LEITHEN WATER, WEIR, SLUICE, BRIDGE AND MILL LADELB49128

Innerleithen

Description

18th century with mid and late 19th century additions and alterations. Submerged stone weir across the Leithen Water; timber-boarded slice to E of ashlar road bridge; large cast-iron opening mechanism and diverting sluice sited on W bank of Leithen Water with stone, concrete and log slipway; lade running S through Innerleithen with various sluices en route.

WEIR AND MACHINERY: straight submerged masonry weir across Leithen Water with angled wall to NE. To west river bank, cast-iron opening mechanism (with wheels, one with handle driving shank) comprising diagonal struts supporting arm with timber sluice on iron poles, mounted on masonry base with later concrete repairs and strengthening work; sluice gate leading to timber lined concrete diverting slip with overflow to W.

SLUICE, BRIDGE AND LADE: at right angles to weir, masonry lade entrance with squared sluice gates (coursed stone to outer elevations with bricks to inner) with low pyramidal caps; timber boarded sluice with iron opening mechanism. Small single segmental-span bridge (carrying the Leithen Water Road over lade) directly to rear of sluice gates: squared coursed rubble construction, U-plan to E elevation, flat wall to W elevation with overhanging segmental punch-holed stone coping. Natural sided lade (with some masonry retainers) turning 90 degrees and flowing S towards Innerleithen.

LOWER LADE AND TOWN SLUICES: in Innerleithen Burgh (see NOTES).

Statement of Special Interest

Large group of water control facilities linked to textile mills (some now demolished) and early manufacturing businesses of Innerleithen. Originally, a caul was found near where this later weir was built; then the lade only powered a few very small mills. The first sluice is found to the east of the bridge over the Leithen Water Road; the lade then continues south toward the town, where the first mill it powered was the St Ronan's carding and spinning mill. By the later 19th century, the Tweed Mill had joined this, just to the south. Another weir and sluice complex can be found between Kirklands and the former manse and this joins the upper lade. The lade continues south (sometimes underground) and the lower sluices are to be found in Innerleithen Burgh. Here the lade powered a sawmill, Caerlee Woollen mill, another sawmill and smithy, and the Leithen Woollen Mills (on the 1st Edition map as Rosebank Mill, a much smaller manufacturer) found adjacent to the Waverley Mill. The lade finally discharges into the River Tweed near the Leithen Foot Pool.