16, 18 AND 20 ANCASTER SQUARE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING TO 20LB22889

Callander
National Park
Loch Lomond And The Trossachs

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Demonstrating good streetscape and historical value being a row of 3 symmetrical 2-storey, 3 bay simple houses (with an outshot to No 20) dating in origin from the later/late 18th century with later alterations. The houses are located to the W range of the S side of Ancaster square. The square was designed to be the centre-piece of the planned town of Callander in the later 18th century and still remains as its focal point (2004).

The principal (SE) elevation of the houses face across the square set on a slight slope to the SW. No 18 appears to have been enlarged in the mid to later 19th century.

No 20 is discernibly smaller in scale with its windows set very close to the pavement and eaves resembling its 18th century origins more so than Nos 16 and 18. The left arris to 20 is roughly chamfered at the ground floor and incorporated into the 20th century gateway of Mansfield House (see list description for Mansfield House).

Setback from No 20 to the far left is a single storey and attic outshot possibly late 18th century with a modern lean-to. The outshot was converted to a pottery in the later 20th century. The door and window breaking eaves appear to have been inserted at a much later date. Later alterations to the outshot also include being heightened, possibly to accommodate the attic floor.

Rear (NW) elevation: No 16 is characterised by inserted later openings. No 18: significantly advanced from Nos 16 and 18 with a modern sun lounge to the ground floor. No 20: there is a modern rendered lean-to at the ground floor, of interest are 2 small windows set close to the eaves of the 1st floor. There is a large slated modern box addition to the roof. The outshot has a small inserted window to the ground floor and a large inserted window breaking eaves to the attic.

Interior

Only No 18 inspected as admission to 16 and 20 not obtained at time of resurvey, 2004. Features and scale of interior to No 18 confirm its substantial remodelling in the mid to later 19th century i.e. ornate cornice work, panelled doors etc.

Materials

Random rubble 'pudding stone' to principal elevation with lined pointing applied to the façade giving appearance of snecked stone, random rubble to outshot, rendered to heightened section. Dressed sandstone to openings. Random rubble to rear. Pitched grey slate roofs to all 3 with rendered gable apex stacks set to SW gables respectively.

Statement of Special Interest

B-group with 1, 3, 8, 9, 24, 26 Ancaster Square. Ancaster Square is recognised as the historical centre of the town, the B-group represents surviving buildings with significant fabric from the 18th century conception of the square. As a group these buildings contribute significantly to the character of Callander.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows that a building once occupied the site where the gates to Mansfield House are located. The splayed section to No 20 probably acted to offer access to the feus located to the rear of the square. Unlike the N side of the square, there are no pends to the S. Of interest is a photograph from the 1970s which shows the rear of No 20 before the lean-to was attached, there seems to be a clearly definable line running directly below the windows. This line probably indicates that originally No 20 was a single storey cottage raised up to a 2-storey house at a later date (the line corresponds to the adjoining outshot at the point it was raised up). For further historical information about Ancaster Square please consult the list description of 1 Ancaster Square/57 Main Street.