GARTUR HOUSELB15298

B
Stirling
Stirling
St Ninians

Earlier 19th century classical house fronting 18th century gabled laird's house.

LAIRD'S HOUSE: 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with principal elevation (former rear) to S. Rendered rubble with ashlar dressings; eaves band course. S elevation with former stair window at centre converted as doorway

(glazed door) approached by flight of steps with metal railings; small window under eaves at 1st floor above, regular windows to each floor in flanking bays; piend-roofed dormer to left and rooflight. End gable to W with later bipartite at ground, and 1st floor window above, both to left, small attic window.

End gable to E with single storey, flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle at ground with door and window, 2 windows to gable flanking to left, 2 1st floor windows (1 small) and

attic window in gablehead. N elevation masked by taller addition of classical front block.

CLASSICAL ADDITION: 2-storey and basement, 8-bay, sandstone ashlar classical block; band courses above basement and dividing floors, 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice and parapet. Principal elevation to N with slightly advanced 2-bay centrepiece and end bays with fluted panels to blocking course. Taller windows to ground floor. Tripartite entrance approached by broad flight of stone steps oversailing basement recess, column-flanked semicircular-headed doorway, recessed 2-leaf doors, cornice and radial-glazed fanlight, narrow single windows flanking and whole framed by pilasters; 2 windows at 1st floor with decorative iron balcony on scrolled wrought-iron brackets; regular fenestration to flanking bays in all floors. E and W end elevations each with single central window to ground and 1st floors.

Timber sash and case windows with small-pane glazing patterns. Broad and tall, corniced end gable stacks to laird?s house, squatter, coped stacks to cross walls of addition and to wallhead to rear. Grey slate roofs, graded to gabled roof of laird?s house, piended roof to addition.

INTERIOR: classical addition with 4 main rooms built on grand scale with good plasterwork and chimneypieces. Oval entrance vestibule. Cantilevered stone staircase.

RAILINGS: plain iron railing to entrance steps and guarding basement recess to N elevation

Statement of Special Interest

The stables and cottages of Gartur House lie nearby to NE. The house has suffered from neglect and water penetration in the late 1980s and 1990s. It was built for the Murray family of Polmaise Castle but largely

rented out in the 19th century