ROMANNO TOLLLB19717

Newlands

Description

Romanno Toll is an early 19th century single storey, three-bay, former L-plan toll house set at the centre of a small settlement to the west of Romanno Old Bridge.

The symmetrical principal elevation (north) is built in thin blocks of semi-coursed red sandstone rubble with large, rough-hewn red sandstone quoins. It has a central doorway and single windows either side.

The toll house has a large late 20th century single storey and attic addition extending from the east side of its rear elevation (south) and an early 21st century garage attached to its west gable. The later additions are rendered with irregular window openings.

The roof is slated and has drove edged sandstone skews with shaped skewputts and two corniced chimney stacks. The windows are doubled-glazed timber sash and case and the entrance door is timber. The interior features a 19th century fireplace range in the ground floor principal room and simple cornicing.

Whitewashed cottage, circa 1830, which stands at the E end of the approach to the old bridge.

Statement of Special Interest

The Romanno Toll House was built in the early 19th century, and it first appears on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1856, published 1857). It was built as the Toll House on the former Edinburgh to Moffat toll road and it was recorded as raising toll funds by 1832. It is located just to the east of the B listed 1774 Old Romanno Bridge over the Lynne Water (LB15141). The building was extended to the south in the late 20th century. There was previously a small window in the west gable (now infilled) which had a sightline along the road to collect the tolls (information from owner 2024).

Statement of Special Interest

• Its traditional early 19th century character is well retained to the principal elevation including the small proportions and fine stonework details.
  • Its setting at the head of a small hamlet, forming a group of historic buildings and set next to former bridge, is well retained and reflects its former toll house function.
  • 19th century toll houses are a rare building type, and the Romanno Toll is a notable surviving example that retains much of its historic character.

Architectural interest

The building is a good surviving example of a small toll house that retains its traditional early 19th century character particularly to the principal elevation which features small finely laid coursed red sandstone. The building was extended to the rear in the later 20th century, however its modest, early 19th century form remains legible in the front section of the building which faces the hamlet. The building's former use remains evident in its principal elevation due to is size and location within its setting.

The principal ground floor room has a cast iron range within a droved stone fire surround and there is decorative cornice to the room at the southeast. The interior decorative scheme mostly dates to the late 20th century.

The former toll house makes a significant contribution to its setting as the only building at the head of the small group of buildings that form the centre of Romanno Bridge hamlet. The central part of the hamlet is almost unaltered in size from the earlier 20th century. The setting adds to the significance of the building as it allows us to understand the former function of the toll house because of its prominent position within the group and its relationship to the former toll road and bridge to its west.

Historic interest

Early 19th century toll houses are a rare in Scotland and this example at Romanno Toll is a good survival of its building type. While the building has undergone some alterations to the rear in the late 20th century the early 19th character of its principal elevation is well retained, and the building retains a relationship with the historic former toll road and listed Old Romanno Bridge immediately to its west.

An Act of Parliament in 1751 allowed turnpike trusts to be set up in Scotland to fund the development and maintenance of the roads and by the early 19th century toll houses were being built on main turnpike routes across Scotland. It is likely the Romanno Toll house was built by 1830 and it was an important building throughout the 19th century in Romanno Bridge as the toll house on a main turnpike road. It was located on the main route for cattle transport from the Highlands and central Scotland which crossed the Pentland Hills then Romanno Bridge, Peebles and on to markets in England. In 1832 the Romanno Bridge toll-bar collected £193 in tolls mostly for cattle transport (Turnpikes and Trains, p. 6) Its relationship with the early development of turnpike roads in Scotland and its position on an important route for the development of trade from Scotland to England adds significantly to social historical interest.

Information in the listed building record was revised in 2024.