Status: Removed

Date Removed:
Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

An attractive woodland designed landscape most notable for its woodland garden containing some of the largest most impressive conifers in the UK and an important Rhododendron collection.

Removal Reason

A technical removal of GDL00352. Strone meets the criteria but is to be incorporated within the amended inventory site of Ardkinglas and Strone (GDL00022)

Some

The attractive woodland walks, the pinetum and the 'picturesque' ravine of the Kinglas Water gives Strone some value as a Work of Art.

Some

There is little documentary evidence of the development of Strone Garden up until the 1960s; however it is an outstanding example of a late 19th century pinetum and has some Historical value.

Outstanding

The collection of conifers, including some of the tallest trees in Britain together with the Rhododendron collection, gives Strone outstanding Horticultural value.

The designed landscape provides the setting for Strone House and has a little Architectural value.

High

The canopy of the woodland, particularly the tall conifers and broadleaved beech, oak and lime, are clearly seen from the A83(T) and give the site high Scenic value.

Some

Strone has some Nature Conservation value provided by the woodland habitat developed in the late 18th century.

Location and Setting

Strone Gardens is situated at the north end of Loch Fyne about 1/4 mile (0.5km) east from Cairndow on the old military road off the A83 about 10 miles (16km) east of Inveraray. To the south the garden is bordered by the Kinglas Water, and the military road and the gardens surrounding Strone House form the northern boundary. The woodland gardens lie on the steep escarpment which slopes down to the river and in some areas the underlying sandstone has worn away providing a shallow sandy loam. The high annual rainfall (80-100"), the mildness of the gulf stream and the cool damp summers favour the growing of trees especially conifers and ericaceous plants such as rhododendrons. From the upper garden there are filter views west through Silver firs along Loch Fyne, and more open views to the north shore and the ridge above called 'The Brannie'. The tall trees of Strone are visible from the main roads around the north end of the loch.

Strone Garden was part of the Ardkinglas estate until c.1966, and the shelter woodland was planted as part of the 18th century setting for the house. Strone Gardens cover 40 acres (16ha).

Site History

The woodland garden was planted from around 1875 in the deciduous shelterbelt laid out in the late 18th century. The flower garden and Rhododendrons were planted from c.1930.

Strone developed as part of Ardkinglas and its early history is described in the report on Ardkinglas. Sir Alexander Campbell planted the shelterbelt in c.1790 and the specimen conifers were planted from c.1875 when the Ardkinglas estate was owned by the Callanders. The estate was purchased in 1905 by Sir Andrew Noble and, from the 1930s', his grandson, Michael, Lord Glenkinglas, with his wife, Anne, began gardening around their new home at Strone House. The garden slowly spread into the woodland. Lord Glenkinglas was Secretary of State for Scotland from 1962 to 1963 and he died in 1984, leaving the Garden to his four children.

Architectural Features

Strone House was built c.1930 replacing an older farmhouse. The Garden Cottage and Bothy lie adjacent to the road.

Woodland Garden

Magnificent old beech, oak, tall straggly silver firs and a few limes are all remnants of the original planting in c.1790. There is some regeneration in the eastern corner above the Ardkinglas Bridge especially along the steep bank of the River Kinglas where the river tumbles over waterfalls and craggy boulders. Young natural trees grow amongst the luscious green mosses and create a superb 'picturesque' scene. Along the road small glades have been cleared and replanted mainly with beech and larch. Magnificent old beech, oak, tall straggly silver firs and a few limes are all remnants of the original planting in c.1790. There is some regeneration in the eastern corner above the Ardkinglas Bridge especially along the steep bank of the River Kinglas where the river tumbles over waterfalls and craggy boulders. Young natural trees grow amongst the luscious green mosses and create a superb 'picturesque' scene. Along the road small glades have been cleared and replanted mainly with beech and larch. Below the bridge, clinging to the slopes, grow some of the finest conifers in the British Isles, including several champion trees. The important trees were measured by Alan Mitchell in 1969, 1972, 1982 and 1985. He measured over 40 conifers (22 over 120') and concluded that the collection at Strone contains the tallest trees in the British Isles. There are over 22 specimens over 37m (120 feet) high and, for example, the grand fir (Abies grandis) is over 62m (202 feet). Strone also contains the largest girthed silver fir (Abies alba) in the country at over 9m (29.5 ft), and an enormous Hinoki cypress (Chamaecyparis obtusa) at 22m (72 ft), a large Sawara Cypress (Chamaecyparis pisifera) at 24m (79 ft), and one of the tallest Fitzroya cupressoides from Chile at 21m (69 ft). Finally there are some huge Western Red Cedar (Thuja plicata) at 46m (150 ft), Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) at 55m (180 ft), and mountain hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla) at 50m (164 ft).

The Gardens

The garden around Strone House was created by Lord and Lady Glenkinglas from c.1930. It lies above the woodland garden and is much more exposed to the winds and cold weather. The conditions are more suited to alpines, yet even so the Glenkinglases have managed to grow a wide range of perennial plants, shrubs and smaller trees. Amongst the trees there is a particularly fine collection of Sorbus planted in the western meadow. Drifts of naturalized bulbs fill the grassy banks and tender climbers grow up the house. Hellebores, gentians and Primulas all grow in attractive mixed borders.

There is no formal kitchen garden but some vegetables and herbs are grown near the cottages.