Historic Marine Protected Area

Drumbeg Historic MPAHMPA1

Secular: shipwreck

The marine historic asset located within the Drumbeg Historic MPA is the remains of a vessel lying wrecked on or in the seabed, all objects formerly contained in the vessel, and deposits or artefacts which evidence previous human activity on board the vessel.

Boundaries of Historic Marine Protected Area

The area of sea within a distance of 150 metres of position latitude 58° 15'.035 north, longitude 05° 11'.868 west, excluding any seashore lying above mean high water spring tide.

Description

The Scottish Ministers are satisfied that designation of the Drumbeg Historic MPA is desirable for the purpose of preserving a marine historic asset of national importance which is located within the area. The wrecked vessel located within the Drumbeg Historic MPA is believed to be that of a 17th or early 18th-century merchant ship. The remains lie at a depth of approximately 9-12m below chart datum immediately to the east of the small islands of Eilean Dubh Dhroimbaig and Cul Eilean which mark the E channel entrance from Eddrachilis Bay to the village of Drumbeg, 1km to the SW of the wreck.

Statement of National Importance

Relatively few wreck sites pre-dating the early 19th century have survived in Scottish waters (Wessex Archaeology 2012a), and well-preserved examples that remain largely undisturbed are particularly rare across the UK. Initial investigations of this recently discovered wreck have confirmed excellent degree of survival of both hull structure and small artefacts within a burial environment that appears conducive to the preservation of organic and non organic artefacts. These conclusions, together with the likely 17th or early 18th century date for the wreck and the relatively undisturbed nature of this site mean that this site is considered to be of national importance. In particular, the wreck at Drumbeg retains an inherent potential to make a very significant addition to our understanding of ship construction, life on board, and trading activity around the Scottish Seas during the postmedieval period.

Designation can help by promoting the heritage value of this site, encouraging responsible behaviour by divers and others, and ensuring that any future investigations of this wreck take place in accordance with archaeological best practice.

Intrinsic characteristics

Scallop divers identified evidence of a post-medieval period wreck close to Drumbeg around 1994-9 and carried out preliminary investigations before bringing their discovery to the attention of Historic Scotland around 2011. A field evaluation was undertaken on Historic Scotland's behalf by Wessex Archaeology in 2012.

These investigations have revealed a wide range of material. The finder identified two iron anchors which have not been included within the proposed boundary for the Historic MPA: one anchor has been moved and is now out of context; the location of the second has not been verified but is reported to lie in deeper water approximately 200m to the NE of the main complex of material. The Historic MPA boundary focuses on the core of the site, located within a sheltered bay, and comprising structural evidence of the wreck, and surrounding debris. Three cast iron guns of possible Swedish design overlie a section of wooden hull structure comprising futtocks and possible ceiling planking. This hull structure is partially buried and appears well preserved by accumulations of soft sediment. Probing of sediment adjacent to visible frames and planking suggests hull survival to a length of at least 15m. Small artefacts identified on the site include a dead-eye rigging block, a small number of orange and yellow-coloured bricks, cannon balls of various sizes, and the upper half fragment of a blue Delft tile depicting a three-masted ship flying the Dutch flag. Archaeologists have dated this tile by typology to the period 1650 - 1750. As such a terminus post quem for the wrecking of this ship of 1650 is suggested. However, the actual date for the wrecking may be significantly later given the long time depth of the Delft tile designs and their variable use as ballast on board ships, as cargo consignments, or as personal posessions. Investigations to date have been limited in scope. As such, given the relatively sheltered, tidally benign and sediment-rich seabed burial environment at this site, there is significant potential for preservation within seabed sediments across the area, of a far wider cross section of organic and non-organic artefact types, together with substantial sections of the ship's structure.

Contextual characteristics

Eddrachilis Bay is a wide, open bay exposed to the coastal waters of the Minch. However, the site of the wreck itself is relatively sheltered. The remains of the vessel have come to rest within a smaller bay that is sheltered from the prevailing S and W winds by the small islands of Eilean Dubh Dhroimbaig and Cul Eilean. The bay and islands are separated from the mainland by the channel of Dornaidh an Fheor, 150m in width. Two offshore reefs 450m and 700m NE of the wreck are awash or mostly so at low water. Both reefs are a hazard to navigation. The discovery of one anchor lying between these reefs and the main complex of material might suggest a wrecking process which began with an initial impact on one of the outlying reefs, a failed attempt to anchor, and a secondary impact on the point of Cul Eilean. This wreck is not the only such loss reported to have taken place in the vicinity. Located 250m to the SE is the carted position of the wreck of the steamship Bermuda, lost in 1931 after she broke her tow on route from Belfast to Rosyth.

Preliminary searches within documentary records have not yet identified with any degree of certainty the name of the ship but on the basis of the very small sample of finds so far identified, a northern European connection may be tentatively postulated. If this is the case, the remains at Drumbeg should be considered as part of a group of wrecks of wooden sailing vessels of international origins that occurred around the rocky headlands of Scotland during the 16th - 18th centuries while in transit on a north-about route around Scotland, including some vessels of Dutch origin. The site at Drumbeg would represent a particularly well preserved example that has not been disturbed by intensive salvage activity such as occurred to many of the sites identified during the 1970s and 1980s.

Associative characteristics

If the wreck at Drumbeg has connections with north European trading it has probably resulted from a chance loss of a vessel in transit. Any connection with Eddrachilis Bay prior to the wrecking incident would be liekly to be tenuous. Drumbeg is amongst the earliest recorded settlements in Assynt and certainly dates back to the 16th century. A small settlement of 'Trombag' appears in Roy's map (1747-55) and a detailed view of the village is available on Home's Survey of Assynt (1774) which shows a township around the bay. By the time of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping (1878) a road has been built and the crofting township already has much of its present layout. Given existence of a settlement close by at the time of the wrecking, it would seem likely that some contemporary salvage took place. Indeed, it is interesting to note from documentary sources that the Earl of Sutherland was exploting salvage rights in relation to wrecks within his estates during the 18th century. As for possible names for the wreck, the available evidence suggests that the most likely candidate may be Crowned Raven, lost on the Assynt coast sometime around 1691 as recorded in the papers of the Privy Council:

'Act Tier Jelles 16 June 1691 - Petition by Tier Jelles, skipper of the Crowned Raven, belonging to Amsterdame: ""Being loaded with severall sorts of limber, such as masts, knappell, hemp and lint, from the port of Rigow and from thence to goe to Portugall with the said fraught and being cast in upon the north coast of Scotland among the islands thereof (to witt Assint) and there being ane laick struck in the said ship before ever she came to land wes overflowed with water, yet by the providence of Almighty God the ship and men with the fraught [won] to shoar, but thereafter the countrie people came down and broke all the said ship to pieces, where the poor petitioner lost both his pass and bills of loadneing."" A certificate under the hand of Kenneth Mckenzie, chamberlain of Assint, is produced. A good part of the goods is preserved in the keeping of Mr John Mckenzie chamberlain to the Earl of Sieforth. He craves the lords to grant warrant to him to seize his goods where he can find them and to direct such methods as they think fit. The Lords give power to [ ] Ross of Balnagowne to make enquiry if the goods truly belong to the petitioner and to cause those in whose hands they shall be found to deliver them to the petitioner, if they find they belong to him'

Preservation Objective

The preservation objectives for the Drumbeg Historic MPA and the marine historic asset are:

a) to maintain the extent of survival of the marine historic asset within the area;
b) to maintain site condition of the marine historic asset;
c) to prevent the removal, wholly or partly, of the marine historic asset from within the Drumbeg Historic MPA, except where the Scottish Ministers are satisfied that this is desirable for the purpose of making a significant contribution to the protection of the marine historic asset or to knowledge about marine cultural heritage;
d) to prevent the commercial exploitation of the marine historic asset for trade, speculation or its irretrievable dispersal other than provision of professional archaeological or public access which is consistent with preservation objectives a,b,c,e;
e) to ensure that the disturbance of human remains is avoided except for authorised research and subject to respectful treatment.

Preservation Objective Description

Preservation objectives guide the management of Historic MPAs according to the specific needs of individual areas. Objectives for the Drumbeg Historic MPA are focused around maintaining the extent of survival of marine historic assets in situ and maintaining site condition. Additional objectives set out instances where the recovery of marine historic assets (in whole or part) may be acceptable and to restrict commercial exploitation of marine historic assets for trade or speculation. To enable monitoring of progress against these objectives by Historic Scotland, information relating to the survival of marine historic assets and site condition is set out in the table below, based on archaeological investigations (see Wessex Archaeology 2012b; 2015).

ObjectiveCurrent indicator status and descriptorDetail in relation to baseline position
To maintain the extent of survival of marine historic assets in situ

Survival <20% - ie. we estimate <20% extent of survival by comparing the quality and integrity of in situ remains with what evidence exists relating to the marine historic asset in its original form

Diver and remote sensing surveys in the close vicinity of the visible remains indicate survival of a section of hull structure of at least 15m in length, partially buried under relatively mobile sediment (measured to a depth of up to 1m burial at the time of the 2015 remote sensing survey). Three guns are visible on the seabed surface. Remote sensing indicates presence of a small number of large, buried ferrous anomalies which may be archaeological or natural.  Small artefacts identified include a dead-eye rigging block, a small number of orange and yellow-coloured bricks, cannon balls of various sizes, and the upper half fragment of a blue Delft tile depicting a three-masted ship flying the Dutch flag. Some of these were located away from the hull structure, either on the sandy seabed or amongst the rocks to the N and W of the main wreck structure. Given accumulations of soft sediment throughout the seabed, a wider range of artefacts may be expected to be buried close to the core of the recorded remains, and scattered elsewhere throughout the protected area.

To maintain site condition of marine historic assets

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems - ie. there is more widespread evidence of deterioration or damage affecting 25% of the asset.

As this early stage in our investigation of this site, little is known about the condition of the large iron artefacts, or undetected buried deposits. As such, our degree of confidence in this assessment of site condition is poor and an objective of 'maintain site condition'  is set for the time being. The main visible features of the wreck lie on a flat seabed characterised by fine-grained shell sands, with occasional small rocks. Small red seaweeds, possibly Heterosiphonia plumosa or Heterosiphonia japonica have colonised the cannons. To the W and N of the site, the seabed slopes gradually up to meet the rock face of the two islands at a depth of around 9m. No discernible tidal flow has been detected during diving evaluation. However, discussions with the wreck's finder suggest that sedimentary change of the fine grained sands is occurring, presumably during stormy weather. This is confirmed by remote sensing surveys. Periodic exposure of the visible timbers is indicated by the abraded state of the visible upper surfaces and it is possible that a consolidated layer of sediments that had encapsulated the wreck was removed during initial investigations by the finder. As a result, the existing covering of sediment overlying the structure may be more mobile and prone to erosion. If this is the case, further exposures of material may be expected to occur, in which case there may be possibilities to improve this situation through site stabilisation work.

Management

Designation of the Drumbeg Historic MPA places a duty on public authorities with functions capable of adversely affecting marine historic assets to carry out those functions in a way that best furthers or, where this is not possible, least hinders the stated preservation objectives. To fulfil this duty, public authorities must consider and implement changes in the way they carry out their functions to deliver benefits for/ minimise adverse effects on the Drumbeg Historic MPA, taking advice from Historic Environment Scotland.

• When preparing local development plans; marine plans; and fisheries management plans relevant to this location, as well as other programmes, policies and strategies, public authorities must take account of the preservation objectives for the proposed Drumbeg Historic MPA.

• Where functions or acts which public authorities intend to undertake may significantly hinder the achievement of the preservation objectives proposed for this Historic MPA, they must notify Historic Environment Scotland. Historic Environment Scotland has 28 days to respond and public authorities must have regard to advice or guidance given by Historic Environment Scotland.

• Competent authorities with responsibilities for issuing authorisation for all developments and licensable activities (for example, through marine licensing; planning permission; issuing of seabed leases) within and outwith the boundaries of the protected area must consider impacts on the preservation objectives for the propsed Drumbeg Historic MPA, taking advice from Historic Environment Scotland. Decisions must also be taken in accordance with the relevant marine plans and policies.

•

Operational Advice for the Proposed HMPA

The following advice is intended to enable sea-users and public authorities to address actions that might otherwise hinder the preservation objectives for the Drumbeg Historic MPA. The seabed within this area preserves archaeological remains that represent a finite, non-renewable resource, the survival of which could be affected by a complex interplay of processes orginating from sources that may be naturally occurring (e.g. chemical, biological or physical factors) or man-made (Historic Scotland 2012a, 8).

The marine historic asset within the Drumbeg Historic MPA is considered vulnerable to the following impacts from man-made operations:

Direct Impacts

Risk of physical damage/loss/alteration of marine historic assets arising from impacts associated with particular works/activities within the protected area:

• Collision/abrasion resulting from construction/dumping/extraction works;
  • Collision/abrasion resulting from mobile commercial fishing operations which impact on seabed sediments and/or archaeological material (particularly demersal trawling - eg scallop dredging);
  • Collision/abrasion resulting from achoring/mooring of vessels;
  • selective removal of artefacts by diving/archaeological operations;
  • selective removal of artefacts and sediments for the purposes of environmental sampling or archaeological investigation.

Indirect Impacts

Risk of alteration/loss of marine historic assets arising from any particular works/activities in the close vicinity:

• construction/extraction/dumping at sea/commercial installation operations which might exacerbate erosion of sediments within the protected area;
  • construction/extraction/dumping at sea/commercial installation operations which might result in significant changes to seabed biology/water chemistry.

Operations

Historic Scotland's Strategic Heritage Management Team will be pleased to provide detailed operational advice where impacts are anticipated on a case by case basis. The basis for this advice is set out in the table below.

Operations/Activities

Operational advice following Historic MPA designation

Construction/ extraction/ dumping within the protected area

As marine historic assets are considered highly vulnerable to such activities and the spatial footprint of this proposed protected area is small (2.8 hectares), developers and sea-users will normally be advised to plan developments in a way that completely avoids the area and precludes any direct impacts. However, there may be cases where carefully managed emplacement of sand-bags/other forms of geotextile membrane within the protected area or scientific monitoring equipment is desirable to support the preservation objectives.

Construction/ extraction/ dumping at sea/ operation of commercial installations in the vicinity

Proposals for such activities in the vicinity, including new fin-fish and shellfish aquaculture sites, should carefully assess likely impacts on hydrodynamic processes and any seabed biology/water chemistry over the protected area and, where appropriate, consider ways to mitigate the impacts concerned. Impacts on the 'setting' of the marine historic assets from shoreline/marine developments are not anticipated at this time.

Recreational diving, bathing, within the protected area

Responsible diving for scallops, or for recreation purposes is acceptable. Feel free to take photographs or video during visits, but do no recover artefacts, or damage or disturb the marine historic assets in any way. Any shot lines to aid diver access to the site should be carefully placed and not used as mooring lines for a dive vessel. Maintaining good buoyancy control also helps to minimise impacts to the site. Anyone diving within the protected area is encouraged to provide a brief report about their visit to Historic Environment Scotland, to assist in monitoring this important wreck.

Scientific and archaeological investigation within the protected area

Non-intrusive scientific/archaeological survey work is encouraged, as is dissemination of the information and knowledge which results. However, intrusive activities, including archaeological excavation, sediment sampling or the recovery of objects of historic interest are subject to marine licensing: you will need to apply to Marine Scotland Licensing Operations Team (MS-LOT) who will take advice from Historic Environment Scotland about whether these activities should proceed, subject to conditions. Before applying to Marine Scotland, pre-application discussions with Historic Environment Scotland are recommended.

Boating, vessel, traffic, including anchoring and laying of moorings

Boating is generally encouraged provided that no damage or disturbance of the marine historic asset occurs. For example, boat owners should avoid the use of anchors within the protected area, except in instances of maritime distress to save a life or secure the safety of a vessel. Laying of mooring should also be avoided within the protected area.

Commercial fisheries

There is no evidence that pelagic/demersal fishing (e.g scallop dredging) takes place over this site but it may take place nearby. Demersal techniques within the protected area must not be used as they are likely to cause catastrophic damage. As there is a risk of snagging creel lines on exposed anchors/ cannon, and potentially of destabilising sediment deposits, the use of creels should also be avoided within the protected area.