CORSEMALZIE, HOUSE HOTELLB16838

Mochrum

Description

Mid to later 19th century (post 1848). 2-storey, and 2-storey and attic gabled country house. Whin rubble. Dressed granite margins. Dressed granite hoodmoulds to some windows. Red sandstone chamfered margins, granite bases and half-piend roofs to canted windows. Gabled dormerheads. Granite quoins. Some alterations to openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay; 2-bays to right 2-storey and attic; bay to outer left advanced. Gabled bay slightly advanced to left of centre; canted porch advanced at ground floor, in re-entrant angle with bay to outer left; fanlit panelled door to S, narrow windows to flanking angles, and window to E return; cream sandstone ashlar corniced and coped parapet, raised above doorway to incorporate heraldic panel; hoodmoulded window at 1st floor. Gabled bay to outer left; canted window at ground floor; hoodmoulded window at 1st floor.

Regular fenestration in bays to right, except door to left and hoodmoulded window to right at ground floor in bay to right of centre, and hoodmoulded bipartite window at ground floor in bay to outer right; dormerheaded windows at attic floor. Short coped section of wall

adjoined to right, with coping stepped over gateway at centre.

W ELEVATION: 5-bay. Hoodmoulded doorway, with fanlight glazed door, at centre; red sandstone ashlar semi-circular panel, containing heraldic shield and motto, above doorway; dormerheaded window recessed at 1st floor. Canted windows at ground floor and hoodmoulded windows at 1st floor in gabled bays to left and right of centre. Hoodmoulded window at ground floor and dormerheaded window at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Hoodmoulded tripartite window at ground floor and hoodmoulded bipartite window at 1st floor in gabled bay advanced to outer left.

N ELEVATION: to right: hoodmoulded doorway, with fanlight glazed door, to right, and hoodmoulded window to left at ground floor; hoodmoulded window at centre, below central gable, at 1st floor; later door at left and 1st floor, with fire escape stairway. Centre bay with iron-finalled swept pyramidal roof and tall canted window. To left:

3 windows to centre and right, and small projection to left, at ground floor; window at centre at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gable to left; door to left of centre at ground floor; window at centre at 1st floor. Pebble-dashed bay recessed at centre, with fire escape door at 1st floor. Gable to right; window at 1st floor; single storey range of outbuildings adjoined at ground floor; several doors to S return.

INTERIOR: coped ashlar chimneypieces in hall. Heraldic panel inserted in wall above modern fireplace in bar. Mainly 12-pane glazing in timber ash and case windows. Red sandstone coped skews to gables and dormerheads. Red sandstone finials to dormerheads. Coped granite gablehead and ridge stacks; small grey slates.

Corsemalzie House is not marked on the OS Map of 1848, but is marked on the OS Map of 1894.