CALDERSTONE HOUSELB50796

South Lanarkshire
South Lanarkshire
East Kilbride

Description

Morris and Steedman Architects, 1964; small number of later alterations. Single-storey with 2-storey studio section, roughly-octagonal modern-movement house incorporating pottery studio. 2-storey studio wing with steeply sloping monopitch roof rises above rest of house to left of recessed entrance, creating entrance courtyard; 6 other irregular wedge-shaped rooms open off central octagonal hall, united under black pantiled polygonal roof that rises to central point above hall. White-painted cement render over load-bearing brick cavity walls; grey brick base course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: plain timber door in recessed wedge-shaped entrance courtyard with tall slit window above. 2-storey studio section rising to left with timber steps leading to 1st floor door of studio on SW elevation; later door opening near gable apex with timber balcony designed by Dr Holden; column of 5 Velux windows to roof. Principal rooms face S and SW with picture windows and glazed patio doors; bedrooms to N and W elevations with narrower windows tucked into deep-eaved re-entrant angles. Cylindrical concrete chimney stack to S slope of roof (over living room).

INTERIOR: central octagonal double-height hall with brick buttresses at angles and timber-boarded ceiling rising to 20ft high apex. All rooms open off hall: bedrooms to right, living rooms straight ahead, bathroom to left. Principal rooms have raked ceilings and walls of painted brickwork. Original fitted cupboards and other furniture in kitchen, living rooms, bedrooms and bathroom. Horizontal brick chimneypiece in living room. Plain timber doors; maple floorboards. Pottery studio situated over garage and store rooms with steeply-raked timber ceiling and double timber mezzanine constructed by owner with timber from demolished Glasgow tenements.

Statement of Special Interest

An exceptionally unaltered example of Morris and Steedman's domestic work, constructed on an unusual plan of predominantly 5-sided wedge-shaped rooms around a central hall and incorporating a pottery studio.

The practice of Morris and Steedman is recognised as a pioneer of modern architecture in Scotland. James Shepherd Morris (1931-2006) and Robert Russell Steedman (b.1929) both graduated in architecture from Edinburgh School of Art in 1955.

They pursued further studies in landscape architecture at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, studying under Philip Johnson. They were much influenced by Johnson and the ideals of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Marcel Breuer and Richard Neutra. They returned to Edinburgh and established their architectural practice in 1957. Although they designed a number of large public and commercial commissions the practice was most recognised for its special contribution to domestic architecture during the 1950s, '60s and '70s.

Calderstone House was designed for Dr Holden, a physicist, his wife, who was a potter, and their three daughters. Morris and Steedman were chosen as the architects, because Dr Holden had read an article on their work in the Manchester Guardian. The house, which sits on land previously occupied by farm buildings, follows the pattern of a stepped spiral with roofs of increasing span and ceiling height over the living area. The concept of 5-sided bedrooms with re-entrant angle windows was also used by James Stirling at Andrew Melville Hall in St Andrews, which was designed from 1964 onwards. The plan of Calderstone is intended to invoke the concept of protection, as the site is exposed, and the materials are reminiscent of nearby farmhouses in the area. The 1st floor studio was created for Mrs Holden, and is only accessible from the outside at her request. The mezzanine and upper viewing platform / balcony were designed by Dr Holden and are virtually the only alterations made to the house, which retains all its original fixtures and fittings.

The house was constructed by a local builder, Mr Braidwood, was completed in 1964 and cost £9220.