Address/Name of Site

ABERFOYLE, MAIN STREET AND TROSSACHS ROAD, THE BANK HOUSE, HBOS, TROSSACHS GATE, BASIL'S, LIZ MACGREGOR'S, PHOTOGRAPH SCOTLAND AND THE POST OFFICELB50290

04/05/2006
03/07/2023
Aberfoyle
National Park
Loch Lomond And The Trossachs
252088, 701015

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This L-plan tenement, built circa 1886, occupies a prominent corner site at the W end of Aberfoyle Main Street, a bank and shops to ground floor and 2 flats to the 1st floor. It has a distinctive, multi-gabled roofline, a canted SW corner and both the SW and SE cornets have a turret roof. It retains many original features including all the original shop fronts, and some good painted glass to the 1st floor. It is one of very few 19th century buildings remaining on Aberfoyle Main Street and makes a strong, positive contribution to the character of the streetscape.

The S elevation, which overlooks the Main Street, is near symmetrical; the ground floor has a double width shop-front (a single original unit within) to the left, a central door (giving access to Trossachs Gate) and a double shop front (2 original shop units) to the right. To the far left is a double window which lights the bank unit, which is accessed by a door on the SW corner. All the shop fronts retain their original stallrisers and glazing patterns with diamond designs to the upper sections (the fanlight above the door to Trossachs Gate also has this glazing pattern), and their shaped and dentilled timber fascias; the shop to the left also retains its original 2-leaf doors. The 1st floor has 2 central gables, each with tripartite mullioned and transomed windows, flanked to either side by a smaller double window. At the SW and SE corners are stout asymmetrical wall head stacks and canted corner bays with hexagonal roofs each topped by a weathervane finial.

At the SW corner is the entrance to the bank, a 2-leaf timber panelled door with a gabled timber porch canopy. The 3-bay W elevation has a series of 3 double windows to ground floor, with a timber panelled door under a gabled timber porch canopy to the far left - this gives access to The Bank House. To 1st floor is a gabled bay to right, with a double window, and a single window to the left.

The rear elevation of the tenement is N facing, but the W side of it is very visible to travellers S on the Trossachs Road, and so while the E side is relatively plain, with a gabled bay to the far left, the W side has a large canted projection from the gable of the W wing. This forms part of the Bank House, with a laundry and coal cellar at ground floor, and mid-level accommodation on the upper floor.

Interior:

The Bank House: most original joinery and plasterwork remains. Wide stairs leading to 1st floor accommodation. Window at head of stairs and triple mullioned window to S both have good painted glass with floral and bird subjects, and coloured quarries. To SW public room bracketed chimneypiece in corner with tall shelved display mantel above.

Trossachs Gate: Access to interior not obtained during 2005 resurvey. To S public room, painted glass with coloured quarries.

HBOS: recently refitted (2005), but some original features likely to survive behind fittings.

Post Office: timber-boarded walls and cavetto cornice.

Remainder of building; access not obtained during 2005 resurvey.

Materials:

Squared snecked whin rubble with red sandstone margins and quoins; harled gables, originally had half-timbering detail. Mostly timber sash and case windows with single pane sashes, 4 windows to the S elevation with 6-pane upper sashes. Pitched roofs; graded slates, plain bargeboards.

Statement of Special Interest

The manager of Aberfoyle Slate Quarries is believed to have lived at The Bank House in the late 19th century.