Sheriff Muir, Whitestone Range, SW of HarperstoneSM10929

20th Century Military and Related: Artillery mount; Pits, trenches (defensive)
Dunblane And Lecropt

Description

The monument comprises the Whitestone Range, Sheriff Muir, which is 19th-20th century in date and is visible as upstanding ruins, ditches and earthworks. The monument is situated in moorland on a terrace at about 295m O.D.. It is located on the NW flank of Black Hill to the SW of Harperstone farmhouse.

Between c. 1860 and 1906 it was one of 10 Militia and Volunteers ranges and training grounds in the local area from which time remains of a 4-lane rifle range is still discernible. There is also evidence for at least 2 infantry ranges of at least 50 yards length for Infantry Musketry Training dating to the Boer War or WWI. The extensive WWI and WW2 Infantry Trench Systems is one of the best surviving in Scotland. The systems often intertwine and cut over one another and 2-3 of the trenches are Anti-tank Defence Lines of c. 1940/41.

In late 1943 a number of defensive and offensive structures were built to rehearse for Allied D-Day landings, the most impressive of which is the section of replica German Atlantic Wall. This, with a Double Tobruk Stand, a Beach Flanking Gun Emplacement, a Field Dressing Station, and 3 bunkers represents defensive positions. Around 1.5km to the S of the Wall is a Bombing Target Indicator on the hillside. The offensive positions lie immediately to the W of the public road and mainly comprise series of gun emplacements and levelled platforms alongside a 'coastline' access track. The platforms represent 7-8 Landing Craft Assault vessels.

The replica Atlantic Wall is 86m long aligned NE-SW and c. 3m high made of shuttered reinforced concrete, mainly 3m thick but tapering to 0.7m thick at its SW end. It is fronted by an anti-tank ditch 3m wide and c. 0.6m deep. It has been breached at several points along its length by a variety of weapons and assault techniques. A large bunker which simulated an Anti-Tank Gun Emplacement or a Beach Flanking Gun sits c. 365m to the SW. It measures 12.2x7.0m and 4.9m high over walls 1.4-2.1m thick. To the SE of the Wall, amongst a network of earlier trackways, there lies the possible remains of a tramway.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described including an area around them within which material related to the use of the structures may survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 1.05km NE-SW and 0.56km NW-SE and is outlined in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of National Importance

The monument is of national importance as a collection of well-preserved examples of British military training features dating from at least 1860 to the Korean War. This monument is also important in a European context given the unique range of surviving features.

Such training facilities are often poorly documented and this type of monument is often at risk from clearance. Therefore, the physical remains should be preserved to contribute to our understanding of this period. Its significance is enhanced by the detail of recent, thorough survey.