Battle of CullodenBTL6

Date of Battle: 16 April 1746

Overview and Statement of Significance

The battle of Culloden is significant as the last pitched battle fought on the British mainland. It was also the last battle of the final Jacobite Rising that commenced in 1745 when Charles Edward Stuart (Bonnie Prince Charlie), grandson of the exiled King James VII & II, arrived in Scotland from France in July and raised his standard at Glenfinnan on 19 August. His aim was to put his father on the throne in place of the Hanoverian George II.

The battle was a total and bloody defeat for the Jacobites which effectively marked the end of almost sixty years of the Jacobite struggle, as never again would an armed uprising be used in the attempt to return the Stuarts to the throne. The Government victory also paved the way for a sustained programme to destroy the power base of the rebel clans.

Culloden is one of the most important battles in the history of the British Isles, and has international significance. It is the final battle fought on the British mainland, and brings to an end more than half a century years of Jacobite conflict, itself played out against a background of wider international wars. Its aftermath transforms the Highlands, bringing to an end the traditional way of life of the area and contributing to the subsequent Clearances. The battle also holds a prominent place within the Scottish cultural legacy, frequently depicted and commemorated in art, music, literature and film. The battlefield itself is one of the most visited tourist sites in the Highlands, and the site holds a particularly high significance and emotional connection to many within Scotland and to the ancestors of the Scottish diaspora.

The Inventory boundary for the Battle of Culloden is defined on the accompanying map and includes the following areas:

• Culloden House and grounds. The headquarters of the Jacobite army prior to the battle and the lodgings of Bonnie Prince Charlie.
  • The west side of the moor. The initial position of the Jacobite army as determined by archaeological survey. This includes the location of the Culloden Park and Culwhiniac enclosure.
  • The east side of the moor. The direction of the advance of the Government army from Nairn and their initial position on the battlefield. This includes Leanach farmstead and adjacent lands, the former marshland to the north and the Cumberland Stone.
  • The Leanach enclosure and the Field of the English and lands to the north and south. The centre of the battlefield and the location of hand-to-hand fighting as determined by archaeological survey. This includes the former track which ran across the moorland which was an important feature in the battle and the route of the dragoon movement behind the Jacobite line.
  • Lands to the south and south-east of the Leanach farmstead. The route of Jacobites who had broken through the Government lines as determined by archaeological survey. This includes the NTS visitors centre and car-park.
  • Land to the west of Culloden Park and Culwhiniac enclosures. The route of the Jacobite flight. This includes the King's Stable cottage.
  • The Clan cemetery, the Field of The English and other memorial cairns within the battlefield. This land has high potential to contain graves associated with the battle.

Historical Background

Overnight on 15 April 1746, the Jacobites marched to Nairn in an unsuccessful attempt to surprise the Government force in their camp, following which they were forced to march back towards Inverness with the Government army close behind. Early the following morning, on 16 April 1746, the Jacobite army under Charles Edward Stuart returned to Culloden and took up position on Drummossie Moor, between two stone enclosures at Culwhiniac on the south and Culloden Parks to the north. The Government army formed up around 700m to the east, positioned at a slight angle to the Jacobite line. Seven battalions made up their front line, three ranks deep, with Barrell's and Monro's regiments positioned on the left. Twin batteries of 3 lb guns were located between each battalion. The second line was initially made up from five battalions, with three in reserve but, before battle commenced, two of these reserves (Pultney's and Battereau's) were pushed forward to the right flank of the first and second lines to prevent outflanking by the extended Jacobite left.

The battle opened with an exchange of artillery fire, during which the Government guns quickly took the upper hand over the Jacobite artillery. After suffering this galling fire for some time, the Jacobite infantry surged forward, beginning with the centre of the line made up from the men of Clan Chattan. The right wing, including men from the Atholl Brigade, was a little slower off the mark, and this staggering of the advance created a diagonal movement, with boggy ground, a track running across the moor, gently sloping topography and heavy fire further directing the advance toward the left flank of the Government line. The MacDonalds and others on the left were the last to move forward. They were not to make good progress as they were starting at a greater distance from the Government line than the centre and the right. Heavy fire from the Government artillery effectively stopped them in their tracks.

With the charge underway, the Government artillery changed from round shot to case and grapeshot and, when the Jacobites reached about 45m, the Government troops discharged a volley of musketry into the body of the charging enemy. The losses must have been terrible, but the momentum and determination of the charge was enough to carry the attackers crashing into the front of the Government left, between Barrell's and Munro's regiments. Although they managed to hack their way into the front line, many Jacobites found themselves sandwiched between the muskets and bayonets of the front and second lines, and it is here that the Jacobite struggle effectively came to a bloody end. At this point, Wolfe's and Ligonier's regiments counter-attacked, moving from their position on the left of the second line around the left of the front line, from where they could deliver flanking fire into the mass of Jacobites engaged with Munro's and Barrell's regiments, the latter of which must have been close to breaking.

Meanwhile, the dragoons on the Government left, under General Hawley, made intelligent use of the terrain and moved behind the Jacobite right, after passing through breaches made by the Campbells in the enclosure walls to the south of the field. By this time, all was lost for the Jacobites and, under the protection of a covering action by their cavalry and the infantry detachments of the second line, Charles' army streamed from the field. Having taken the day, the Government line advanced in close order, dispatching the wounded and those too slow to escape. The cruel aftermath of the battle has entered into the popular imagination and there are many stories of Jacobite wounded being dragged from their places of shelter and shot against walls, and of the barns in which they sheltered being burned to the ground after the doors had been bolted.

The Armies

Jacobite: Although dominated by clan regiments, the Jacobite army also included strong Lowland contingents and French regulars in the form of Scots and Irish in French service. Despite the presence of these relatively small numbers of regulars, the army was by and large 'amateur' in character, though major engagements at Prestonpans, Falkirk and numerous skirmishes meant that many had previously seen action, and indeed had experienced some degree of success against the Government army. By 15 April, however, the Jacobites were in no fit state for a pitched battle, with a good proportion of the troops still due to join with the main force, while those that did muster on the field were poorly provisioned and many of them exhausted after engaging on an aborted night march on the Government position at Nairn just hours before.

Government: The Duke of Cumberland's army was highly disciplined and experienced, with a high proportion of regiments having served with him in Flanders. It included 16 Regiments of foot, four of which were Scottish and Highland Militia units, including the Argyll Militia. The cannon were served by the Royal Artillery. After crossing the Spey on 12 April, Cumberland's force advanced towards Inverness, finally making camp at Nairn where it was located the night before the battle. Throughout its march up the east coast of Scotland the army was provisioned by the Royal Navy which shadowed its progress.

Jacobite: c. 5,000 foot c.250 horse; eleven 3 lb and one 4 lb guns.

Government: 7,000 foot; 800 horse; ten 3lb guns and 6 coehorn mortars.

Losses

The official return for British army casualties (Government troops) was 50 officers and men killed and 259 wounded, one missing (a proportion of the wounded later died of their wounds). Jacobite fatalities have been estimated at between 1,200-1,500, with between 400 and 500 prisoners taken in the immediate aftermath and many more in the days which followed. Only the Irish and Scottish troops in French service were treated as bona fide prisoners of war, the rest as rebels.

No further information.

Aftermath & Consequences

Culloden's most obvious claims to significance are that it was the last battle of the Jacobite risings and the last pitched battle to be fought on British soil. These accolades aside, the battle has a unique place when it comes to tracing the trajectory of Scottish and British history. The battle of marked the bloody end of more than fifty years of Jacobite struggle and the beginning of a profound shift in the trajectory of British history. It set in place the destruction of the clan system, which in turn created the social conditions in which much the Highland Clearances took place. On an international scale, the defeat of the Jacobites also removed the threat of French invasion and allowed Britain to concentrate on its interests in North America and Canada. The British Army went on to defeat the French during the Seven Years War with numerous personalities related to Culloden, including James Wolfe, the Hero of Quebec, playing prominent roles. The defeat of the French in Canada would pave the way for British expansion on a world wide scale, initially to India, and in turn to lay the foundations for the British Empire. Many men who fought on the Jacobite side were later to enlist in or be pressed into the British army and serve in the Seven Years War, where their suitability to the rough terrain and skill in battle was not lost on their commanders.

Despite the various popular misconceptions over the battle, strongest among them being that it was fought between the Scots and the English, the emotional status of the site should not be overlooked. The site, with the clan graves in particular, serves as a place of pilgrimage to tens of thousands of visitors every year, many of them coming from among the Scottish diaspora overseas. So powerful is the spiritual and emotional draw of the site that a substantial amount of the funds for the new visitor centre were raised through public contributions, with donations coming from across the globe and many from clan groups and ancestors of the combatants.

Events & Participants

Culloden is one of the most iconic battles in the history of the British Isles. It is of immense historical significance because it was both the final battle of the Jacobite Risings and the last pitched battle on the British mainland. Its importance resulted in many detailed contemporary records and maps, and has stimulated considerable subsequent research and archaeological investigation, making it the best understood battlefield in Scotland.

The battle brought an end to the series of Jacobite uprisings that had spanned a period of fifty-seven years. The immediate aftermath saw sustained oppression of the Highlands by the Government in an attempt to break down the clan system and marked a major change in the trajectory of British history.

In the longer term, the influx of Scottish troops, particularly Highlanders, into the British army was to make a major contribution to British success in Canada against the French in the Seven Years War, which broke out in 1756, and would continue to play major roles in subsequent conflicts.

The two best-known figures were undoubtedly the two opposing commanders. Charles Edward Stuart, better known as Bonnie Prince Charlie, was born in 1720 and was the grandson of the deposed King James VII & II. His father, James Frances Edward Stuart, the Old Pretender, had made previous unsuccessful attempts to restore his line to the British throne, and Charlie, the Young Pretender, subsequently took up the cause. Landing at Glenfinnan on 19 August 1745, he embarked on an eight month campaign which initially met with some success, entering Edinburgh without resistance and then swiftly routing a Government force at Prestonpans, before advancing into England. His army reached as far as Derby by December, but by this point the campaign was already beginning to unravel. The Jacobites withdrew to Scotland, and despite continued attempts to gain the upper hand, including a victory at Falkirk, they were slowly driven back into the Highlands and their final fate at Culloden. After the battle, Charlie was able to escape back to the continent, and would never again openly return to Britain, despite initial attempts to resurrect his cause. As the years passed he grew increasingly bitter about his defeat, before he finally died an overweight alcoholic in Rome in 1788.

The Government commander was Prince William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and second son of King George II. Born on 15 April 1721, by the time of Culloden, he was an experienced soldier, having served in the Royal navy before transferring to the army in 1742, where he served overseas in Europe and the Middle East. He was serving in mainland Europe when the 1745 Rising began, and once the threat became clear with the Jacobite advance into England, he was recalled to take overall command of all forces in Britain. Cumberland arrived in Scotland in late January, determined to pursue and destroy the Jacobite army, and he took the opportunity when it arose at Culloden. In the aftermath of the battle, many of the crimes atrocities committed against the Jacobites and, subsequently, the wider Highland population, can be attributed to Cumberland. He was determined to end the Jacobites once and for all, by crushing their very way of life. His genocidal actions would earn him the nickname of Butcher Cumberland, and the atrocities committed after Culloden are the chief reason none of the British Army regiments who served there list it in their battle honours. Initially, Cumberland was held as a hero in England and much of Lowland Scotland, but his fame would not last, and his nickname of Butcher began to spread wider as the atrocities became clear. He was forced to resign from public office following a disastrous defeat at Hanover in 1757, and would die in London in 1765.

Lord George Murray was one of the senior commanders of the Jacobite army in the '45 Rising. Born at Huntingtower Castle near Perth in 1694, at aged 18 he served with the British Army in Flanders. Murray and two of his brothers took part in the Jacobite Rising in 1715, after which he had to flee into exile in Europe. He returned and commanded part of the Jacobite forces at Glenshiel in 1719. Murray was wounded in the battle and again forced to escape to Europe after the Jacobite defeat. After being pardoned for his involvement in 1725, Murray returned to Scotland and in 1728 married Amelia Murray, heiress of Strowan. Murray initially refused to join the 1745 rising, but later sided with the Jacobites once more, being made a lieutenant-general by Charles. He commanded the left wing in the Jacobite victory at Prestonpans, but opposed the subsequent plan to advance into England. During the debate at Derby, Murray was a strong supporter of withdrawing to Scotland. Murray commanded the rearguard during the retreat, but Charles increasingly distrusted him. At Culloden, Murray unsuccessfully attempted to convince Charles of the unsuitability of the location for the Jacobite army. In the aftermath of the defeat Murray attempted to gather the remnants of the force at Ruthven Barracks, but with the failure of the Rising and Charles' flight back to Europe Murray had no choice but to return into exile himself at the end of 1746. This third exile would be his last, and he never returned to Scotland before his death in 1760 in Holland.

James Wolfe was an officer in the British Army from 1741 until his death in 1759. He was serving on the continent as Captain in the 4th Regiment of Foot when it was among the forces recalled to Britain in 1745 to deal with the Jacobite Rising. He was present at the battle of Falkirk, after which he was promoted to serve as aide-de-camp to Lieutenant-General Hawley, and Culloden, where in the aftermath it is said he refused a direct order from Cumberland himself to execute a wounded Jacobite. Although he served in many capacities in his career, including several postings within Scotland after Culloden, and was held in high regard for his abilities by many, remaining so today, his most famous accomplishment is undoubtedly the victory over the French at Quebec in 1759. As Major-General, he devised a plan to draw French forces out from the city and fight the British on ground which favoured Wolfe's force. He led the assault himself on 13 September 1759, but was fatally wounded in the early stages of the battle, and Wolfe died shortly afterwards.

Also among the forces on both sides at Culloden were numerous clan chiefs, lords and notable figures. For the Jacobites these included Donald Cameron of Lochiel, Alexander MacGillivray, Charles Fraser of Inverallochie, James Drummond, Master of Strathallan, Donald MacDonell of Lochgarry and Lords Elcho and Kilmarnock. Present in the Government force were John Campbell, 5th Duke of Argyll, the Earl of Albemarle, William Anne and Lord George Sackville.

Context

The Jacobite risings intermittently spanned more than half a century between 1689 and 1746. Their motivation was the return of the exiled Stuart monarchs to the throne, James VII & II having been ousted in 1688 by the Glorious Revolution. The last of the risings commenced in 1745 when Charles Edward Stuart arrived in Scotland from France in July, raising his standard at Glenfinnan on 19 August. His aim was to put his father, known by his supporters as King James VIII & III, on the throne in the place of the Hanoverian George II.

Following Charles' call to arms, a number of Highland chiefs joined the Jacobite cause, bringing with them their retainers and dependants. The Jacobite army, which initially consisted of just over 1,000 men, mainly from the MacDonald and Cameron clans, marched eastward in order to recruit more men. The Government and Crown were quick to react, sending a force under the command of General Sir John Cope in pursuit of Charles, which narrowly missed an encounter with the Jacobite host on several occasions. Charles and his army arrived in Perth in early September, where they were joined by Lord George Murray, who had played an active role in the earlier Jacobite risings in 1715 and 1719.

Having strengthened his force and found an experienced military commander in Murray, Charles marched south, while Sir John Cope put his troops aboard ships in Aberdeen and sailed to Dunbar where he received the news that the Jacobites were in Edinburgh. Cope marched toward the city, intent on delivering it from Jacobite hands, but on 21 September was intercepted at Prestonpans to the east of the city. After a determined charge by the Jacobites the Hanoverian line broke and Cope's troops were chased from the field in a merciless pursuit.

Following victory at Prestonpans, the Jacobite army continued south, hoping to collect support from England before moving on London. Although there was some enthusiasm for the Jacobite cause south of the border, this did not translate into the swelling of the army's ranks as Charles had hoped. Upon arriving at Derby, it became clear that advance further south was futile, especially as two Government armies were now in pursuit, one of them led by the Duke of Cumberland. They had also received false information, possibly from a spy within their own ranks, that a third army lay between them and London. On 6 December, Charles made the decision to withdraw to Scotland. Following a rear-guard action at Clifton the Jacobite army crossed back over the border on 20 December.

In response to the return of the main Jacobite army (a second, smaller force had been recruited in the north), General Hawley marched from Edinburgh with 8,000 Government troops and the inevitable battle took place at Falkirk on 17 January 1746. Although by rights a Jacobite victory, Charles failed to follow up his slim success on the field and from that point on the Government forces took the initiative. Abandoning the siege at Stirling on 1 February 1746, the Jacobite army turned north and by 21 February had arrived in Inverness, which had been evacuated by most of its Government garrison, consisting largely of Independent Highland units, just a couple of days before. Charles took up residence while his army divided into several units and commenced a relatively successful programme of engaging Highland forts and garrisons including Fort Augustus, Fort William, Blair Castle and Fort George. However, the tide was about to turn in favour of the Government forces and the end was fast approaching.

The Duke of Cumberland, after taking command of the main Government army in Edinburgh, quickly marched north via Perth and Aberdeen. After crossing the Spey on 12 April, Cumberland's force, which numbered some 9,000 men, rapidly closed on Inverness, being provisioned by the fleet which shadowed the army's progress close off shore. In response to this threat Charles reunited what he could of his army and prepared to do battle near his new headquarters at Culloden, on ground then known as Drummossie Moor.

By 15 April, the Jacobite army was in no fit state for a pitched battle, with a good proportion of the troops still to join with the main force, while those that did muster on the field were poorly provisioned. Although arrayed for battle the enemy did not arrive, and so at Murray's suggestion the Jacobites set out to surprise them in their camp with a night attack. So, late in the evening of 15 April, around 4,500 men began the night march to the enemy camp, some 9 miles to the east. Progress over the rough ground in darkness was slow, with the need to move without making any noise further hindering the advance. With dawn threatening to break and the sound of a drum beating in the Government camp, Murray ordered a rapid return to Drummossie.

The aborted night march had only served to further reduce the potential effectiveness of the Jacobite force, many of whom were still scattered across the countryside in search of food. As the exhausted troops caught whatever sleep time allowed, Cumberland's force came into view, some 3 miles to the east. At the sound of approaching pipes and drums around 5,000 weary soldiers fell into the lines adopted the previous day, albeit much further to the west. The right flank was anchored on the corner of the dry stone dykes of the Culwhiniac enclosure and the left on the easterly corner of the walled enclosure of Culloden Parks to the north. For the most part, the clan regiments formed the front line with Irish and French troops and others forming the second, and what little cavalry the Jacobites had forming a third line.

Battlefield Landscape

The location of the battle on Drummossie Moor is well established through detailed contemporary maps and archaeological investigations. At the time, the moor was used as rough grazing with some arable but with stone walled enclosures to the north and south. The Jacobites anchored their right and left flanks on these enclosures, with the clan regiments in the front line. The Government army advanced on the Jacobites from their camp at Nairn, around 10 miles to the west.

Although the Jacobites had picked the site of the battle, in a location which blocked the approach to Inverness to the west, it was the Government army which set the scale of the field, coming to a halt around 700 m to the east of the Jacobite line. In doing this they maximised the use of their artillery and the distance over which the Jacobites would have to charge, so creating an extended killing ground for both their artillery and muskets. The first Government line formed not far to the west of a small farmstead (Leanach), with the second line forming just to the east of it, with the farmstead thus being towards the left of the Government lines. Leanach was one of a number of farmsteads scattered across the moor and is the only surviving upstanding example. A farmstead was located within the Culwhiniac enclosure and a sketch map by Yorke shows a building located close to the east-west wall of the enclosure which divided it into two. This building appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as Park of Urchal (as a ruin) and is also shown on Roy's map (1747-55). The much-denuded remains of a building can be identified on the ground at this location. The third farmstead was located to the west of the Culwhiniac enclosure and is no longer extant.

Between the Jacobite right and the Government left sat the turf-built Leanach enclosure. Barrel's regiment on the far left of the Government line formed across the mouth of this enclosure though some distance to the east of it. The right wing of the Jacobite charge passed through the enclosure, which was probably a denuded feature by the time of the battle. The moor on the northern part of the battlefield, in front of the Jacobite left, was wetter ground than to the south, so much so that the Jacobites charging here were unable to close with the Government right in contrast to the situation on the left where fierce hand-to-hand fighting took place.

The enclosures to the north (Culloden Parks) and south (Culwhiniac) played an important role in the battle as the Jacobite army anchored its left and right flanks respectively upon them. The Government dragoons also passed through breaches made in the walls of the Culwhiniac enclosure, while the Campbells positioned themselves behind its northern wall to deliver fire into the Jacobite flank. The enclosures were demolished in the 1840s but a walkover survey in 2005 identified the possible foundation courses of both, which in the case of the Culwhiniac enclosure corresponded to a modern field boundary.

Other aspects of the Culwhiniac enclosure may also have survived from the time of the battle. For instance, a gate in the eastern side of the modern fence line, which correspond to the line of the earlier wall, appears to represent the point at which the Campbells breached the wall in order to allow passage for the dragoons through the enclosure, as it corresponds with the location of the breach on contemporary maps and written accounts of the event.

Topographic survey across the core of the battlefield area identified subtle undulations in the terrain, which may have served to partially shield the Jacobites on the right and centre, while their absence on the left may explain the failure of Jacobites on that side to close with the enemy during the charge.

The battle was fought on partially open moorland situated on the crest of a broad sandstone ridge which ran from east to west between Nairn and Inverness. The moor is located on gently sloping ground at the base of the Monadhliath mountains. The subtly undulating terrain of the boggy moor which played a key role in the battle is well-preserved and the centre of the battlefield is today occupied by a mosaic of gorse and heather, with pools of standing water and streams giving some impression of the wet conditions that prevailed on the ground at the time of the battle.

Spatial relationships between key landscape features such as the stone and turf enclosures utilised by the Jacobite line and the open moor of the Government position are intact. Important views out over the undulating topography of the moor provide the same outlook as they would have done in the 18th century and it is clear how the Jacobite right and centre would have been partially shielded from the Government artillery during the charge.

The National Trust for Scotland has partially restored the terrain to its appearance at the time of the battle. This has included the burial of overhead telephone cables; the removal of forestry from the centre of the site; and the re-routing of the road that ran through the Clan Cemetery. There had long been calls for the road to be moved as its passage through the clan cemetery was seen by many as an act of desecration, though ironically the old route was in fact fairly much the same as that taken by the track that carried across the moor at the time of the battle and is shown on several of the contemporary battle maps. The Trust has also undertaken restoration or partial reconstruction of the Culwhiniac and Leanach enclosures.

The current condition of the battlefield is good, with the centre of the battlefield under NTS ownership. The area around the fringes of the NTS property, in which parts of the battle took place, are for the most part occupied by agricultural fields, both arable and grazing and are partly designated as a conservation area. The archaeological potential of these areas is relatively high, with the areas occupied by the left flank of the Jacobite army and the right flank of the Government line sitting to the north of the B9006 and the location of the cavalry action located to the north west of the modern Culchunaig Farm.

The major historic threat to the site was the planting of coniferous trees in the 19th century. The NTS have removed most of the trees from their holding, though elements still exist around the boundaries of the property. Archaeological survey within these areas of former forestry indicate that the plantations have severely disrupted the ground and have potentially removed all archaeological evidence associated with the battle. The road that was re-routed in 1984 also still passes through the northern part of the battlefield. The area of the battlefield out-with NTS ownership is under pressure from development and forestry, though part of it has some protection through its status as a Conservation Area.

Location

Although fought on Drumossie Muir (moor), the battle name Culloden was adapted almost immediately, coming from the proximity of Culloden House ' the moor sitting within the wider lands of the Culloden estate. Thanks to a number of detailed contemporary battle maps it is possible to accurately locate the battle within the modern landscape. Archaeological investigation has also played an important role here, with the results feeding directly into the re-interpretation of the site presented by the NTS with the opening of the new visitor centre in 2008.

The battlefield is located on reconstituted moorland and grazing land some 4 miles to the east of Inverness, in the parish of Croy and Dalcross. The site is at approximately 160m above sea level, on a rolling terrace largely formed from Old Red Sandstone.

Stone enclosures to the south of the field (Culwhiniac enclosures) provided cover for the Government dragoons to outflank the Jacobite right and engage from the right-rear, where they were confronted by their opposite numbers among the Jacobite cavalry. The encounter took place across a hollow which is still clearly visible to the north west of Culchunaig farm.

Terrain

The National Trust for Scotland has made several attempts to reconstruct the terrain as it appeared at the time of the battle. The first of these was the burial of previously overhead telephone cables in 1962. In 1981, the Trust purchased the area of forestry that now represents the core of the site and removed the trees not long after. In 1984, the route of the B9006, which previously ran through the site and the clan cemetery, was relocated to the north of the site, although still within the battlefield area. The previous visitor centre was constructed in 1970 and extended between 1983 and 1984.

The Field of the English was acquired by the NTS in 1989 and the Leanach enclosure reconstructed between 1995 and 1996 (there is little doubt that this occupies roughly the same position as the original). The present interpretation of the site, in conjunction with the new visitor centre, includes flags to mark out the Jacobite and Government lines and regimental name markers which accurately represent the location of the two armies during the battle, with around 700 metres of open moorland between the two lines.

A walk-over survey has possibly identified the partial remains of Culloden Parks enclosure to the north of the battlefield. A stretch of wall foundation was identified in 2005 (Pollard 2006) and this may relate to the western wall of the former enclosure. It seems likely that any other traces have been grubbed out and replaced by ditches and hedges.

Condition

Since 1935, a number of features on the site have been designated Scheduled Monuments, including the stone commemorating the graves of the English, the graves of the clans and the Well of the Dead, while Old Leanach Cottage and the King's Stables are both listed buildings.

Culloden benefits from being the most intensively archaeologically and historically investigated battlefield in Scotland.

In the 1990s geophysical surveys which aimed to identify traces of the long vanished Leanach earthen enclosure, located between the Government and Jacobite lines, were inconclusive.

In 2001 a limited programme of metal detecting, geophysical and radar survey, excavation and topographic survey was undertaken. The metal detector survey established that large amounts of unstratified battle debris (in the form of musket shot, artillery shot, buttons etc) survived in the topsoil, most obviously in the area known as the Field of The English. Although limited in scale, this work demonstrated that the location of the hand-to-hand fighting on the left of the Government line was at least 80 m further south than thought at the time. Topographic survey across the core of the battlefield area was also carried out as part of the 2001 programme of archaeological work. This survey identified subtle undulations in the terrain, which may have served to partially shield the Jacobites on the right and centre, while their absence on the left explains the failure by the MacDonalds and others to close with the enemy during the charge.

Excavation work of a low rectangular feature attached to the gable end of the Leanach cottage established that it was a 19th century kitchen garden and not the infamous 'Red Barn' (where wounded Jacobites were taken in the aftermath of the battle and which was burnt on the orders of the Duke of Cumberland).

Radar survey carried out across the mounds in the Clan Cemetery revealed that they cover pits, presumably burials. Further anomalies beneath the grassed-over road which runs between the mounds may represent pits buried beneath the road or the ends of the visible mounds covered by the road when it was widened in the 1830s: human bones were reportedly found during its construction. Radar survey in the Field of The English identified an anomaly suggestive of a grave pit not far to the south of the clan cemetery, which could represent the resting place of the Government troops.

A further programme of work was undertaken in 2005 to support the re-interpretation of the site and a new visitor centre. A more intensive programme of metal detecting in the vicinity of The Field of the English and the now reconstructed Leanach enclosure confirmed that this was an area of intense hand to hand fighting, defined by finds of pistol balls, fragments of musket fittings and a bayonet socket. Large numbers of musket balls and pieces of grape and case shot within the Leanach enclosure clearly demonstrated that the Jacobites charged through this area and not around the enclosure as suggested by most historians. The survey also confirmed that the Jacobite's initial deployment line was located considerably further to the west than previously believed.

Geophysical survey in the Field of The English located a dense concentration of anomalies, two of which could be grave pits. The discovery of a 1752 German Thaler coin above one of these anomalies may represent a visit by a British soldier, perhaps stationed at nearby Fort George, at a time when the graves were still marked in some way. Other circular anomalies may represent prehistoric settlement on the moor, which would not be unusual given the high concentration of prehistoric ritual and funerary monuments in the area. Small-scale trial trenching of an anomaly to the west of Leanach Cottage identified a foundation slot possibly related to one of the other buildings of the Leanach Steading, though further excavation would be required to confirm this.

A programme of metal detecting carried out across the areas of the new car-park and the visitor centre uncovered low densities of fired musket balls and Jacobite buttons. These are suggestive of the 'mopping up' of Jacobites who had broken through the Government lines and were hoping to escape the field to the south and east.

The Clan Cemetery is a series of low, grass covered mounds grouped near a later memorial cairn. The mounds originally sat on both sides of the verges of the road across the battlefield (removed in 1984) and each has a roughly hewn block of granite set into its end on which has been carved the name of the clan allegedly represented by the bodies within. These headstones were added to the graves by Duncan Forbes of Culloden House in 1881, and there is some uncertainty as to whether they replaced earlier markers: some of the mounds are named by clan on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1868.

In the vicinity of the graves are other stones which possibly relate to this programme of memorialisation. These include the Keppoch Stone which supposedly marks the spot where the chief, Alasdair MacDonell, 16th of Keppoch fell during the charge. A number of stones have a Government connection including the 'Cumberland's Stone', located on the eastern end of the battleground, which according to local tradition was the vantage point from which the Duke took breakfast and watched the battle. This is a natural boulder and, as there is no doubt that he was with his men during the action, is certainly too far back from the Government position for Cumberland to have been anywhere near it during the battle.

The first genuine post-battle monument to the dead was a cairn erected in the area of the cemetery in 1858 by Edward Power (an earlier planned memorial in 1849 ran out of funds prior to construction and only a time capsule was buried) . It was not completed until Forbes of Culloden took over the task in the 1880s and built a 6 m (20 ft) high circular stone tower. Two unit memorials were erected through the latter part of the 20th century; the Irish memorial stone erected in 1963 by the Military History Society of Ireland and the French stone erected by the White Cockade Society in 1994.

Based on map regression work, the National Trust for Scotland (NTS) has reconstructed some of the enclosures that played a key role in the battle: the small horseshoe-shaped turf-built Leanach enclosure and part of the stone-built Culwhiniac enclosure. Traces of the original enclosure can be traced in the fields to the south.

Two cottages located within the battlefield still survive and have been recorded in some detail. King's Stable Cottage was located behind the position of the Jacobite line and so named because Government horses were stabled nearby in the aftermath of the battle. Although it does not appear on any of the contemporary maps of the battle it is likely to pre-date the battle. The cottage is well preserved and has only undergone minimal restoration.

Leanach Cottage, which for some time served as the visitor centre for the site, is located on the eastern side of the battlefield. The structure corresponds to a farmstead that appears on mid 18th century maps sandwiched between the left of the first and second lines of the Government position. Most of the maps show the farmstead consisting of three buildings, with Leanach cottage being the only survivor. The survey identified that the cottage is probably contemporary with the King's Stable. It was rebuilt in the 1880s with further repairs taking place throughout the 20th century.

Historic building recording of the King's Stable Cottage and Leanach Cottage was carried out by T. Addyman on behalf of the National Trust for Scotland. The King's Stable was recorded in 2000 and Leanach in 2009.

Culloden House, a country mansion to the north of the battlefield, was the lodgings of Bonnie Prince Charlie and the headquarters of the Jacobite army prior to the battle. The house was rebuilt in the late 18th century over the footprint of the original structure. Fragments of the earlier mansion were incorporated into the present house at basement level.

Culloden has far more contemporary records than any other battle fought in Britain. The numerous letters, journals, army documents and maps reflect the combined influence of increased literacy and ever increasing levels of military bureaucracy. Some of the most valuable of these are the eyewitness accounts that survive from Jacobite and Government sources and the official records from the British army. The surviving battle maps show an incredible amount of detail as they were drawn by both trained cartographers and line officers. Although 38 battle maps survive the majority are based on a much smaller number of maps produced by people who were actually at the battle.

Cultural Association

There is little doubt that Culloden is one of the most emotive battles to have been fought in the UK. It is inextricably linked with the romantic image of Bonnie Prince Charlie and the Highland Jacobites. The battlefield is one of the most popular heritage tourist destinations in the Highlands of Scotland and has become almost a place of pilgrimage for ex-patriot Scots and other members of the Scottish Diaspora from places such as USA, Canada and Australia, especially those with Highland ancestry. The greatest focus for modern visitors is undoubtedly the Clan Cemetery. The site continues to be a place of great importance to clan associations and groups such as the White Cockade society.

There are, however, popular misconceptions about the battle, among them being that all the Jacobites were Highlanders and that it was a battle between the Scottish and English rather than part of a civil war played out against the backdrop of the pan-European War of Austrian Succession.

The battle has featured prominently in literature, art and other media throughout the passage of time since the battle. The most famous painting of the battle titled 'An incident in the Rebellion of 1745' by French artist David Morier was painted soon after the battle and shows the Government and Jacobite troops in close combat. The battle and its aftermath has featured in popular culture through film, such as Michael Caine's adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson's Kidnapped (1971) and television, such as the ground-breaking 1964 BBC docudrama Culloden, based on the popular book Culloden by John Prebble (1961) and an episode of Doctor Who (1966).

The NTS has owned and maintained parts of the battlefield since 1945. A purpose-built visitor centre was constructed in 1970 and the Trust embarked on a conservation programme which has succeeded in re-routing the road away from the Clan Cemetery and removing areas of forestry. Further land has been purchased to prevent the sale of parts of the battlefield for housing developments and the current aim of the Trust is to return much of the battlefield to its appearance in 1746.

A new state-of-the-art visitor centre with interactive exhibitions was created in 2008 alongside a new network of footpaths, interpretation boards and flags (showing the initial position of the armies as indicated by the archaeological investigations) across the battlefield created to guide the visitors around the site.

Commemoration & Interpretation

Each grass covered mound in the clan cemetery has a roughly hewn block of granite set into the end of the mound, into which has been carved the name of the clan allegedly represented by the bodies within. The clans named are: Mackintosh; MacGillivray, Maclean, Maclachlan, Atholl Highlanders; Stewarts of Appin; Cameron; MacKintosh, Frasers and 'mixed clans'.