TRAQUAIR HOUSE POLICIES, SUMMERHOUSELB19391

Group Category Details
Scottish Borders
Scottish Borders
Traquair

Description

Dated 1834. Circular-plan summerhouse with thatched conical roof. Softwood frame and lathes; internal finish of willow or hazel twigs; heather-thatched external walls; overhanging reed-thatched roof. 2 pointed arched openings.

INTERIOR: herring-bone pattern walls; date "1834" and coronet cipher inlaid in contrasting materials; continuous arcaded bench (most supports missing); circular pedestal table of matching hazel twigs; heather ceiling with contrasting star detail and ribs.

Statement of Special Interest

A-Group with Traquair House, Exedra, Bridge on East Drive, East Lodge, Tea room, Office, Craft Workshops, Walled Garden, Gardener's Cottage, Bear Gates and Avenuehead Cottages. This summerhouse is sited to the south east of the house in what was once (on the 1st edition maps) a rectangular area regimentally laid out with trees. It is believed the summerhouse was constructed during the tenure of Charles, the eighth and last Earl of Traquair. When he inherited a debt ridden Traquair, he streamlined the estate and managed to carry out a programme of modernisation and farm building. He was also an eccentric and curious man who enjoyed gaining fresh knowledge on a range of astonishing subjects. He enjoyed sharpening razors and disliked wasps (he regularly employed the village children in paid wasp hunts). The summerhouse appears to be one of his less eccentric projects. Similar examples of summerhouses, "moss or heath houses" are illustrated by McIntosh and Loudon. The summerhouses were known more precisely by the plant that was used between the upright twigs of the structure. Not only did this weatherproof the structure but also gave a natural appearing habitat for the plants. If different types of mosses were used, it was known as a moss house (or mossery) and if heather was used it was known as a heath house. McIntosh expected such structures to last approximately 40 years. The Traquair summerhouse is a particularly remarkable survivor as it still contains the original internal fittings. The exterior walls were most recently re-thatched in 1990.