Scheduled Monument

Greystane Lodge, cursus and barrows SW ofSM6560

Documents

Where documents include maps, the use of this data is subject to terms and conditions (https://portal.historicenvironment.scot/termsandconditions).

17/12/1996
Type
Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow; cursus/bank barrow
Dundee
Longforgan
NO 34082 30879
334082, 730879

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a cursus and several barrows of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 20m OD. It comprises a pit defined-cursus monument (an elongated ritual enclosure of Neolithic date) measuring some 120m ENE-WSW with a variable width from 50m at its E end to 20m at its W terminal. Within the NW part of the cursus are the remains of 2 round barrows, each approximately 10m in diameter with ditches some 2m wide.

Outside the cursus but nearby, to the SW, lie 2 further barrows, each some 15m in diameter with ditches some 2m wide. Some 100m to the WSW lie the remains of a square barrow within a small square enclosure, with sides some 20m long, formed by a double ditch. The complex seems to represent the remains of a Neolithic ritual complex comprising monuments utilised for burial and associated rituals.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cursus and barrows and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is divided into two parts; one irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 200m ENE-WSW by 70m, and the other circular with a diameter of 70m, both as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of National Importance

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. Of particular interest is the close association of several different types of monument, which may offer important opportunities for relative and comparative study.