SOROBA ROAD, SOROBA HOUSE HOTELLB11983

C
Argyll And Bute
Argyll And Bute
Kilmore And Kilbride

Description

Late 18th century, 3-bay, 2-storey symmetrical house of rectangular plan with projecting wings to N, S, and E. Cement rendered and lined.

W ELEVATION: shallow bows flanking centre bay. Cornice at eaves, Wyatt windows to ground and 1st floors, door to centre bay with window above, all with raised margins and projecting cills.

S ELEVATION: gabled, single window to centre at landing level. 2-storey wing to right with flat-roofed porch giving extra bay to S elevation at ground floor, fronted by loggia. Rustic rubble W elevation of loggia with pointed-arch Gothic-glazed fixed light window.

N ELEVATION: gabled, single bipartite window to left at landing level. Single storey wing projecting to N at ground floor, bipartite window in W elevation.

6-pane timber sash and case windows with 4-pane sidelights to main openings of principal elevation. 4-pane and 8-pane timber sash and case windows to N and S wings and W elevation of loggia. Modern glazing to rear wings. Grey slate roofs, piended to loggia and wings except for gabled centre rear wing. Lead flats over bows. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters. Skews to gables, coped 4-flue stacks with circular black cans.

Statement of Special Interest

Soroba House is significant in the History of Oban due to its association with the 19th century novelist, Marie Corelli. At this time the house appears to have been reoriented to an L-plan arrangement by the addition of a wing to the rear and a new entrance to the SW. The house has been gutted by fire within the last 10 years with only the gables and loggia surviving. Photographs taken before the fire show that a good effort has been made to rebuild the house retaining the original proportions and external features of the principal front. The chimney-stacks have been lowered slightly and the entrance door has been re-opened, having been altered to an architraved window in the

19th century. Overscaled dormers, curved to the same profile as the bows below, have been omitted in the rebuilding. Although they were interesting due to their similarity to the Queen's Hotel, Corran Esplanade, their absence has improved the appearance of the building.