BRIERYHILL, HOUSE, KENNELS, STEADING AND STALKLB42478

Duns

Description

Mid-19th century with extensive later 19th century alterations and additions. 2-storey 3-bay house with U-plan kennel block adjacent to steading courtyard to NW of house. Rendered S elevation of house, droved ashlar canted windows; harled NE elevation with droved ashlar dressings; harl-pointed rubble walls to NW and SW. Cill course to each storey of canted windows to SE elevation with cornice and blocking course.

SE ELEVATION OF HOUSE: modern door to centre with window at 1st floor above. Full-height windows in flanking bays.

NW ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays with single storey addition projection from between.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay. Gabled blank bay to right. Bipartite window to each floor of bay to left. Boarded door to outer left of addition; window to outer right of addition.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay. Gabled bay to left blank except for small window to outer right at ground. Door in bay to right with window at 1st floor above; window now blank to left. Window to left of centre, addition.

Variety of windows; plate glass timber sash and case windows to SE elevation; 4-pane, 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof.

2 modern rooflights to SE. Wallhead brick stacks to either side of SE elevation; wallhead stacks to each gable of NW elevation.

STABLE BLOCK: to W of house; W range of U-plan court with kennels. Coursed roughly stugged sandstone with droved dressings to SE and SW elevations. Harl-pointed rubble walls, NE elevation. SE ELEVATION: broad gabled single bay elevation with segmental-arched opening at ground with boarded door and partially glazed surround. Tripartite window in gablehead above. NE ELEVATION: vents at eaves to each bay with segmental-arched blinded opening to outer right. INTERIOR: boarded gates and stalls; cast-iron troughs.

KENNELS: single storey with attic; 4 kennels. SE ELEVATION: each with forecourts and tall rubble walls with modern iron gates. Piended dormers to each. 2 single storey sheds to SE, to outer right; each with boarded 2-leaf doors. NW ELEVATION: 4-irregularly positioned bays each with piended dormers at attic. Blinded door openings to inner right and outer left; boarded door in bay to inner left and left of outer left; blank to outer right.

COURTYARD: NE RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 4-bay, 3 grouped to right. Round-arched opening corbelled at springer in gabled bay to inner right. Split boarded doors in each of flanking bays with window to left of door in bay to inner left. Segmental-arched opening now partially blinded with sliding iron gate and window to right in bay to outer left. NE RANGE, NE ELEVATION: 7-bay, outer bays advanced. Round-arched gabled bay to centre leading to courtyard. Blank bay to inner right. Boarded door wit window to left, in bay to inner left. Segmental-arched opening with boarded 2-leaf door in penultimate bay to right; also in penultimate bay to left with window to immediate right. Segmental-arched opening with 2-leaf boarded door in gabled bay to outer right. Boarded door with window to immediate right in gabled bay to outer left (end wall of shed). NW RANGE, SE ELEVATION: 4 bays to left, 2-storey building; single bay to right, single storey building. 4 segmental-arched openings to left, all blinded except in bay to outer left with timber door to centre; each with window at 1st floor above. Modern timber lean-to addition in re-entrant (W) angle of courtyard. Blinded door opening to right. NW RANGE, NW ELEVATION: 7-bay. Advanced, gabled outer bays. Single storey 2 bays to outer left, remaining bays all 2-storey. Windows at 1st floor of each regularly-disposed central 4-bay group; boarded door at inner bay to right and at penultimate bay to right (2-leaf door). Cart/implement shed supported by paired cast-iron columns at ground of bay to centre and to inner right. Boarded door in penultimate bay to left. Window in bay to outer left. Window to each floor of bay to outer right. SW RANGE, NE ELEVATION: 6-bay. Entrance to pend to outer left, with iron gate. Window to each bay except inner left (2-leaf boarded door with rectangular fanlight above) and outer right (boarded timber addition to return angle). Piended dormer window to penultimate bay to left, inner bay to right and penultimate bay to right. Window below eaves in outer bay to right. SW RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 8-bay. Single storey, 2-bay section to other right set back, with blinded segmental-arched opening in each. Split boarded door in bay to outer right. Window to each floor of penultimate bay to left, breaking eaves at 1st floor. 3rd bay from left advanced and gabled with round-arched opening and window above. 2 bays to immediate right each gabled, slate-hung at 1st floor, with 2 windows at ground and window above at 1st floor. Window and boarded sliding door (entrance to pend) in 3rd bay from right.

STALK: cream brick circular-plan stalk with coping, to SW.

Variety of fenestration- half-glazed, half-vented openings to granary; 16-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; corrugated asphalt to stable block.

Statement of Special Interest

The kennels are utilised by the Berwickshire Hunt, 1995. Buildings appear upon the site of the steading and kennels in 1797, and possibly in 1771. In 1857, the plan of the group was quite different from now in that the courtyard was only an L-plan (SW and NW ranges). The house appears to have been built, although it may well have undergone reconstruction or heavy alterations in subsequent years. The 2nd edition OS reveals the group as found today. Range of cottages and bridge to N of house each listed separately.