Broomlands Street, Woodside Cemetery, Martyrs MemorialLB38928

Renfrewshire
Renfrewshire
Paisley

Description

A freestone obelisk memorial erected in 1867 by public subscription and located in Woodside Cemetery, Paisley. It is the work of the monumental sculptor, William Robin of Paisley, and may have been executed or adapted from a design by Alexander Thomson (information taken from listed building record dating to 1986). The monument is approximately 17 feet tall and comprises an ashlar, double-stepped plinth, battered pedestal with cavetto cornice and inscriptions on all four faces, surmounted by an ashlar obelisk with a moulded base. The obelisk is decorated with incised double bands at the bottom and mid-shaft, with anthemia (or palmettes) above the bands. There is a further incised band at the top.

The main inscription reads: 'Erected/by public subscription/1867/to the memory of/Andrew Hardie and John Baird/who were executed at Stirling/and of/James Wilson/who was executed at Glasgow/in the year/1820'.

Historical background

The memorial commemorates the three men who were executed for high treason following a week of strikes and unrest that occurred across much of Central Scotland in the first week of April 1820. This failed uprising is variously known as: the Radical Rising, the Radical War, or the Scottish Insurrection of 1820. It is believed to have been the last armed uprising in Britain.

Between 1st and 8th of April 1820, it was estimated that 60,000 workers initiated a series of strikes and social unrest in Glasgow, Paisley, Ayrshire and Renfrewshire to demand widespread political reform in response to economic depression. This general strike was planned as a prelude to the uprising, which was intended to take place in conjunction with similar rebellions in the north of England. A large number of those striking were in the weaving communities but other artisan occupations were involved, such as blacksmiths and shoemakers. Although strikes had occurred prior to this, it is thought that this was first general strike, as it covered multiple industries.

The Radical Rising was the culmination of years of unrest amongst the working classes. Fuelled by the growing unrest across Europe and earlier revolutions in America (1776) and France (1789), radical reformers in Britain and Ireland recognised that political reform was the key to change. In Scotland the reformers sought universal franchise (for men), annually elected parliaments, and a repeal of both the Corn Laws and of the Act of Union of 1707.

In the years leading up to the rising of 1820, Scotland saw a series of mass meetings and demonstrations in Glasgow and Paisley, and the formation of many secret societies and unions that advocated radical ideas for change. The largest of these groups was thought to have been in Paisley. The British Government was deeply concerned by the increasing unrest across Britain and feared a revolution. In 1819 in St Petersfield, Manchester, Government troops attacked a peaceful crowd that was calling for reform, killing 15 and wounding hundreds more in what infamously became known as the Peterloo Massacre. In response, they introduced 'the Six Acts' to help suppress radicalism and prevent a revolution, and they also employed spies to infiltrate many of the organisations.

Between 4th and 8th April there were a series of disturbances, including a skirmish at Bonnybridge, known as the Battle of Bonnymuir, which was led by Andrew Hardie (a weaver and former militia man) and John Baird (a weaver and former soldier). The rising was ultimately quashed on 9th April and the captured prisoners were taken to Glasgow and Stirling.

Trials were held in July and August 1820 and the three men who were considered the ring leaders, Andrew Hardie, John Baird and James Wilson (who had been an active member of the 'Friends of the People' and the 'Society of the United Scotsmen'), were found guilty of high treason and sentenced to death. Hardie and Baird were executed at Stirling and Wilson at Glasgow, all in front of large crowds. A further 19 men pled guilty, and their sentences commuted to transportation.

Following the events of 1820, a growing demand for change from the rising middle classes, and the progress of the industrial revolution, eventually led to the Great Reform Act of 1832. This increased the electorate from 4,500 to 65,000 in Scotland. In 1836, those radicals who had been transported, were pardoned.

In 1833 funds were initially raised by public subscription for a memorial to the three martyrs in Woodside Cemetery, Paisley but, for an unknown reason, the memorial was not constructed until 1867 (Paisley Herald and Renfrewshire Advertiser, 23 February, 1867). The inscription was written by local weaver poet, David Picken. Two other memorials commemorating the martyrs had previously been constructed: one in Wilson's hometown of Strathaven in 1846 and one next to Springburn Cemetery in Glasgow in 1847 (for Hardie and Baird, whose bodies were exhumed from Stirling and interred there in 1847).

Statement of Special Interest

We have found that the building meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for listing for the following reasons:

• Its design and overall form is characteristic of monuments the period, showing good stonework and restrained classical detailing.
  • It is prominent within its setting in Paisley cemetery and forms a group with a monuments of a similar period and style. It is also significant that the monument is located near the earlier Martyrs' Parish Church and monument.
  • It is associated with two other listed monuments that commemorate the martyrs of the Radical Rising.
  • Its close association with a nationally important event – the Radical Rising of 1820, which was significant as being both the last armed uprising in Britain and the first general strike.
  • It is of social historical interest for what it can tell us about civil unrest and subsequent political reform in the earlier 19th century.
  • Its location within Paisley is of special social historical interest and reflects the town's weaving heritage and its legacy as a socialist stronghold.

Architectural interest

Built in a restrained classical style, the design of the memorial is typical of mid-scale commemorative monuments from the mid 19th century, and displays balanced proportions and good quality stonework.

Due to its scale and form, the memorial is a prominent feature within the setting of Woodside cemetery laid out in 1845. The cemetery is largely characterised by monuments dating from the mid to late 19th century and includes the later Woodside Crematorium of 1938 (listed category B, ref: LB38929) and the earlier Martyrs' Parish Church of 1835 (not listed and no longer used as a church). Next to the church is a companion monument also dating to 1835 which commemorates 17th century Presbyterian martyrs (listed category B, ref: LB43485). The cemetery which was built adjacent to the Martyrs' Parish Church holds a particular association with political and religious activism.

Historic Interest

Classical-style commemorative monuments dating from the 19th century, such as columns, pillars and obelisks, are not a rare building type in Scotland. Many were built in prominent locations on hilltops, country estates and in towns and cities to memorialise important individuals or events. Those that survive are of historic interest as they aid our understanding of how cultural and national identity was represented during the 19th century.

The memorial at Woodside Cemetery in Paisley is one of three listed examples commemorating the martyrs of the Radical Rising. The others are in Springburn Cemetery in Glasgow (listed at category B, ref: LB33624), which marks the graves of John Baird and Andrew Hardie, whose bodies were exhumed from Stirling and interred in this private cemetery in 1847; and in Strathaven there is an obelisk to commemorate James Wilson, which was erected by public subscription in 1846 (listed category B, ref: LB1294). There are also other plaques and memorials, such as those in Greenock and Bonnybridge, which were erected in the 21st century and are unlisted.

Although later in date than the other two listed examples, the public subscription for the memorial in Paisley was begun in 1836 and it forms part of a small group of monuments that were built in the decades after the events of the Radical Rising. It is also the only one of these 19th century memorials to commemorate all three of the martyrs.

Commemorative memorials are a prolific building type, however the martyrs' monument in Paisley is of special interest for its association with an event of national importance. It commemorates the three key figures in a nationally important event that contributed to eventual political reform across Britain during the earlier 19th century. The event was also important as research indicates that it was both the last armed uprising and the first general strike in Britain.

The monument's location in Paisley is of social historical interest. Although none of the three men were from Paisley, the location reflects both the area's radical past, and also its weaving heritage. Paisley's reputation as a socialist area persisted beyond the events of the Radical Rising - in Benjamin Disraeli's 1880 novel, Endymion, he uses the line "…keep your eye on Paisley.", as an indication that it was the likely place for revolutionary action to begin

Category of listing changed from C to B and listed building record revised in 2024.