LAWSON STREET, BELFORD MILL (FORMERLY FLEMING'S LACE MILL)LB48749

East Ayrshire
East Ayrshire
Kilmarnock

Description

1881 - 1887. 2 tall buildings bordering 3 streets with bowed gable at corner. Additional buildings including tall circular chimney in yard. Former lace mill. Yellow brick with red Ballochmyle sandstone dressings.

Lawson Street and Brewery Road Building:

NW ELEVATION: 4-storey, 7-bay frontage to Lawson Street; window in each bay. Tall ground floor with tall windows. Advanced, vertical brick sections between windows and at outer bays. Segmental-arched windows to each elevation; nailhead decoration above each 3rd floor window of NW and SW elevations, broken by vertical margins. Continuous corbel course to the whole building. Pedimented block to far left with 2-bay single storey wing. 3 bricked up windows to left; door to right; advanced vertical sections interrupt ground floor facade; nailhead course above and to pediment. Piended slate roof to right; attached shed at left.

SW ELEVATION: bowed front to Brewery Road: 6-bays; grouped 2-2-2: strip pilasters dividing elevation into 3 parts, with paired segmental-arched windows at each floor, rising to parapet stepped up to centre; door inserted at ground to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: fire escape attached to elevation; doors to left at 1st to 3rd storeys provide access to fire escape. 3rd storey, 2nd bay window partially blocked; 2nd storey, 3rd bay window segmental arch removed. Single storey shed advanced out at ground floor and connecting with Riverbank Place building. Central garage door. Flanking window and door set to recess; nailhead decoration to all openings; base course; stone band course above openings. Corrugated sheet structure attached to both buildings to rear.

NE ELEVATION: 4-storey, 4-bay elevation: window to each storey and to each bay apart from corrugated-iron former chemical store to outer left bay at 4th storey; far left bay supported on decorative metal brackets; inset door at 3rd storey, 2nd bay, brackets below of former external shed; inset door at 2nd storey, 3rd bay; ground floor regularly fenestrated with pipes projecting from 4th bay connecting with building opposite. Surmounting stepped arrangement to gable wall.

Brewery Road and Riverbank Place building:

S ELEVATION: 3-storey, 10-bay elevation; paired segmental-arched windows to each floor apart form ground floor door to far right and bipartite window to left flank. Base course; advanced strip pilasters between paired windows. Nailhead decoration at eaves below continuous corbelled eaves courses. Sawtooth roofs. Coped wallhead stack to right.

SE ELEVATION: 6-bays (grouped 1-5); single round-headed window to each storey in bay at outer left; ground and 1st floor windows blocked (2001). Nailhead detail and corbels continue; base course and advanced quoins. Later flat-roofed block to right; inserted garage door to left; 5 tall, vertical in-fill red brick sections. 5 upper floor windows; dividing advanced vertical margins; raised brick upper courses. Abutting gable wall of single storey building to right; 2 segmental-arched windows in gable wall. Coped gablehead stack; polygonal can; pitched state roof; coped gablehead stack to right; ashlar skew-copes. Single storey, 2-bay section to outer right with round-headed windows (bricked up) in each storey.

24-pane fixed windows to ground floor on Brewery Lane elevation, 10-pane windows to 1st floor and 16-pane fixed lights with central 4-pane pivoting window to upper storey. 2, 4, 6 and 10-pane metal framed windows to other elevations with some bays now bricked up. Piended grey slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and concealed parapet gutters.

INTERIOR: supporting cast-iron pillars remain; still in use as a textile mill, shop and distribution warehouse (see NOTES).

Statement of Special Interest

Lace making was just one of a number of textile related industries in Kilmarnock. Originally on the site was Victoria Mill, which was extended. Belford Mill, as it became known, was operated by John Fleming & Co and had 10 looms. The double height of the ground floor was built to accommodate the tall lace looms. The firm later diversified into warp knitting and hand printing on a wide range of fabrics. Once the weaving and knitting divisions were well established, the firm then turned their attention to fibreglass fabric (used within production in aerospace and automotive industries) and fishing nets for fish farming cages. The mill has its own shop, open to the public, sited on Riverbank Place. The buildings dominate 3 street frontages and form an important part of Kilmarnock's industrial heritage.