Skelmorlie Aisle and Largs Old Churchyard, W of Lade StreetSM90277

Status: Removed

North Ayrshire
North Ayrshire
Largs

Removal Reason

Site dual designated. Skelmorlie Aisle will remain listed, however, the remainder of the graveyard will not meet the criteria for national significance and therefore will be descheduled.

Description

Built in 1636. Aisle, originally north transept of Largs old church (demolished 1802), and originally linked by tall pointed arch, now blocked, on the south wall. Coursed ashlar. Entrance on west wall: ogival-headed door with roll mounding, below square plaque with crest, and flanked by single windows: 2 similar windows on east wall, and window with geometric tracery on north gable. Angle margins, with decorative quoins.

Straight skews, thistle and fleur-de-lis finials and slate roof. Interior: richly painted ceiling, signed J. S. Stalker, and dated 1638. Timber barrel-vaulted roof divided by painted ribs imitating rib-vaulted, panels between with biblical texts and representations, zodiac signs and symbolic figures; the 4 seasons represented in the corners, 'summer' including view of Largs town and old church.

Floor on 2 levels, upper level raised over partially sunk burial vault, and approached by steps with balustraded parapet. Elaborate Renaissance carved stone tomb, canopy raised above panelled and pilastered platform, supported on 4 pairs of double Corinthian columns; 2 elaborate outer entablatures linked centrally by raised arch with elaborate brackets; soffits coffered; entablature with pinnacles and decorative pediment. Symbolic figures over angles. Enclosed by rubble-built cemetery walls with segmental-headed ashlar gateway to west dated 1636 and approached by stone steps.