Gatepiers to northeast of Caroline Park House, West Shore Road, EdinburghLB28041

Description

Circa 1690 with alterations and additions, pair of sandstone ashlar gatepiers with classical detailing to the northeast of Caroline Park House. The gatepiers are square plan with alternating pulvinated bands between bands with fielded panels, as well as a moulded base and cornice. Adjoining the inner side of each pier is a lower coped wall with pedestrian entrances, probably added in the mid-18th century. These gatepiers have been altered by the loss of the iron gates and the decoratively scrolled finials. The vehicular entrance between the walls has been bricked up. Adjoining the outer face of each pier are lower coped rubble walls, probably 19th century.

Statement of Special Interest:

This pair of circa 1690 gatepiers are an imposing and a sophisticated example of late 17th century gatepier design. The gatepiers have well detailed stonework with alternating pulvinated bands between bands with fielded panels. They are an important ancillary component of Caroline Park House that evidence the development of the estate and are a reminder of an earlier 'sea-gate'.

Age and Rarity

Incorporating fabric of a 1585 mansion, Royston House (later Caroline Park House) was extensively extended and remodelled between 1685-96 for the politician and polymath, Sir George Mackenzie of Tarbat, 1st Earl of Cromarty (1631-1714). From 1693 the main approach to the house was moved from the north to the south and a new, grand south elevation to the house was created.

To the northeast of the house are a pair of gatepiers that mark the location of a former 'sea-gate' to Caroline Park House from the north. When the main approach was moved to the south the north gate was maintained as a useful commercial route into the policies from the Forth coast road until the 19th century, and this access is evident on Edgar's circa 1739 plan of the estate.

The gatepiers are similar in design to a pair of giant pilasters with alternating pulvinating bands that clasp the corners of the slightly advanced central entrance bay on the south elevation of Caroline Park House. It is likely that the gatepiers date from around the 1693-6 remodelling of the south elevation. The remodelling of the south elevation may have been to designs by the renowned Scottish architect, William Bruce, because of its similarity to the Palace of Holyroodhouse (listed at category A, LB28022), which Bruce rebuilt in 1671, along with mastermason, Robert Mylne. Bruce was a friend of Tarbat and there is a bond for a sum of money to Robert Mylne, however, there is no evidence for this being a payment for work (Clough, 1990, p.132). The gatepiers therefore might be the work of William Bruce and/or Robert Mylne.

It is unclear whether these gatepiers were built as part of the main southern entrance approach and moved to their current location at a later date (Currie 2001, p13) or whether they were intended to be an imposing rear approach to the house. The gatepiers are not shown on the 6 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1855), however a map of this scale would not always depict small ancillary structures such as gatepiers. They are shown in their present location on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map (published 1895).

In 1739 John Campbell, 2nd Duke of Argyll (1678-1743) purchased Royston House. He gifted it to his daughter, Lady Caroline Campbell, on her marriage into the Buccleuch family, and named the estate after her. It remained in the Buccleuch family's ownership until 1872-1966 when it was bought by the printing ink firm Fleming & Co.

The gatepiers are well detailed, particularly the alternating pulvinated bands between bands with fielded panels, and their design directly reference the south elevation of Caroline Park House. Their scale and position overlooking West Shore Road create an imposing entrance. It is not known when the pedestrian entrances were added to the piers and they are shown in MacGibbon and Ross's 1887 drawing of the gates.

The former gate was described by Lord Cockburn, who lived here in his youth as "a composition of strong iron filigree, [...] the grandest gate in Scotland" (see MacGibbon and Ross, 1887, p.462). In the early 19th century the iron gates were removed by Lord Cockburn's father to the entrance of Gogar House (see separate listing, LB27112) (Harris, circa 1896).

A variety of 19th century drawings and photographs of the gatepiers (including MacGibbon and Ross, 1887, p.455) show each pier topped by a carved, crocketted and scrolled finial which is surmounted by small ball with a crown. These finials were removed around the mid 20th century. They are still evident in a photograph by B. C. Clayton which is understood to date from circa 1950 as well as photograph by Ian G. Lindsay which is likely to be of a similar date (both of these photographs are held in the National Record for the Historic Environment). The finials do not appear in a photograph in Fenwick's 1966 article for Edinburgh Tatler. The removal of these finials as well as the blocked infilling to the gateway has had an impact on the historic character and authenticity of these gatepiers.

Setting

The gatepiers are an important ancillary component of Caroline Park House and make a contribution to the wider estate. Their survival within an area of major industry and rapid built development in the 19th century is noteworthy. It is not known if these gatepiers remain in their original location or have been moved. However, they are an important reminder of an earlier 'sea-gate' and a visual relationship between Caroline Park House and these gatepiers has been maintained. The principal central vehicular access has been blocked by brick infill and this entrance is now inaccessible from the road below.

There is no known regional variations.

None known at present.

Caroline Park is associated with a number of individuals and families who achieved lasting renown, including Sir George Mackenzie (1631-1714), and the Dukes of Buccleuch.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'West Shore Road, Gatepiers to north east of Caroline Park House'.