CAMSERNEY LONGHOUSE AND PEAT SHEDLB5732

Dull

Description

Mid 18th century or earlier, longhouse probably converted to two dwellings around 1800. Restored 1992 and 1997 by James F Stephen Architects, east gable rebuilt. Thatch reinstated by Duncan Matheson 1992.

Outstanding rare survival of single storey, six-bay, cruck-framed longhouse under thatched roof of rye straw and heather divots. Interior with remarkable retention of rare wattle and daub, and lath and plaster hanging lums. Irregular walls of roughly snecked rubble with some huge roughly squared quoins . Roof structure of jointed and pegged cruck couples (renewed at east end) standing on large stones built into wall.

Entrance elevation to south comprising original four-bay dwelling at left with two-leaf timber door off-centre right, flanking windows, blocked door at outer left and box chimney. Three bays to right (probably former byre) also with two-leaf centre door and flanking windows, conventional gablehead chimneystack at right. Rear (north) elevation with small window and small rectangular outshot, probably later.

Four-pane glazing pattern in fixed pane windows. Six pairs of cruck couples (four original sets to west roof, two sets installed 1992 and 1997 to part of east roof) supporting thatch of rye straw laid on divots with heather divots to east ridge.

Interior: Six pairs of cruck couples, space subdivided with stone wall (probably originally partitioned with timber) forming two rooms. Room to west with large wattle and daub hanging lum (east and north sides rebuilt 1997) at centre and small outshot with plank seat to north wall. East room with lath and plaster hanging lum (strengthened with horizontal laths), timber salt box with circular opening at centre wall and later fireplace at east wall with large granite lintel.

Peat Shed: situated to southwest of longhouse. Large, open ended, rectangular-plan, rubble peat shed with three pairs of crucks and corrugated roof.

Statement of Special Interest

The longhouse at Nether Camserney is an important and very rare survival of a cruck framed building. Of particular note is the rare survival of the cruck couples, thatched roof (renewed 1997) and very fine hanging lums. Renewing thatch at regular intervals was common practice owing to the relatively short life of thatching materials. It was, however, put to good use as old thatch makes excellent fertiliser particularly if it is soot-laden.

Nether Camserney belongs to a building tradition once found across Scotland and variously named longhouse, blackhouse or byre dwelling. The plan form, combining a dwelling and byre under a single roof, became a well-established and practical solution rich in local variations of materials and building techniques according to vernacular diversity. Evidence that the east end of Camserney Longhouse formerly housed a byre is seen in the drain beside the door at that end of the building and the cill beam of a former wattle partition. The cruck couples are made up of small timbers, jointed and pegged, to provide continuous roof support. This method of jointing was common in many parts of Scotland.

Last occupied in the 1950s, the longhouse measures 72'6"(22m) x 17'9"(5.2m), and the west room which had been subdivided is now restored as a single space with its impressive large central hanging lum. During the 1990s, renovation work was carried out including removal of corrugated iron from the roof, rethatching the east end and rebuilding the east gable. The small outshot at the north wall may have been for a bed but now serves as a seat. When converted to two dwellings, a lobby and loft stair were created but these have also been removed restoring the interior to virtually its original plan. The associated peat shed measures approximately 33' x 15' and unlike the longhouses on the 1855-8 map appears as a single rectangle with no division.

The 1855-8 Ordnance Survey map shows a collection of similar longhouse-type footprints at the fermtoun of Nether Camserney. Such settlements were not uncommon throughout Scotland before the sweeping changes brought about by Highland Clearances and the agricultural Improvement period. During the 1700 and 1800s centuries old farming traditions were subsumed in an agricultural revolution as significant for rural landscapes as was the industrial revolution for urban development.

The SPAB survey notes that in 2014 the roof of the longhouse was covered in corrugated metal. It is among a relatively small number of traditional buildings with a surviving thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Listings merged and category changed to category A in 2008. Formerly listed as 'Camserney Farm Longhouse' at category B and 'Camserney Farm Peat Shed' at category C. In separate ownership in 2008. Also known as Camserney Farm and Nether Camserney.

Listed building record revised in 2019 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review 2017-19.