BOLTON MUIR WITH ENTRANCE COURT, RETAINING AND TERRACE WALLSLB1417

East Lothian
East Lothian
Bolton

Description

D P Hepworth, 1930. English vernacular single storey and attic country mansion. Curved irregular plan; entrance court and garage adjoined at NE. White painted brick with elm weather-boarding; timber mullions; lead-paned glazing pattern in casement windows; Norfolk reed thatch; 2 large set-off stone stacks.

N ELEVATION: concave; semi-circular gower breaking eaves off-centre to left; deeply chamfered depressed arched doorway with deep roughly coursed stone surround; small windows flanking; long row of lights under conical thatched roof above. 3-light eyelid dormers in flanking bays, above variety of windows.

S ELEVATION: convex; semi-circular tower off-centre to right with mullioned and transomed windows at ground and simple row of lights under eaves above. Eaves of flanking bays above attic windows in flanking bays. 3 bays to left with large semi-circular windows at ground and small tripartite window above, and similarly detailed openings on W gabled return elevation. Mullioned windows to 2 bays to right of tower with bipartite, tripartirte and 4-light windows.

Single storey bays leading to circular garden room at W end.

ENTRANCE COURT AND GARAGE: low single storey and attic piend roofed lodge, adjoined to house with eyelid dormers to N and E; 2 garage doors to N (timber panelled doors), and porch to E. Pair of splayed painted brick walls forming court to N, flanking garage entrance, with thatched coping and drum piers with conical thatched caps: pedestrian gateway each side.

TERRACE WALLS: convex flight of stone steps flanked by square and snecked stone terrace walls by S elevation; flagstoned terrace.

Statement of Special Interest

Commissioned by Colonel Thomson in 1929. It is a most surprising masterpiece to find nestling comfortably to E of Bolton Muir Wood; a late Arts and Crafts essay it makes a pleasing contrast with the servere modernist architecture of the Thirties. Oliver Hill's earlier design for Woodhouse Copse, Holmbury St Mary, Surrey, 1927, apears to have offered a precedent for Hepworth, followed particularly in the design of the entrance bay, doorway and stacks at Bolton Muir. Arts and Crafts door fittings give the finishing touches to the design.