BYRES TOWERLB43534

Haddington

Description

16th century. Roofless two-storey two-bay structure in poor condition within large walled enclosure, with evidence of origins as small bastel house. Random rubble of sandstone and whinstone, heavy sandstone dressings with few remnants of tooling save simple rounded chamfers and cut angles. Roofless, originally gabled. West (front) elevation has doorway to north flanked by single slit window, doorway to north also in first floor flanked by single square window opening. East elevation has single slit window only to ground floor with ruinous doorway and infilled window to first. North gable has tiny central windows to first floor. South gable also with single windows to first floor. Ground level on south gable incorporates unusual series of eight stone "nestboxes" divided by stone slabs in two rows alternating with ratcourses, with tiny entrances to outside, mostly infilled to inside. Perhaps originally with wooden doors, these may have been beeboles or hencoups. Iron hinges for doors/gates survive on west elevation. Interior of ground floor barrel-vaulted with vestiges of lime plaster, niche in wall by doorway (for lamps?). First floor retains fireplace in south gable, vestiges of lime plaster. Two post-holes in external west wall at base of first floor door suggest original external wooden stair. Regular line of post-holes at same level on east elevation may suggest an earlier timber gallery construction. WALLS: large square enclosure, of random rubble, patched, variable coping. Generally approx three metres high, lowered in places.

Statement of Special Interest

Bastel houses were stone-built, defensive farmhouses, a particular feature of the Border country of both Scotland and England, built in the 16th and early 17th centuries, for protection against attackers during an especially lawless and brutal period in the region?s history. They provided fireproof siege accommodation for livestock on the ground floor and for people on the floor above, reached originally only by an internal stair or external ladder. The roof is likely to have been slated or slabbed (as opposed to thatched) for additional fire protection.

The location of a bastel in East Lothian makes it rather an "outlier" to the main Border concentration, but it is relevant to note that several have been recently identified in the Clydesdale area even further from the Border, and the RCAHMS is already investigating a possible "discovery" in Lothian. Byres is a settlement site of some antiquity and importance, though detailed evidence seems sparse. The current farm steading states from 1800 and later, but incorporates a high ruinous gable of a much earlier structure, with contiguous high enclosure wall. There is local traditional of ecclesiastical associations, possibly with a North Berwick foundation.

"Bastel", "bastle", or "bassel", from the French "bastille" (small fortress) are various forms of the name and may be considered similar to, if not synonymous with, "pele", "peel" or "peel tower", a common Borders description, although the latter were originally wooden stockades (cf "pale") and later more akin to stone tower houses.