KILLEARN, AUCHENIBERT WITH TERRACED GARDENLB10422

• Local Authority: Stirling
  • Planning Authority: Stirling
  • Parish: Killearn

Description

Charles Rennie Mackintosh, 1906; completed by another architect, possibly A D Hyslop; interior restoration by H Karlin, 1983. 2-storey and attic with part basement, 4-bay, stepped-plan, Elizabethan style house high up on sloping site. Cotswold stone, irregular snecked rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. Tudor-arched doorcase with heavy hoodmould and undersized label stops. Horizontally-aligned windows; hoodmoulds; chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left of

centre with steps up to covered porch with narrow lights flanking Tudor-arched entrance with very deep-set segmental-headed timber door and ironwork gates, and 7-light window above. Further advanced higher gable to outer left with 6-light window to ground and 5-light window above, tripartite window in gablehead and broad shouldered stack on return to right. Bay to right of centre with 2 small windows flanking monumental chimney stack (almost crowstepped to right) with further small window to left at 1st floor and flat-roofed, canted 8-light stair window to right. Bay to outer right with (later?) single storey projection with 2 small windows and bipartite window on return to right, and deep blocking course giving way to steeply piended roof adjoining blank gable with small gablehead stack.

N (GARDEN) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre deeply recessed with boarded timber door to centre, bipartite window to left and 4-light window to right under advanced flat roof, 2 tripartite windows to 1st floor and massive chimney stack in re-entrant angle to left; flanking advanced gable bays enclosing small paved terrace, left gable with hoodmoulded 6-light window to ground and 5-light window above, slightly broader right gable similarly fenestrated but with further small light to outer right low down at 1st floor and bipartite window in gablehead, large stack on return to left. Taller and further recessed gable with raised basement to outer right, bipartite window to left at basement, tripartite window above, 5-light window to centre at 1st floor and bipartite in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: simple 2-bay elevation with flat-roofed canted 9-light drawing-room window and tiny window high up at 1st floor to outer right, and tripartite windows to each floor in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: raised basement to towering elevation with irregular fenestration to centre gable, blank bay with projecting full-height chimney stack (with tiny glazed opening) to left and lower gable to right with steps up to door with plate glass fanlight and diminutive piended dormer window behind. Low service buildings in re-entrant angle to left behind later paired, segmentally-arched garage openings in screen wall.

Multi-pane leaded glazing to casement windows with 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to W. Small grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place to principal rooms but not all original (see Notes). Panelled hall with timbered ceiling and ingle (to S), brick lining to sides probably original. Dining Room (to W) panelled; fluted pilasters flanking fireplace with timber mantel shelf and panelled overmantel; broad panelled door (with Arts and Crafts style door furniture) to Morning Room with broad-beamed fireplace (see Notes). Drawing (Sitting) Room (to NE) with 1983 panelling and sympathetic modern ashlar and granite? fire recess. Book Room panelled with grey plaster, roll-moulded, Tudor-arched fireplace (see Notes) to apparent extension. Timber panelled dog-leg staircase with simple straight balusters and top-rail, small mezzanine and fireplace ingle (see Notes).

TERRACED GARDEN: stone balustrade and parapet to small terrace with steps down to altered formal garden.

Statement of Special Interest

The exact authorship of Auchenibert has been clouded by the change of architects at some stage in the design process (as yet unclear). It sits with later Cotswold designs post Lutyens in Scotland, such as William Kerr's The Gean, Alloa, and James Miller's Kildonan, Ayrshire. The present owners (1998) have reinstated a number of typical Mackintosh features including panelling to the Drawing (Sitting Room), they believe the original timber to have been removed to the cloakroom of the Buchanan Arms at Drymen. Their work also revealed panelling covered with heavily painted wallpaper and a beamed chimney breast to the Morning Room. Earlier research has noted a number of Mackintosh features conspicuously absent, but some of these are now apparent. Both Windyhill and Hill House have Dining Rooms with dark stained panelling to picture rail level, this is in fact also the case at Auchenibert in both Hall and ironically the Drawing Room (carefully reinstated). Furthermore, Mackintosh was fond of grey plaster for fire surrounds which material can be seen in the Book Room. Interestingly the fireplace is housed in what appears to be an extension, and therefore may have been removed from elsewhere or somehow involved in the changeover of architect. This changeover occurred as a result of differences between the owners, Mr and Mrs Shand, who held definite ideas on building a home, and Mackintosh who is said to have often visited Killearn's hostelry but not often walked the hill to Auchenibert. Upgraded B to A 2.6.99.