LEYS CASTLEGDL00264

Inverness And Bona

Leys Castle Garden and Designed Landscape comprises 19th century formal gardens and parkland, with some earlier 18th century planting and layout, and early-20th century additions and alterations.

Inventory boundary amended and inventory record revised in 2023.

Type of Site

A country estate with 19th century castle, ancillary structures, formal gardens and parkland, including early-20th century formal terraces and a 1930s model farm steading.

Mid-late 18th century; 1833-68; 1920s-1930s.

Some

The designed landscape has some artistic interest in forming the structure of a picturesque composition with castle, terraces, parkland and policy woodlands. The formal gardens are integral features to the setting of Leys Castle, and provide extensive panoramic views.

High

The surviving documentary evidence, landscape features, early-20th century photographs, and social and political history of the locality indicates that Leys is of high historical interest. It is of considerable interest as it exemplifies a mid-18th century designed landscape transformed into a model Highland estate in the 1920s.

Some

The arboretum has some horticultural interest as it comprises a valuable tree collection and incorporates a number of 18th century trees from the earlier formal landscape.

Outstanding

Leys Castle designed landscape has outstanding architectural interest, providing the integral setting for a picturesque early-19th century castle formed around an earlier nucleus. The estate was modified in the early-20th century to accommodate a model farm steading, a grand composition of formal terraces and an Olympic-sized swimming pool.

Prehistoric sites within the Leys Castle policies indicate high archaeological interest.

Outstanding

The Leys designed landscape is of outstanding scenic value. Its strong landscape structure forms the predominant landscape character to the south of the city of Inverness.

High

The Leys woodlands have high nature conservation value as some large areas of woodland are allowed to regenerate naturally. The woodlands also support a variety of birdlife, including grouse and great spotted woodpeckers, and other species, such as red squirrels.

Location and Setting

Leys Castle is situated approximately 4km (2.5 miles) south of Inverness city centre, with the B861 (Inverness to Balnafoich) road forming the site's western boundary. The policies extend across a north-west facing hillside. To the east and west, the landscape is largely agricultural, and to the north, the 21st century suburban expansion of Inverness southwards reaches to the northern estate boundary wall and shelterbelt of Leys policies. Panoramic views from Leys look northwards over Inverness to the Cromarty Firth and the Black Isle, Easter Ross and Sutherland. The policy woodlands and shelterbelts are highly significant, forming the local landscape character.

Leys Castle is set above the 500ft contour, lying centrally within the southernmost part of the designed landscape. The policies are enclosed by a regular pattern of shelterbelts. The grounds include parkland, woodlands and shelterbelts. The principal change in the extent of the policies is their contraction from Druidtemple, which lies to the east. At its maximum eastern extent the Leys estate lands were bounded by General Wade's Military Road (between Hilton and Milton of Leys).

Site History

Archaeological discoveries on the Leys Castle policies in the 19th century indicate a long settlement history. A late Bronze Age hoard was discovered 'A funicular rod or torc of gold was dug up within the great circle of Leys... in 1824... It measured 22 inches (56cm) long and was hooked at both ends'. The prehistoric Clava-type passage-tomb (SM2417), to the east was named Druidtemple during the 19th century, when antiquarians believed it to be a druidical sanctuary. Previously it was called 'Leys' and late-19th century references refer to 'the great circle of Leys'.

Little is known of the early history of Leys Castle. At the time of Culloden, the Robertsons of Inshes, whose estate lay 3.5km to the north-east, were tenants. Accounts of the indiscriminate slaughter after Culloden mention that a man and his nine year old son, ploughing near Leys Castle, were among the victims (Taylor, 1972). A large house set within parkland existed by the early to mid-18th century when the will of Mr Baillie of Leys (1753) mentions the 'recently planted parkland surrounding the Mansion House.' By 1763, the mansion appears to have been ruined. A number of yew trees estimated to be over 250 years old and an ash of nearly 300 years, may well relate to this 18th century landscape (Saggers, 2001).

By the 19th century Leys estate belonged to Colonel John Baillie (1772-1833). Baillie, the author of The Five Books of Arabic Grammar (1801), had entered the East India Company as a soldier, became a Lieutenant-Colonel and thereafter, between 1801-7, Professor of Arabic, Persian and Mohammedan Law at Fort William College, Calcutta. He served during the Mahratta War (1807-15) as a captain and a political agent in Lucknow. On retirement he became MP for Heddon (1820-30) and thereafter Inverness, 1830-2. He commissioned Samuel Beazley (1786-1851), an architect primarily known for his theatre design, to design the present Leys Castle in 1832-4 (Colvin, 1995). Beazley's castle seems to encase the earlier house (Saggers, personal communication) and is positioned so as to give panoramic views over the parkland. Baillie died before the building was completed.

Although no evidence survives for the involvement of any landscape designer, planting and enclosure records chart the establishment of the designed landscape in the 1820-30s. Survey and analysis of the woodlands confirm this documentation (Saggers, 2001). In 1831, the walled garden, two bridges and Leys Castle Lodge (also known as the Gardener's Cottage) were constructed (Saggers, 2001). The bridges carried estate roads north-eastwards to join the Military Road (which passed between Hilton and Milton of Leys).

Baillie's daughter, married to a relation of John Baillie of Dochfour (see Dochfour, GDL00137) inherited Leys estate. During her tenure the estate was extended westwards by land purchases at Torbreck and Castle Hill. Thereafter, her eldest son, John Baillie Baillie, inherited the estate. He bequeathed his grandfather's collection of Arabic and Persian manuscripts to Edinburgh University in 1876, and lived latterly at Slackbuie. The castle was let to Mr Lawson of Golspie before being sold.

Sometime in the mid to late 19th century a water garden was laid out west of the castle. This led from the Middle Loch, through woodland, to issue down a 4.3m (14ft) deep rocky cascade, into the Lower Pond. This may be contemporary with a formal parterre garden laid out to the east of the castle, which survived until the 1920s (Saggers, 2001).

By the early-20th century the castle was let to the Countess of Southesk (1837-1915), and during the First World War it was used as a Red Cross Hospital. After the war, the estate was occupied by Charles George Ogilvie (1863-1924) (Aberdeen Press and Journal; Find A Grave). Ogilvie is thought to have commissioned George Gordon and Company to re-design the Gardener's Cottage (Leys Castle Lodge) in 1921 and prepare a survey of the house. In 1920, Mrs Ogilvie commissioned Gertrude Jekyll to prepare planting plans for the formal gardens to the east of the castle. Jekyll's plans itemised a complete planting scheme for ten flower borders, including a herbaceous border, a rose garden and planting on the Upper Terrace (NMR England). The scheme was unexecuted and the gardens remained as a series of low hedged, bedding parterres cut into the surrounding lawns (early-19th century photographs; Saggers, 2001).

In 1925, Sir Francis Walker (1873-1963) purchased the estate. An architect, born in Inverurie and articled in Derby, he made a considerable fortune in developing property in Cockfosters and Finsbury in London. A member of Inverness County Council, and Convenor from 1951, he was active in promoting affordable housing in Inverness-shire and the Western Isles in the post-war period and in establishing the publicly-owned Hydro-Electricity Board. He invested in the Leys estate, refurbished the castle, and remodelled the formal gardens between 1926 and 1930. The castle's north facade was radically changed by lowering the ground level, which originally rose above first floor level resulting in the ground floor rooms looking out onto a series of outdoor cellars. The north-west facing sloping ground was remodelled into a series of seven broad terraces. These were symmetrically planted with a collection of specimen conifers, Chamaecyparis, Abies, Taxus, and Sciadopitys. A renowned athlete and swimmer, Walker laid out a swimming pool on the Lower Terrace in 1927 which was fed by the water garden.

In the 1930s, Walker designed and built Leys Home Farm, comprising a modern, 'model' steading for the Leys Castle herd of Highland Cattle. On his death, the estate passed to his son, K.W. Walker, who continued breeding the pedigree Leys fold of Highland cattle. The farm remains in operation (2022).

Architectural Features

Leys Castle (LB8053) comprises an early building encased by a later design of 1833 in Tudor Gothic style, with Romanesque detailing, by Samuel Beazley. The north front was remodelled in the 1920s with the first-floor library staircase, relocated to lead down from the fourth garden terrace, situated on the central design axis. The Gardener's Cottage (also known as Leys Castle Lodge, LB8054) is southwest of the castle at the junction of the Back Drive with the West Drive, and marks the entrance to the pleasure gardens. Built around 1830, it is single-storey and was remodelled and extended in 1921 by George Gordon Architects. An ice house lies in woodland, to the northeast of the Gardener's Cottage, alongside the entrance drive. To the south of Leys Castle stands The Grange a Traditional-style, two-storey, three-bay house, built around 1860 (LB8055). A 19th century stable and coachhouse is located to the immediate south of The Grange, and has been converted into houses.

Leys Home Farm is located to the immediate northwest of the walled garden. This model steading, designed and built in 1931 by Francis W. Walker, includes a milking parlour, granary, and stalls and presentation area for showcasing livestock. It is laid out on a courtyard plan and replaced an earlier courtyard-plan steading at the site.

Drives & Approaches

The main approach to Leys Castle is along the west drive, which leads eastwards from the B861 road. Laid out in the mid-19th century, it leads 2km (1.25 miles) through woodland. Lines of beech trees were planted alongside it post-1898 (Estate Map, 1898). It crosses the back drive (running north-west to south-east), which previously formed the western march of the Mid-Leys estate, to then pass Leys Castle Lodge (the Gardener's Cottage). Drives and tracks in the policies tend to be lined with beech.

Parkland

The parkland surrounds the castle and pleasure grounds to the north and south. Four significant clumps, planted in the 1860s, stand in the North Park, covering an area from 0.4 hectares to 0.07 hectares. They comprise broadleaf planting of Fagus sylvatica, Quercus petraea, Ulmus glabra and Fraxinus excelsior. The South Park has smaller clumps. The parks are grazed.

Woodland

Policy woodlands and shelter belts enclose the parks and agricultural improvement fields. Generally, the shelter belts are 40-50m wide but run for considerable lengths, that along the North March being 1.4km long. Recent study of the woodlands has revealed the landscape development and major planting phases. Twenty-eight trees, predominantly beech, survive from 18th century planting and are mentioned in historical records of 1752. Some of the oldest trees lie close to the castle, including an ash of approximately 300 years and yews of 250+ years. The policy woodlands east of the castle include many old pollarded beeches pre-dating the 1820s planting scheme, some with girths in excess of 4.5m. Planting in the 1820s included a plantation of Norway spruce on the East March and yews lining an east-west carriageway east of the castle.

The predominant species, planted during the 1830s by Colonel Baillie, is beech, which appear to have been pollarded in their early years. The wood on the west boundary on the main drive is largely beech dating from around 1830 with later additions of pine, spruce, sycamore, elm and rowan.

Water Features

The water garden, north-west of Leys Castle, extends around the walled garden. Woodland planting with exotic specimens extends around the boundary of the park, southeast of the castle, thereby forming a backdrop to the lawn south of the port-cochère entrance to the castle. North-east of Leys Castle Lodge is the Middle Loch, ornamented on its northernmost banks by a 'picturesque' rockery. From there a burn leads northwards, before issuing down a rock-lined cascade into the Lower Pond.

The Gardens

The formal gardens, north of the castle, comprise a series of seven grass terraces, laid out by Sir Francis Walker in 1925. These were cleared of regenerating scrub in the late 1990s and, in part, of some of the overmature 1920s specimen conifers which have grown up to restrict the formerly extensive panoramic views from the terraces. On the lowest terrace is Walker's Olympic-sized swimming pool.

Set on the north-east axis of the castle are the remains of formal gardens, originally set with box-lined parterres and roses. Steps lead off the upper terrace, planted symmetrically with golden yew, down to a central flagged path. This leads to a round, flagged area, formerly a pond/fountain. The garden is enclosed on its south and north by belts of mature trees and shrubs. At its east end, a box hedge separates the formal garden from a further, lower garden compartment originally housing a lawn-tennis court and a concrete tennis court, the latter built by Sir Francis Walker.

Walled Gardens

The walled garden, built in 1831, lies west of the castle. It is about 1 hectare in size. In the mid-19th century it was symmetrically laid out with intersecting paths (as shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1866). It is walled on three sides, the south side being formed by a low wall topped with iron railings. The north wall was historically heated with a range of glasshouses (these no longer survive).