FORMER PARISH CHURCH OF STRICHENLB16570

Strichen

Description

The former Strichen Parish Church (1798 by John Adamson; refurbished 1844 by Alexander Ellis) is a rectangular-plan, gabled building located in the burial ground (LB16571) between Newton Wood and the North Ugie Water in the village of Strichen, Aberdeenshire.

It is constructed from granite rubble with a later cement render. The gables have round-headed doorways with Serlian windows and ball finials above. The gable to the west is surmounted by a stone birdcage bellcote. The south elevation has four large round-arched windows. Some zinc window frames with simple twin-arched tracery survive. The roof is slated, with metal roof vents along the ridge. At the southeast corner of the building is a single-storey furnace house/session house addition, now roofless, with a tall chimney. The interior scheme has been largely removed. An exposed timber king-post ceiling structure survives.

Statement of Special Interest

The former Strichen Parish Church meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

As a large representative example of a late 18th century 'preaching box' style of parish church, with round-arched windows and a birdcage bellcote.

For its interest as part of a coherent group of related listed buildings at the site including the vaulted remains of the 1620 Strichen Church and the burial ground (both listed separately).

For its social interest as an important early part of the ecclesiastical history of the planned village of Strichen, established in 1764.

The former Strichen Parish Church (dedicated to St Andrew) was built in 1798 to replace an earlier church of 1620 which was no longer fit for purpose. It may incorporate reused stone from the earlier church (the remains of which are listed separately, LB16569). The 1845 Statistical Account of Scotland notes the commodious new church could seat between 900 and 1000 people. The footprint of the church is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map (surveyed, 1870).

In 1884 the parish church closed for six months for improvements. The ceiling height was raised by exposing the king-post timber roof structure. The timber pillars supporting the gallery were replaced with cast iron, and a new pulpit was installed. Replacement windows were of tinted glass with coloured borders and zinc frames. A furnace room was added to the south side of the church.

It is understood the Church of Scotland sold the former parish church during the 1970s. The interior scheme was largely removed, including the loss of altar, pulpit, pews, flooring and three-sided raked gallery supported on cast iron columns, prior to the church being acquired by Aberdeenshire Council in 1992. The building has been on the Buildings at Risk register since 1990 (www.buildingsatrisk.org.uk).

Design

The former Parish Church of Strichen is a representative example of the characteristic, late-18th century 'preaching-box' church, having little external ornamentation. The simple design emphasised the importance of the Word of God, a central component to worship in the Church of Scotland, over ornament and other material things. The round-arched windows to the long south elevation, and the birdcage bellcote, are distinguishing features of parish church design during this period.

The disruption within the established Scottish church in 1843 saw many new churches being built in different styles for the new denominations from this time onwards. The later changes to the exterior of the church in 1884, most notably the introduction of Serlian windows to the gables, are in keeping with the simplicity of the earlier design while also reflecting the changing requirements of the congregation during the 19th century.

The granite rubble masonry is typical of Aberdeenshire parish church architecture of the period. The exposed timber kingpost roof structure is intact and is of some design interest, evidencing the internal remodelling of the building in 1884. While the loss of most of the interior has an impact on the completeness of the building, the exterior remains largely intact and remains readable as an 18th century parish church sympathetically remodelled during the 19th century.

Setting

The former Parish Church largely retains its rural setting within the parish burial ground in the countryside immediately to the south of Strichen. The burial ground is surrounded by fields and woodland and is separated from the main body of the village by the North Ugie Water. The setting is part of the earlier development of this parish, prior to the reworking of Strichen as a planned village from 1764.

The church is sited within the oldest part of the parish burial ground. The rubble-walled enclosure contains 18th century gravestones and is listed at category C (LB16571). The vaulted burial aisle of Thomas Fraser of Strichen, with curved outside stair leading to the laird's gallery, is located near the centre of this burial ground. It incorporates the remains of the south aisle of the 1620 church and is listed at category B (LB16569). Around three hundred metres to the south is the former Manse of Strichen (now Buchan House) which is listed at category C (LB16572).

The contextual relationship between the listed buildings within the burial ground and the manse to the south adds to an understanding of the ecclesiastical development Strichen over a 400-year period. While the burial ground has been enlarged during the 20th century, the setting has not altered significantly since the former parish church was constructed in 1798–9.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

The former Strichen Parish Church is a large example of the 18th century 'preaching box' style of Scottish parish church found across Scotland's burghs, particularly in the north of the country. The contemporary Parish Church in nearby Tyrie (1800, listed at category B, LB16443) is in a similar style. The interior of this church was also remodelled around 1880 with the focus remaining on the pulpit and decoration kept to a minimum. Other examples in the surrounding area include Tarves Parish Church (1790, LB16004) and Foveran Parish Church (1794, LB9165), both of which retain their interiors and are listed at category B.

There are several other churches within the compact footprint of Strichen village. These include All Saints Episcopal Church on West Street (1861, LB16561) and the former Free Church at the north end of the High Street (1894, not listed). Within this context, the former Parish Church of Strichen (St Andrew) is of special interest as a large example of its 18th century building type.

Social historical interest

Strichen was laid out as a planned village on a cross-grid plan from 1764 by Alexander Fraser of Strichen for the accommodation of artisans, tradesfolk and industrial manufacturers. To encourage incomers and development Fraser charged a minimal lease, so that by 1798 the small predecessor church of 1620 was no longer fit for purpose and was replaced by the former Strichen Parish Church.

The relationship with the remains of the 1620 church, the associated burial ground and the former manse are evidence of the long ecclesiastical use of the site, and the changing needs of a congregation over a 400-year period.

There is no association with a person or event of national importance.