Address/Name of Site

Mossmark of Oldmill farmhouse, including adjoining courtyard steading to west, detached outbuilding to south (former grain mill) with adjoining rubble boundary wall, and remnant of mill lade to northeast, and excluding agricultural sheds to north, southwest and shed attached to the west of the north steading range, New CumnockLB14249

06/11/1979
14/02/2024
East Ayrshire
East Ayrshire
New Cumnock
261679, 613310

Description

Mossmark of Oldmill is a traditional agricultural complex dating from between the later 18th century and the early 19th century but some buildings may be earlier in origin. The complex is roughly U-shaped on plan with a two-storey, four-bay farmhouse to the centre, and lower steading ranges adjoining to either side. There is a single-storey outbuilding (likely former grain mill) detached to the south. The roofs are largely pitched and slated and the rubble walls are generally painted roughcast render. The buildings largely remain in domestic and agricultural use. The site is set close to the road at a T-junction between Castle Street, the B741 road and Afton Bridgend (A76).

The farmhouse is L-shaped on plan and the main (east) elevation is roughly symmetrical with a modern glazed porch to left-of-centre. The right-hand bay is a later addition, built in the second half of the 19th century, and has larger window openings than the earlier part of the farmhouse. The openings largely have raised and painted margins. The rear (west) and side (south) elevations are abutted by lower steading buildings that are likely contemporary with the main house and extend west to form a courtyard.

The range forming the south and west parts of the courtyard is a long, single-storey block (partially in use as a byre), with an irregular U-shaped plan form, a piended roof and a rounded corner to the southeast There are a series of door and window openings to the main (east) and south elevations and a tall red brick chimney to the east wallhead. The north of the courtyard range comprises a rectangular-plan, single-storey block that adjoins the rear (west) elevation of the main farmhouse. This appears to be of a similar construction date to the main house and is in agricultural use (largely as storage). A higher, rectangular-plan concrete shed adjoins to the west, dating to the 21st century, and is excluded from the listing.

A detached, single-storey, rectangular-plan range lies to the south (likely a former mill building). It is built into a sloping hill site with long east and west elevations (approximately 18.5 metres in length). Rubble built with dressed red sandstone margins, some brick infill and a lintel dated 1902. There is a narrow rectilinear pit between the east elevation and the boundary wall (potentially a former wheel pit, now overgrown with vegetation), and a concrete lade supported by a brick plinth. There is a short span of rubble boundary wall which is attached.

The roofs are pitched and slated with traditional rooflights to most buildings. The main farmhouse has stone skews, skew putts and three chimneys (two of which are dressed stone), and there are single replacement clay cans. The windows are largely uPVC sliding sashes or casements, but some traditional metal or timber-framed windows remain, along with some timber-boarded doors.

The interiors were seen in 2023. The internal decorative scheme of the farmhouse largely dates to the 20th century. It is plainly detailed with some 19th century fixtures and fittings remaining. These include simple timber panelled doors with decorative brass door plates. The layout comprises a central hallway with a curved stair to the rear, with principal rooms on either side.

The steading buildings are largely open plan with plain interiors comprising concrete floors, rubble walls and exposed timber roof structures. The south steading of the courtyard range has a mix of concrete and red sandstone stall dividers, with metal drinking troughs to each stall.

The detached range to the south (former mill building) has a raised platform and a raised timber grain store, both accessed by timber ladders.

The disused former mill lade runs along the front of the house behind a low boundary wall of ashlar red sandstone with copings and later metal railings.

There are two detached agricultural sheds to the north and southwest of the courtyard complex, which date from around the early 21st century and are excluded from the listing.

Historical development

The exact date of construction of Mossmark of Oldmill farmhouse and its associated buildings is unknown. They likely date from between the later 18th century and the early 19th century, but some may be earlier in origin. The hill to the south of the site is known as 'Shilling Hill' (as this is where grain was thrown into the air to throw the husks off, and a mill has been identified around this location since at least the mid-17th century (John Blaeu's Atlas novus, published in 1654). Water was diverted from Afton Water to fill the mill pond, which then travelled via a mill lade running along the front of Mossmark of Old Mill before draining into the River Nith (Guthrie, 2021). The farm complex is often referred to as 'Oldmill' or 'Old Mill' on historic maps, but the farmhouse also functioned as an inn during the later 18th and early 19th centuries.

'Old Mill' is depicted on Roy's Military map (1747-55) and a mill building is shown in the location of the present building on Armstrong's map of 1775. 'Old Mill' is again shown on Arrowland's map (published 1807) and a long rectangular building is shown at the same junction as the present buildings on Thomson's map of 1838. A courtyard-type building is shown adjacent to a number of long rectangular-plan buildings on Macderment and Sons' map of 1852 and is identified as 'Moss Mack'.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1855-57 describes Oldmill as "…a good farm house situated near an old corn mill from which it takes its name. James Wilson is tenant and the Marquis of Bute proprietor". The whole complex is shown in some detail on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1857, published 1860). The farmhouse, steading and ancillary buildings are shown broadly as they appear today.

Another mill (a corn mill) and associated mill pond are also shown on this map, located to the southeast of the farmhouse, on the opposite side of the road. Often referred to as the 'new mill', this was likely to have been built to replace the 'old mill'. This mill was demolished in the 1960s, but it was noted that in 1966, it was the only mill in Ayrshire still in full commercial operation that used water-power to grind the corn (Hume, J.R., 1966). Photographs taken in 1966 (Canmore: SC 681126, SC 681125 and SC 681129) show the mill with its machinery, prior to demolition.

By the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1895, published 1896), the bowed southeast corner of the south range is clearly shown, and an additional bay has been added to the north end of the farmhouse. There are also some additions to the west and north of the steading range. Around the turn of the century, two further blocks were added to the northwest and southwest of the steading range, as shown on the Ordnance Survey map (revised 1908, published 1909).

The Edinburgh Evening News (25 January 1893) reported that the "auld meal mill" in New Cumnock was burned down on 24 January 1893. The Dumfries & Galloway Courier and Herald (28 January 1893) provided more detail, noting that the "…[Auld Meal Mill's] roof fell in, and the mill-stones and other machinery, which were on the second flat, came down also." The 'auld meal mill' likely refers to the detached range to the south of the farmhouse and steading, as the 'old mill' is identified in broadly the same location on historic maps. It is believed that the former mill building was rebuilt in the early 20th century, as the lintel over the main entrance door is dated '1902', but the extent of the fire damage and subsequent rebuilding/repair work is unclear.

By the Ordnance Survey National Grid map (revised 1960, published 1962) some of the smaller outbuildings have been demolished. In the early 21st century, large agricultural sheds were built to the north and south of the farm in and a new block added to the northern courtyard range (all of which are excluded from the listing).

Statement of Special Interest

Mossmark of Oldmill meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

• It is a good example of an improvement era farmhouse and steading with associated former mill building, displaying simple detailing and balanced proportions.
  • Its overall plan form has remained largely intact since the late 19th century and is characteristic of traditional farmhouses and steadings in this part of Scotland.
  • The setting of the agricultural complex is largely well-retained, the site remains prominent in the streetscape.
  • The buildings have been subject to incremental alterations and some later additions but much of their historic character and overall form is retained.
  • The group contributes to our understanding of how farming and milling practices in this part of Scotland changed and developed over time.
  • There is a close historical association with Robert Burns a person of national importance.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: agricultural sheds to north, southwest and attached to the west of the north steading range.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2024. Previously listed as 'Mossmark of Oldmill'.

Design

Mossmark of Oldmill is a good example of an improvement era farmhouse and steading with an associated former mill building.

Arranged on a U-shaped plan around a sheltered courtyard, the style and form are characteristic of historic farm steadings in this area of Scotland. The symmetrical arrangement of the main elevation of the farmhouse, and the plan form of the steading, shows the classical design influence that became popular in tenanted farm buildings such as this from the later 18th century. The buildings were likely constructed in local stone and designed around the particular needs of the farm and its previous dual function as an inn. The scale of the complex indicates Mossmark of Oldmill was of some size and was a notable building within the local area.

The farmhouse is architecturally plain and is built in a well-proportioned, restrained style with simple, good quality detailing typical of farmhouses dating from the later 18th to early 19th century. The symmetry and appearance of the principal elevation is largely retained, and the size and treatment of the window openings and their position close to the eaves are indicative of its early date.

The formal appearance of the farmhouse is complemented by the bowed frontage at the southeast corner of the steading, which is first evident on maps dating from the late-19th century but may be earlier in date. Prominent in views from the south and east, it shows how the public-facing elevation of the steading was formalised to match the main house. This symmetry of the main east elevation was partially altered by the addition of the two-storey bay to the farmhouse in the late-19th century, but the addition is in keeping with the design of the original farmhouse in terms of its use of materials, detailing and its overall form. A later glazed porch has further altered the appearance of the farmhouse, but it is modest in scale and does not adversely affect the character of the house.

The agricultural function remains evident in the footprint and overall form of the steading. Retention of ventilation slits, stall dividers and troughs show how the buildings have been used and adapted for agricultural purposes over time. The footprint of the complex was altered in the later 19th century by various small-scale additions, and by the replacement of part of the north steading range in the early 21st century. However, the early 19th century plan form is clearly discernible and as a whole, the complex retains much of its historic character.

The detached outbuilding to the south was likely a former granary or grain mill, indicated by the lack of window openings, the survival of a potential wheel pit and concrete lade, and the raised platform and grain store to the interior. The footprint and overall form are characteristic of mill buildings dating from the 18th and 19th centuries. However, newspaper articles from 1893 indicate that the mill building was damaged by a fire and a stone lintel above the south entrance doorway suggests at least partial rebuilding in 1902. The full extent of the damage and rebuilding works is not known, although the openings appear to have been enlarged/altered as shown by the introduction of dressed red sandstone margins. The building retains much of its historic character and contributes to our understanding of how the complex would have functioned, adding to the special interest of the group.

It is common for farmhouses and outbuildings to be altered over time to increase

space and accommodate new functions. Historic mapping shows the addition of smaller outbuildings in the late 19th century but since this time there has been relatively minimal change to the group except for some fabric alterations, including the insertion of uPVC windows and the addition of the glazed porch. This relative lack of alteration is unusual and adds interest to the buildings in listing terms.

The farmhouse, steading range, detached outbuilding to the south (former mill building) and mill lade are of special architectural interest because they retain much of their historic character and the surviving fabric continues to demonstrate its agricultural and former industrial uses.

Setting

Mossmark of Oldmill is located in the town of New Cumnock, at the head of a major junction on the main road between Dumfries and Kilmarnock. The buildings are prominent in views from the east, north and south, and the setting reflects its former function as an inn. Set into a hill with rolling moorland to the rear, the buildings sit within a historically significant farming area. Although the town has expanded and developed to the north and east, the rural character of its wider landscape setting has remained largely intact and free from large scale development.

There have been some changes to the immediate setting, most notably is the loss of the corn mill and associated mill pond, which are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1857) on the opposite side of the road. It is unclear if this corn mill was built to replace the mill at Mossmark, if it operated separately, or if the two mills were associated. This mill was demolished, and the mill pond infilled in the late 1960s or early 1970s and houses have been erected on the site. Further changes include the addition of large, detached agricultural sheds to the north and south of the steading in the early 21st century (excluded from the listing). These have not adversely affected the setting of the earlier buildings to the extent that the 19th century layout of the farm (in particular as seen on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps) can no longer be seen.

The historic and functional relationship between the farmhouse, the steading and the detached outbuilding to the south (former mill building) remains clear and aids our understanding of the operation and size of the farm in the 19th century. Other setting features are retained, including the mill lade, and various boundary walls. The survival of Mossmark of Oldmill's immediate and wider setting is of special interest.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

With the available information, it is likely the buildings at Mossmark of Oldmill date to the later 18th century or early 19th century. While farmhouses and steadings are not a rare building type, those associated with the introduction of early and improving farming practice (from roughly mid-18th to the mid-19th centuries), which demonstrate quality of design and remain to a greater or lesser degree in their original form, may have interest in listing terms.

Both industry and agriculture have a long history in Ayrshire. The southwest of Scotland was a particularly rich agricultural area. This area of Scotland saw vast improvements in farming in the late 18th century (Close, R. p. 62). The survival of farmhouses with associated ancillary buildings are an important part of the area's built heritage, demonstrating its agricultural and social history.

The courtyard layout of the steading with a separate farmhouse facing away, is indicative of farm design of the late 18th century/early 19th century improvement period. This was a period of significant improvement in farming practices across Scotland as small-scale subsistence farming gave way to the creation of larger, commercial farming practices. This radical change in farming, known as the Improvement or Agricultural Improvement period, saw innovations in land drainage, use of lime as a fertiliser, introduction of new crops and crop rotation, improved understanding of husbandry and increased length of tenancies. Crucially, land was enclosed, and small landholdings were merged into larger farms. Many farmhouses and associated agricultural buildings were constructed in this period. Numerous guidance was published on how to design and plan a farm in this period. The planning of farm buildings was, like virtually every other major building type of the period, influenced by the 'the desire for classification and order stimulated by the Enlightenment' (Glendinning, p.24).

Farm buildings are not a rare building type and can be found across Scotland, however those that survive with machinery and original fixtures and fittings are becoming increasingly rare. The steading range survives with much of its plan form and early character intact, including the red sandstone stall dividers and the bowed southwest range. The former mill building may have been rebuilt or reconfigured following a fire in 1893, but the early layout and design, combined with the surviving fabric and fixtures (including the lade, wheel pit and the grain store and raised platform to the interior), are indicative of its former industrial use and add to the special interest of the group.

Mossmark of Oldmill is a good surviving example of an Improvement period farmhouse with associated steading and mill building. Its style and form are typical of historic farmhouses and steadings in this area of Scotland and its plan form, setting and overall character remain largely intact.

Social historical interest

Social historical interest is the way a building contributes to our understanding of how people lived in the past, and how our social and economic history is shown in a building and/or in its setting.

Agriculture was, and continues to be, an important part of the economy of Ayrshire (Close, R. p. 62). Traditional agricultural buildings are an important historical record of Scotland's agricultural past. The survival of Mossmark of Oldmill farmhouse, steading and mill building is an important reminder of the area's agricultural history, particularly of the late 18th century and early 19th century Improvement period.

The buildings at Mossmark of Oldmill farm are good survivors of a style and form that is typical of historic farmhouses and steadings in this area of Scotland. Its former use as an inn, along the turnpike road, adds to its interest and highlights the historic communications and travel network in Ayrshire before the arrival of motorised transport.

The buildings have a close association with a person of national importance.

Scotland's most celebrated poet, Robert Burns, stayed at the Old Mill Inn on 10th January 1789 and wrote 'Ode Sacred to the Memory of Mrs. Oswald of Auchencruive' about the circumstances of his stay. New Cumnock was a convenient stopping-off place for Robert Burns on his regular journeys between Mauchline and Ellisland. On that night Burns had arrived at his intended rest point in Sanquhar to find that the funeral party of a Mrs. Oswald had taken all of the rooms. He was forced to travel a further 12 miles in the snow to find alternative lodgings in the Old Mill Inn in New Cumnock, where he wrote the scathing ode to Mrs. Oswald.

The event was documented by Burns in his letter to Dr. John Moore (22nd March 1789) (Guthrie, 2021). There is a plaque affixed to the front of the farmhouse, which was erected by the New Cumnock Burns Club to commemorate the bicentenary of Burns' stay.

Additionally, "The Mill, Mill, O" is a traditional song about the Old Mill in New Cumnock. A version of this was written down by Burns.