1, 3 AND 5 KIRK WYND AND 31A AND 31B MAIN STREET, ST NINIANSLB41344

Description

1629, 1674 and later, reconstructed 1975-76, further alterations late 20th century. Interesting, prominently sited small group of vernacular dwellings close to St Ninian's Old Parish Kirk. Crowstepped 2-storey and dormerless attic, 7-bay, rectangular plan flatted dwellings (dated 1629) facing Main Street with forestair at rear elevation (formerly dated 1603, see Notes) overlooking small courtyard; tall single storey, 6-bay, rectangular plan cottage (formerly 2 dwellings) facing Kirk Wynd with former byre and hayloft (dated 1674) projecting from rear also facing courtyard; crowstepped 2-storey and dormerless attic, 3-bay, T-plan pair of houses, dated 1677 at rear. Dry dash with contrasting squared rubble long and short work margins. Many openings enlarged.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION:

31A AND 31B MAIN STREET: entrance elevation to W with door just to left of centre, 1st floor openings possibly original, chamfered angle to left. Kirk Wynd elevation (N) with semicircular stone archway linking to No 1 Kirk Wynd and leading to rear courtyard. Courtyard elevation with rebuilt forestair leading to door at 1st floor left and small lean-to bay at outer left.

1 KIRK WYND: entrance elevation to N. Formerly 2 cottages, each comprising door with flanking windows, left door no longer in use. Lean-to bay at right adjoins archway (see above). Rear (S) elevation with projecting range at centre incorporated into dwelling, left return facing courtyard has steps up to centre door (dated 1674) below swept hayloft opening.

3 AND 5 KIRK WYND: symmetrical entrance elevation to N (see Notes) with architraved doorway to probably later catslide entrance bay projecting at centre. 5-bay rear elevation to S with door (dated 1677) to right of centre.

Small pane glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped dry-dash stacks with some cans. Coped ashlar and crowstepped skews with moulded skewputts.

INTERIORS: No 1 Kirk Wynd (seen 2009) comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Special Interest

These buildings were restored in the later 20th century, but their character can still be discerned in the massing, grouping and scale. This makes them important survivors in Stirling and they add to the architectural interest of the area, contributing significantly to the streetscape and as a reminder of the history of St Ninian's.

The group is sited close to the ruins of the separately listed Old Parish Kirk which dates to the 15th, 16th and 17th centuries, and the well-preserved 1734 steeple by Robert Henderson and Charles Bachop of Stirling. St Ninians Parish Church Hall, circa 1843-5, is located opposite Nos 3 and 5, and is also separately listed.

Groome says that "Up to 1724 it was simply the Kirkton, but has since then been known as St Ringans or St Ninians ... The houses are curious and old-fashioned". The small group at Main Street and Kirk Wynd described above are, although much restored, the last few of those buildings, and probably survive because of their proximity to the church.

An early postcard of Kirk Wynd shows Nos 1, 3 and 5 with typical vernacular detailing of pantiled roofs and traditional harling. Nos 3 and 5 are noted by Gifford and Walker as being the former manse with 'problematic' datestones of 1677 and 1731. The 1731 date was not seen during the 2009 listing review, neither was the 1603 date above the forestair door of 31B Main Street which had been noted in the previous listing.

Formerly listed as Kirk Wynd, St Ninians. Description revised, Nos 3 and 5 Kirk Wynd added and category changed from B to C(S) 2010.