Battle of MulroyBTL26

Date of Battle: 4 August 1688

Overview and Statement of Significance

Mulroy is significant as the final major engagement which can be classed solely as a clan battle within Scotland. Shortly after Mulroy is fought, the political climate is transformed by the so-called Glorious Revolution and the nature of clan life and warfare in the Highlands is transformed along with it.

The Battle of Mulroy is known as the last clan battle. It was fought between a force of Highlanders from the MacDonalds of Keppoch, along with allies including Camerons and Macmartins, against the army of Lachlan Mackintosh, with support from his Clan Chattan allies and several hundred Government infantry.

Despite Mackintosh's advantage of numbers, the Highlanders were able to defeat his force and even capture Lachlan himself. However, they were forced to release him when soldiers moved to attempt his rescue and over the coming months the MacDonalds would face a campaign of brutal reprisal, until the Government forces were recalled in the build up to the Glorious Revolution.

The Inventory boundary for the Battle of Mulroy is defined on the accompanying map and includes the following areas:

• The summit of Maol Ruadh, on the southern slopes of which the battle took place. The MacDonalds may have approached their final position from the northern side of the hill, taking them close to the summit on their approach.
  • The lower southern slope of Maol Ruadh, including that part of the village of Roybridge to the west of the bridge. This area may have included the location of Mackenzie's original position, the night before the battle.
  • The area to the north-west of Tom na Faire, as the direction Argyll's forces were driven back.
  • The flood plain of the Rivers Roy and Spean on which the fort is probably located, on the Motte and Bailey castle built on a natural gravel terrace on the western bank of the Roy. Keppoch House is located on a higher terrace, though the location of the original house, present in 1688 and razed during the 1745 Jacobite Rebellion, may have been in a slightly different location (the present house was built in 1760s).

Historical Background

When his forces gathered at the end of July 1688, Lachlan Mackintosh ordered the construction of a fort near Keppoch House, physically claiming the land that the law upheld as his. The Rivers Spean and Roy were running high and it was not possible to cross them (the accounts are vague as to whether the builders were trapped on the MacDonald side of the rivers). As the construction of the fort continued, Coll MacDonald's force gathered, shielded by the hills of Glen Roy. Captain Mackenzie of Suddie was dispatched from Inverness to aid Mackintosh.

Mackintosh's force, commanded by Captain Mackenzie, had to wait until the first week of August before they had the opportunity to meet with their enemies. Upon crossing to the north of the Spean and to the west of the Roy, they found their enemies arrayed on good ground on the slope of Maol Ruadh.

The night before the battle, Mackenzie's men were drawn up in battle array between the fort and the MacDonalds on the hill. During the night, the number of MacDonalds and their allies increased from around 200 to 600 or 700. The next morning the two forces met on the slope of Mual Ruadh. The MacDonalds and their allies, who were positioned on the high ground, executed a classic Highland charge down the slope towards the Mackintoshes. While some accounts describe the MacDonalds discharging one volley before charging forward to meet their foes with drawn swords and Lochaber axes, another quite detailed account describes a fire-fight lasting for up to an hour (MacBane). The fighting resulted in many casualties, including Mackenzie and several leading members of Clan Chattan, before the Mackintoshes were routed.

The regular troops of Mackenzie's force returned to their garrison at Inverness, carrying with them some of the wounded. The MacDonalds captured Lachlan Mackintosh and his family, along with his possessions and supplies that had been moved to the old fort near Keppoch House. Mackintosh was forced into a written agreement regarding the tenancy of the MacDonald lands, but the prisoners were hastily released before they could be rescued.

The Armies

The battle is often remembered as the last clan battle and this is reflected in the nature of the two opposing sides. The MacDonalds and their allies, which included the Camerons and the Macmartins were led by Coll MacDonald and their force built very much on traditional clan lines. The Chattan alliance, however, was supported by regular government troops based in Inverness under the command of Mackenzie of Suddie.

Numbers

Mackintosh: Mackintosh and his Clan Chattan allies were able to raise 400-500 men and were augmented by a government force to bring their total strength to approximately 1000 (Mackenzie 1688, Drummond 1842, Gregory 1881, Roberts 2000).

MacDonald: The MacDonalds of Keppoch mustered an estimated 200 men of their own clan, but were able to add 500 or so more men from the Camerons of Lochiel and the MacMartins of Letterfinlay (Mackenzie 1688, Gregory 1881, Roberts 2000).

Casualties were reportedly heavy, though no exact numbers are quoted in any of the sources.

Action

When the invasion force gathered at the end of July 1688, Lachlan Mackintosh ordered the construction of a fort near Keppoch House, physically claiming the land that the law upheld as his. In a letter to the Earl of Perth Mackintosh writes,

'My freinds and I are here makeing up a little fort, in quhich we are to leave some men for secureing me in my possessione, this being the onely most probable meane for reduceing the rebells, and hat it not been for this we had been at them ere now, besides that the spates are impassible, but how soone the waters fall we hope to make account of them' (Mackintosh 1688: 352).

As Mackintosh reported, the Rivers Spean and Roy were running high and not able to be crossed. As the construction of the fort continued, Coll MacDonald's force gathered, shielded by the hills of Glen Roy. Captain Mackenzie of Suddie, dispatched to aid Mackintosh by the Privy Council, describes the tense waiting game in a letter to General Douglas, the commander of the King's army in Scotland:

'Mey it pleas your Excellence, According to your ordor I joynd McIntoshie at this place Saturday last, in quhich tym wee have alwayes exterordinar rains. The first two or three dayes wee could see non off the rebels, bot now that the waters ar not passable for ther greatnes and ther being no bridges bot an off on tree bredth, ther apear about 200 off them on the other syd off the watter about half a myle from ws, and we have intelligence that ther ar presently the lyk number, iff not greater, not farr off hear; by this wee conjectur that ther freinds from all places to run to them, for all that trybe off the MacDonalds on Duck Gordons land and McIntoshes will not exceed 200 men' (Mackenzie 1688: 299).

Mackintosh's force, commanded by Captain Mackenzie, had to wait until the first week of August before they had the opportunity to meet with their enemies. Upon crossing to the northern banks of the Spean and Roy, they found their enemies arrayed on good ground on the slope of Maol Ruadh. Historians such as Hopkins and Roberts estimate the battle to have taken place around 4 August, though William Mackintosh of Borlum reports that the fighting occurred on the morning of the 7 August. In a letter describing the battle to the Duke of Gordon, Borlum writes that events

'drew to a full head upon Monday's night, the 6th of August.... And C:McKenzie with his company, seconded with near 300 of Mackintoshe's men drew up betwixt them and the ffort, and there all that night both parties stood in armes within a musket shot to one another, under cloud of which night the rebells incressed to the number of 6 or 700...' (Mackenzie Papers, Manuscript 39200, folio 3).

The next morning the two forces met on the slope of Maol Ruadh. The MacDonalds and their allies, who had gained the high ground, executed a classic Highland charge down the slope towards the Mackintoshes. They fired one volley and charged forward to meet their foes with drawn swords and Lochaber axes. Fighting reportedly lasted an hour and resulted in many casualties, including Mackenzie and several leading members of Clan Chattan before the Mackintoshes were routed.

Secondary sources do not go into detail of the battle, merely citing the action as a classic Highland charge. According to Borlum, however, the MacDonalds first concentrated on the left of the Mackintosh force 'to pass by us to Keppach [sic] and thr seise Mackintoshe, his Lady, and all our baggage, horses, and spoile at the old ffort in Keppach' (Manuscript 39200, folio 3), but met resistance from Captain Mackenzie. The attempt then switched to the right of the Mackintosh force and was quickly followed by a full charge against the whole of the line, under the force of which Mackintosh resistance crumbled. Borlum describes the final mass charge:

'[T]their whole body immediatly rushed furiously over a Stryp that rune betwixt them & us, (all naked except their shirts) and forced a detashd partie that stood in defence of that pass opposite to Mackintoshe his coulours, to retire hastily to their owne body, which our body perceiwing gave ground at first, and then immediatlie shamefully began to run disorderly towards the scounce (?) notwithstanding of all the strokes and threats of their officers to the contrary' (Manuscript 39200, folio 3).

In his reminiscences, Donald MacBane describes his experience as a young soldier in Mackenzie's regulars from his position on the right of the Mackintosh line:

'The two Clans was both on Foot, and our Company was still with Mcintosh, who Marched towards MacDonald and his Clan, untill we came in sight of them. Then both Parties ordered their Men to March up the Hill, a Company being in the Front, we drew up in a Line of Battle as we could, our Company being on the Right; we were no sooner in Order, but there Appears Double our Number of the MacDonalds, which made us then to fear the Worst, at least for my part, I repeated my former Wish (I never having seen the like) The MacDonalds came down the Hill upon us without either Shoe, Stocking, or Bonnet on their Head, they gave a shout, and then the Fire began on both sides, and continued a hot Dispute for an Hour; then they broke in upon us with their Sword and Target, and Lochaber Axes, which obliged us to give way, seeing my Captain sore wounded, and a great many more with Heads lying cloven on every side, I was sadly Affrighted, never having seen the like before, a Highland-man Attacked me with Sword and Targe, and cut my Wooden handled Bayonet out of the Muzel of my Gun; I then Clubed my Gun and gave him a stroak with it, which made the Butt-end to fly off; seeing the Highland-men come fast upon me, I took my Heels, and Run Thirty Miles, before I looked behind me, every Person I saw or met, I took him for my Enemy, at length I came to the Garrison of Inverness; what was left of our Company came up some time after; we remained there untill the next Year 88, when King William came over, and our Company was broke' (MacBane 1728: 75-77).

The regular troops of Mackenzie's force returned to their garrison at Inverness, carrying with them some of the wounded, including their commander Mackenzie, who would die of his wounds (Hopkins 1986). The MacDonalds captured Lachlan Mackintosh and his family, along with his possessions and supplies that had been moved to the old fort at Keppoch House. Mackintosh was forced into a written agreement regarding the tenancy of the MacDonald lands, but the prisoners were hastily released when a force of either Macphersons or Grants arrived to save him (Hopkins 1986).

Aftermath & Consequences

The aftermath of the action on Maol Ruadh was one of violent reprisal against the victorious MacDonalds of Keppoch. The presence of royal troops, and their casualties necessarily involved the Privy Council, which wanted a garrison stationed in Lochaber to impose order. In response to Mulroy, the Privy Council sent 150 foot and 60 dragoons to raze the Keppoch lands and exterminate men, women and children. Despite these harsh orders, most of the inhabitants escaped to the hills, though houses, crops and food stores were destroyed. After a month of punishing the Keppoch MacDonalds, the government troops were quickly recalled as James VII's attention became focused on the anticipated invasion of William of Orange and the start of the Glorious Revolution.

The battle of Mulroy illustrates the importance of ground in Highland battles and how the successful combination of advantageous terrain and the momentum of the Highland charge could be used to great effect. Precisely the same tactic used by the Keppoch MacDonalds was used a year later, again to resounding victory, by the Jacobite army of John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee at the battle of Killiecrankie.

Mulroy is remembered as the last of the clan battles. Soon after Mulroy the Glorious Revolution and the installation of William and Mary on the British throne resulted in a consolidation of government control and the stationing of regular government troops in the Highlands. Mulroy occurred at a point when traditional clan rule was being incorporated into a more centralised authority.

Events & Participants

As the Battle of Mulroy was a clan battle, albeit with national resonance, it is perhaps unsurprising that none of the participants were major national figures. However, the main opponents were important figures within the Highlands, with Coll MacDonald, a former university student, perhaps representing a more forward looking generation than his foe Lachlan Mackintosh.

Coll MacDonald was the fifteenth Chief of Keppoch. He was a committed supporter of James, who also commanded the army of highlanders at Mulroy in 1688 and was with the Jacobite armies at Killiecrankie the previous year and at Sheriffmuir in 1715. He had been Chief since the death of his father Archibald in 1682 and inherited from him the dispute of land and tenancy which had first caused Lachlan MacKintosh to successfully press the Privy Council for a commission of fire and sword in 1681. Coll was studying at the University of St Andrews at the time of his succession, a clear indication that the upper strata of the highland clans were not the uncultivated mountain men which Lowlanders generally regarded them to be. Initially, he sought to resolve the situation through negotiation but when this failed, and indeed led to him spending some time in jail, he was equally capable of demonstrating that there was also warrior's blood flowing through his scholar's veins.

In 1688, Mackintosh had the commission of fire and sword renewed but this time it came with the added value of assistance provided by royal troops based in Inverness. These men were under the command of Captain Kenneth Mackenzie of Suddie, who was mortally wounded during the battle, dying on his return to Inverness. Lachlan Mackintosh was also taken, along with his wife and family whom he had brought with him, but was released very soon after, perhaps in anticipation of the reprisals which were inevitable given the defeat delivered against government troops.

Ironically the best known figure at Mulroy was not a clan chief or military officer but a private soldier. Donald MacBane was a private soldier, present at the battle of Mulroy in 1688 and Killiecrankie in 1689, immortalised his exploits in his memoirs, and in doing so provides one of the most detailed accounts of the battle at Mulroy (his mention of an hour long fire-fight is interesting as it flies in the face of traditional models of clan warfare which would have a single volley fired before muskets were thrown down and swords drawn). He ran away from both battles and if his entertaining writings are to be believed, he made the famous jump from one side of the River Garry to the other at Killiecrankie to evade the pursuing Jacobites, at the place now remembered as Soldier's Leap. He would go on to run a brothel and become an instructor in fencing (also publishing a manual of swordsmanship) and on his death he was buried in the garrison cemetery in Fort William.

The battle is also notable for the presence of Lady Mackintosh, who was taken prisoner by the MacDonald's. It was not unusual for armies to have women travelling with them on campaign but it is unusual for them to be recorded by name.

Context

Late-seventeenth-century Scotland was fraught with political upheaval and civil unrest. The political turmoil of the Wars of the Three Kingdoms of the 1640s was followed by decades of religious tension. Friction between Catholics and Protestants as well as Episcopal and dissenting Protestants was exacerbated by the policies of Charles II when he was restored to the throne in 1660. Upon the death of Charles in 1685, his younger brother became James VII. In England, James's succession was immediately contested by Charles II's illegitimate son, the Duke of Monmouth. Monmouth launched a rebellion, gaining the support of Scottish Protestants, such as Archibald Campbell, Duke of Argyll. Argyll led an invasion of Scotland by a force of Scottish Protestant exiles from the Netherlands, but Argyll was unable to raise sufficient support for the rebellion among his clan connections. With the weight of the government mobilised against him, Argyll's movement crumbled and he was captured near Paisley and beheaded in Edinburgh in June 1685.

After the collapse of Argyll's rebellion, James's government failed to establish order in the Scottish Highlands. Government troops looted the lands of Presbyterian landowners, such as Argyll and his clansmen. The previous policies of government cooperation with clan chiefs were largely abandoned. Instead, Lowland regiments of regular troops were sent into the Highlands to recruit independent companies, which strained relations with clan elites even further. Early in 1688 the crown renewed commissions of fire and sword. These commissions granted local nobility and gentry the power to punish crimes in the Highlands, where the government's authority was not able to reach. Such commissions were vulnerable to abuse and were often used in on-going power struggles between clans. In 1681, one such commission was issued to Lachlan Mackintosh of Torcastle to punish Coll MacDonald and the MacDonalds of Keppoch, who lived on Mackintosh's land but refused to acknowledge Mackintosh as their feudal overlord and pay the required rent. The following year Mackintosh invaded the lands of Keppoch and constructed a fort near Keppoch House, though the fort was subsequently dismantled by Coll MacDonald. In 1688, with the renewal of commissions, Mackintosh again attempted to assert authority over the MacDonalds, this time securing government support. A force stationed at Inverness under the command of Captain Kenneth Mackenzie of Suddie was dispatched to join Mackintosh. In July of 1688 1000 men gathered for a second invasion of Keppoch territory and the following month they crossed Glen Roy to find a 700-strong force led by Coll MacDonald and his clan along with his allies the Camerons of Lochiel and Macmartins of Letterfinlay arrayed against them.

The battle that ensued on the slope of Maol Ruadh (anglicised as 'Mulroy') became known as the last clan battle. Though government troops were involved, the fight was essentially a localised, private power struggle between clans. It was the result of deeply-entrenched, on-going clan tensions exacerbated by decades of political upheaval and lack of centralised authority in the Highlands. The battle of Mulroy immediately preceded the Glorious Revolution, highlighting King James' tenuous political authority and inability to maintain order in Scotland. Just months later William of Orange arrived in Britain and was crowned monarch, along with his wife Mary, in the following spring.

Battlefield Landscape

The description of the location of Mackenzie's men between the fort and the MacDonalds on the high ground of Maol Ruadh, or Mulroy would place the fighting on the southern, lower slopes of the hill. The slope of Maol Ruadh has not been developed, although a recently cleared strip of tree plantation may coincide with part of the initial MacDonald deployment, with the fighting perhaps taking place on the lower slopes below this. The village of Mulroy may have impinged on some areas of activity, which might include Mackenzies initial position on the night before the battle but the prospects for the fighting itself to have taken place on the slopes above are good as the accounts suggest Mackenzie advanced towards the MacDonalds prior to battle being closed.

Remains relating to what appears to be the fort which was twice slighted can be seen on the lip of the bailey associated with the motte and bailey castle mounds located around 250m to the south-east of Keppoch House.

Location

The battle took place on the southern slope of Maol Ruadh near the village of Roybridge in the district of Lochaber. Historians, primary sources and map sources, such as the First Edition and subsequent Ordnance Survey maps, place the battle location firmly on Maol Ruadh, but do not record the position of Mackintosh's aborted fort.

The original fort of 1681 is reportedly located at the site of Keppoch House and it is there that Borlum locates the capture of Mackintosh, his family, and his goods. Historians (Roberts 2000, Hopkins 1986, Gregory 1881), however, are vague as to the line of approach of the force commanded by Mackenzie. They variously cite that the Mackintoshes were separated from the MacDonalds by the high waters of the Spean, where as others state that they were separated by the Roy (MacLean 1939; Mackay n.d.). According to the oral traditions recorded by Rev. Mackintosh Mackay, Mackintosh's force gathered 'on a site pitched upon by Mackintosh, on a precipitous bank of the river Roy, about a musket shot south of the spot where a bridge now crosses that stream, and where the walls, to the height of a few feet are yet to be seen' (Mackay n.d.: 327). As the construction of the new fort progressed, the MacDonalds and their allies gathered 'in a narrow glen, behind the ridge of hills that rises to the north-east of Keppoch, and the sloping declivity and heights of which, towards Keppoch, are called Maolroy.' (ibid. 327) Mackay further describes the route of the Mackintoshes after the battle as passing 'very near where the Bridge of Roy now stands' (ibid. 329) and fleeing up Glen Roy 'so well known now as the site of the parallel roads' (ibid. 330). The parallel roads are the lines of ancient lake shore created when a retreating glacier dammed the glen. They run on both sides of the River Roy at the height of 260 m, 325 m and 350 m.

Terrain

The battle took place amidst the rugged hills of Glen Roy near the confluence of the Spean and Roy rivers. The battle itself took place on the sloping ground of the southern side of Maol Ruadh. The terrain and rivers complicated the engagement. The sloping ground was well-suited to the tactics of a Highland charge, while the rough ground and rivers limited the approaches and routes of flight to and from the battlefield.

Condition

The slope of Maol Ruadh has not been developed, however a patch of plantation, recently felled, covers part of the slope, potentially obscuring part of the battle site.

Development has been limited to the immediate area of Roybridge at the base of the hill and does not encroach upon the slopes of Maol Ruadh itself, where the battle took place. The survival of the unfinished fort, however, has probably been impacted by the growth of the communities of Roybridge and Bunroy. Roy's Military Map of 1747-55 shows small-scale agricultural development on the northern bank of the Roy with a smattering of farm buildings and ploughed fields. Likewise there is cultivation along the northern bank of the Spean, including the grounds of Keppoch House.

By the first edition of the Ordnance Survey, the farmsteads to the north of the River Roy have gone out of use. Maol Ruadh is labelled as 'Site of Battle between Clans'.

At the time of the first revision of the Ordnance Survey map in 1902-3, the community of Roybridge had grown with the addition of buildings at the confluence of the Roy and Spean, as well as along the river banks. There is also the addition of the West Highland Railway line.

Today the community of Roybridge extends to the foot of Maol Ruadh, bounded by a road that runs north along the course of the River Roy. There is a patch of forest plantation that covers a swathe of the battlefield area, which would compromise the archaeological evidence. Curiously, the current OS map no longer records the existence of the clan battle.

Despite the small scale of the engagement, it is probable that archaeological evidence remains. Hand-to-hand fighting in a defined battlefield area would result in the deposition of a variety of physical remains. Spent and dropped ammunition, damaged weapons and personal accoutrements like buckles and buttons would have been lost or abandoned during the action and subsequent flight. The recovery of large amounts of musket balls would add credence to MacBane's account of an hour-long fire-fight.

Physical remains on the site include the abandoned fort foundations. A site visit carried out in support of this report may have shed important new light on the location of the fort. Some 250 m to the south-east of the present Keppoch House (c. 1760s, the original was burned to the ground during the 1745 Jacobite Rising), are the remains of what appears to be a motte and bailey castle (NN 2705 8077), which is known locally as Keppoch Castle (NN28SE 2). There is however some disagreement as to whether this feature, which is built into a natural gravel spur on the west bank of the River Roy is a medieval castle or a fortification first built by the 6th chief of MacDonell of Keppoch in the early sixteenth century. Whatever the case, it seems likely that this impressive feature provided the basis for the fort which Mackintosh attempted to build on the site. The outer rim of the bailey has what might be a later bank running around it and there is some suggestion of square/rectangular earthen structures within.

A rigorous reinterpretation of the battle using archaeological survey techniques, such as topographical and metal detector survey, would illustrate the details of the battle that are not found in written source material.

Cultural Association

Given its clan character it is not surprising to find Mulroy remembered in number of songs, poems and tunes. The pibrochs called Latha na Maoile Ruadh (the Day of Mulroy, also known as Isabella Mackay) and Blar na Maoile Ruaidh (the Battle of Mulroy) were composed in celebration of the MacDonald victory. There is also a more modern reel called the Battle of Mulroy and a Gaelic song titled Thàinig sgeul o'n àrmailt.

Commemoration & Interpretation

A small cairn stands as a monument to the battle, alongside the road which runs along the southern slopes of Mulroy, 1 km to the north of Roybridge, though this was only erected in recent years.

Given its clan-based participants it is no surprise that the battle is commemorated in a number of poems, songs and pieces of music.

The Rev. Mackay collection in the National Library of Scotland (NLS MS 874 fos.325-39: Rev. Mackintosh Mackay, from oral tradition) includes a number of poems and songs directly or indirectly related to the battle. The following is an extract from a Gaelic song in the collection called 'The Battle of Mulroy':

As a quarter of a mile;

Ye did not offer to flee