62-68 (EVEN NOS) CAMUS AVENUE, COMISTON HOUSELB28044

Description

Built around 1815, refurbished and converted to flats in mid-1990s. Two-storey with basement and attic; three-bay, rectangular-plan, classical villa with lower two-storey service wing attached to east. Slightly projecting pedimented entrance bay; giant Ionic angle pilasters to south elevation and paired Ionic columns flanking doorcase (all with angled volutes); bowed central bay to north elevation. Coursed sandstone with sandstone ashlar dressings; droved to basement, finely droved above; stone-cleaned. Base course and band course above basement windows throughout; continuous sill bands to ground and first floor windows to north and part of east and west elevations; moulded eaves cornice; windows with droved long and short surrounds and slightly projecting stone sills to basement; architraved windows above (with droved long and shorts outside, apart from to south elevation). Quoins (apart from to either end of south elevation); V-jointed above basement.

South (principal) elevation: stone steps (oversailing half-vaulted basement passage) to entrance to central bay, four-panel timber door with rectangular over light, set in ashlar surround; narrow flanking four-pane side lights with panels below and pilasters to either side; whole set back slightly within segmental-arched opening incorporating wide fanlight and supported on Doric pilasters; flanking paired Ionic columns on plinths support entablature (with single rosette above each column) with moulded cornice above. Three-light window with ashlar mullions above, surmounted by pediment with ashlar cornice and blind oculus at centre. Single flanking window to each storey: those to principal (ground) floor have moulded frame around centre of architrave (apart from sill) and moulded consoled cornice above window; plain moulded band around outer edge of architrave to first floor windows. Inserted late-20th century entrance with concrete long and short surrounds and panelled timber door to basement below main entrance steps; modified window with central timber mullion to right; inserted window with concrete dressings to right of that. Tall entablature to angle pilasters. Service wing set back to right has entrance converted from former window to left of basement; panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight above; single window to both bays to ground floor above.

North elevation: three windows to each floor of central bowed bay; pair of slated tripartite dormers (probably later) above; single window to each floor to flanking bays. Two windows to each floor of service wing set back to left.

West elevation: rubble walling (with first floor relieving arch) to central part of elevation, probably originally internal wall (width of former west wing being defined by termination of band courses). Inserted late 20th century entrance with concrete long and short surrounds and panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight to centre; inserted flanking windows (that to left is narrower) with concrete surrounds. Single blind window to each floor to outer left and outer right (apart from to basement to outer right). Two inserted window openings to left of centre at first and second floors, with concrete surrounds to the lower window (both added in the late-20th century to replace a round-arched stained-glass stair window that was located between two main floors)

East elevation: service wing projects forward to centre; three windows to ground floor (outer ones blind); late 20th century inserted window with concrete long and short surrounds to basement (formerly basement of wing extended further east). Single window to each storey to outer left and outer right of main block (all blocked apart from that to outer left of basement). Narrow window to right of centre to second floor.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roofs. Droved ashlar stacks with moulded cornices; two to south pitch and two to north pitch of main block; wallhead stack to east elevation of service wing; octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Interior: much altered and subdivided. Mainly late 20th century doors/doorcases, cornices etc. Retains original double groin-vaulted entrance vestibule with Doric pilasters; timber doorcase with side lights and wide fanlight opens onto hallway with dog-leg staircase with cast-iron balustrade (possibly moved here from W side of main block, where main staircase was formerly situated).

Comiston House meets the criteria for listing for the following reasons:

• It is a notable example of an earlier 19th century classical villa that demonstrates quality of design and construction in its well-proportioned classical composition.
  • The conversion and refurbishment of the building into flats does not significantly lessen the special interest of the building (as a whole) in listing terms. It retains much of its early 19th century architectural and historic character, particularly to the main elevations.
  • The historic setting has been altered by the neighbouring housing developments but the house still retains its open setting and with the early 19th century stables, gate piers and earlier dovecot to the southwest, it forms part of a historically significant group.
  • It is a major example of an early 19th century villa built on what was then the outskirts of Edinburgh, relatively few of which now survive with their historic character remaining.

The building is a finely detailed early 19th century villa. It was built in 1815, together with the nearby stables, which incorporates some fabric from an older structure (see separate list entry: LB28045) for James Forrest, an advocate who later became Lord Provost of Edinburgh. The Forrest family acquired the estate of Comiston in 1715 and retained possession of it until 1928. From 1933 it was in use as the Pentland Hills Hotel but was bricked and vacant up by 1990.

The original listed building record noted that the west elevation previously had an adjoining service wing, matching that to the east, but noted that this was later demolished. A west wing is not shown on historic maps (Ordnance Survey, surveyed 1852), but it may have been removed by this time. The rubblestone walling to the central part of the elevation differs from the dressed and coursed stonework to the rest of the western elevation, indicating that it was not intended to be visible from the exterior. Together with the termination pattern of the band courses, this suggests that there may have been a west wing at one point. However, a painting of Comiston House, which is believed to date from the earlier 19th century does not show an adjoining west wing at this time.

The building underwent alterations when it was converted into six flats in the mid-1990s, with significant changes to both the fabric and layout of the interior. Stairs were removed and new ones inserted elsewhere, openings were blocked and new ones created, some previously subdivided rooms were reinstated as single spaces whilst other spaces, particularly the attic level, were subdivided. The internal decorative scheme and fixtures and fittings were substantially modernised, with few early features remaining. Externally, the south elevation retains its early character and appearance but the side elevations and east wing have been altered by some reconfiguration and insertion of new openings. Changes include the removal of the round-arched stair window to the west elevation.

Listed building record revised in 2024.