvings. The interior spaces are well proportioned with well-crafted detailing. The Edinburgh-based partnership of Campbell (1871-1944) and Scott (1863-1920) was formed in 1899, Hawick Library being one of their earlier works. William Birnie Rhind (1853-1933) was the son of sculptor John Rhind and brother of the architect Thomas Rhind.

During the latter part of the 19th century the town library was housed in an upper floor of the Town Hall, but an increase in the reading public called for a more substantial and suitable premises. The new building was funded by a £10,000 donation by the philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. The opening ceremony was carried out by Carnegie himself on 17 May 1904, and there was a public holiday in the town to mark the occasion.

Some of the interior partitions were removed when the library system changed over to open-access shelving. The memorial windows from the reading room were re-sited on the staircase in 1920.