Battle of DrumclogBTL21

Date of Battle: 1 June 1679

South Lanarkshire

Overview and Statement of Significance

The Battle of Drumclog is significant as the opening battle of the 1679 Covenanter uprising. It was a resounding victory for the Covenanters, boosting recruitment to their cause, but the uprising would be quickly suppressed at Bothwell Bridge a few weeks later, sparking a period of brutal reprisal against the Covenanters.

The Battle of Drumclog was fought between an army of Covenanters gathered at a conventicle and a force of Dragoons under John Graham of Claverhouse. While the dragoons were aiming to break up the conventicle, they were instead themselves driven off by the Covenanters.

The Covenanter victory bolstered their cause, and their numbers rapidly grew, although the Government also increased the size of their army to deal with the new Covenanter rebellion, which was swiftly crushed by the Government forces at Bothwell Bridge a few weeks later.

The Inventory boundary for the Battle of Drumclog is defined on the accompanying map and includes the following areas:

• The area of Stobieside, which is on the hill on which the conventicle took place.
  • The area of the wet ground to the north, known as Coldwakning moss.
  • The area around the monument which is where Claverhouse was positioned.
  • The areas to the south and south-east which accommodate possible lines of government advance and rout.
  • The possible location of the ditch where the stream runs between the initial position of the armies.

Historical Background

Upon his restoration to the throne in 1660, Charles II imposed increasingly strict regulations on religious non-conformity. Despite his initial recognition of the Covenant, Charles II reinstated episcopacy in Scotland and the legal protections for Scottish Presbyterianism were revoked. Covenanters were forced to convene in secret to worship - often gathering in remote locations in the hills to escape government persecution in secret meetings that were known as conventicles. This period of persecution was at times to give way to open rebellion during what were known as the 'killing times,' with the last of these flaring up in 1679.

Arriving at Drumclog on 1 June 1679, having heard that a conventicle was taking place, John Graham of Claverhouse, a government officer and later Viscount of Dundee, found an armed force of Covenanters arrayed against him on good ground across a ditch and marsh. After two rounds of skirmishing, the whole of the Covenanter force charged down from their high ground and across the marsh to engage the government troops, who were overwhelmed and fled. The Covenanter victory at Drumclog buoyed the hopes of even moderate non-conformists and their ranks swelled with volunteers from all over south western Scotland. The stunned government quickly organised a much larger force to deal with the Covenanters. The two armies met again on 22 June at Bothwell Bridge, where a resounding government victory ended the nascent rebellion.

The Armies

Unlike the government troops, the Covenanters by and large lacked military experience, though some undoubtedly will have been veterans of the Wars of the Three Kingdoms, and were equally poorly equipped, with many of them carrying nothing more than agricultural tools such as scythes and pitchforks. The carrying of weapons does however suggest that the Covenanters were expecting trouble and does not really match the image of them being taken by surprise by the government force.

At the time of the battle Captain John Graham of Claverhouse and his dragoons were in the area searching for the assassins of Archbishop Sharp, and while at Strathaven gained intelligence of the conventicle taking place nearby.

Numbers

Covenanters: Hearne's history gives a high estimate of Covenanter participants, who numbered 'Fourteen or Fifteen Thousand Men well Armed, and in good Order' (1681: 24); this is likely to be out by a factor of 10 and the number is more likely to have been somewhere between 1000 and 1500 men including about 40 horse. Claverhouse estimated his enemy at the lower end of the suggested range. His account numbered the Covenanters as four battalions of foot armed with firearms as well as pitchforks and other makeshift weapons, and joined by three squadrons of horse (Brander 1993: 169).

Government: Estimates for Claverhouse's government contingent run between 150 and 250 mounted cavalry and dragoons (Black 1936). Sheilds's history counts three troops of horse and dragoons (Shields 1692: 32).

Losses

The government force lost 30-40 soldiers on the battlefield as well as a handful of prisoners (Black 1936; Brander 1993; Hearne 1681; Shields 1692). In his history, Shields quotes the figure of 'about 30 of the Souldiers killed on the place, and three of the Meeting, and several wounded on both sides' (1692: 32). The Covenanters incurred minimal losses at Drumclog, though Hearne mentions 10-12 killed at Strathaven as the government soldiers fought their way to safety (1681).

Action

On 1 June, word reached a conventicle gathered near Loudon Hill of Claverhouse's approaching government force and an armed contingent of Covenanters deployed on good ground at nearby Drumclog (Black 1936; Brander 1993). The Covenanters arrayed themselves on raised ground separated from Claverhouse's men by a ditch and marshy ground, which prevented a government cavalry charge. According to Claverhouse's account, a portion of his dragoons were sent forward twice to meet with a party of Covenanter foot soldiers and twice forced the insurgents to retreat to their main line (Brander 1993). After the second meeting, the Covenanter force attacked Claverhouse's position en masse, their cavalry following their foot. The government force was overwhelmed, became disordered and fled. Hearne describes the action as follows:

'The Rebels upon Captain Graham's Approach, sent out Two Parties to skirmish with him, which he beat into their main Body. Then they advanced with their whole Force upon him, who after a considerable Slaughter of the Rebels, and the Loss of his Cornet, Two Brigadiers, about Eight Horse, and Twenty Dragoons, (his own Horse being killed under him, and mounting another)....' (Hearne 1681: 24).

Claverhouse's mount, which was badly wounded, fled the field carrying its rider with him. The flight of their leader perhaps added to the soldiers' panic as they fled towards Glasgow via Strathaven. The fleeing soldiers possibly met resistance at Drumclog Bridge 1.5 km north-east of the main battle. Hearne describes more action at Strathaven, where Claverhouse

'being so much over-power'd in number, he made his Retreat to Glasgow, being in his way forced to Fight his Passage through the Towns-Men of Streven, who were got together to oppose it, leaving Ten or Twelve of them dead upon the Place.' (1681: 24).

Once safely back in Glasgow, Claverhouse prepared the city for invasion, setting up blockades and taking defensive measures. A Covenanter assault did occur, though it was easily beaten back.

Aftermath & Consequences

The Covenanter's victory at Drumclog resulted in a recruitment boon for the non-conformists. The Covenanting force was burgeoned by additions from Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, Ayrshire and the surrounding countryside, swelling to an estimated 6000 men (Black 1936; Brander 1993; Clark 1996) before their next engagement at Bothwell Bridge. The threat of widespread popular revolt was very real, as Claverhouse worried,

'What theses rogues will doe next I know not, but the contry was floking to them from all hands. This maybe counted the begining of the rebelion in my opinion' (in Scott 1871, 17: 95).

In response to the Covenanter's victory at Drumclog and their subsequent rise in numbers, the Government swiftly organised the deployment of a much larger army of its own, which would end the fledgling rebellion with its victory at Bothwell Bridge on 22 June.

Events & Participants

Socio-political tensions related to the Covenanter movement and the Royal imposition of episcopacy, particularly in the south-west of Scotland, flared in 1666 with the brief Pentland Rising, which was quickly repressed. In response to continued religious persecution throughout the 1660s and 1670s, Covenanters in the Presbyterian stronghold of south western Scotland again entered into open revolt in 1679 following the assassination of Archbishop James Sharp by the Covenanting extremists Hackston of Rathillet and John Balfour (Burley) of Kinloch on 3 May 1679.

This act of aggression and the anticipation of harsh government reprisal sparked an organised Covenanter resistance that gave vent to widespread socio-political discontent in the Scottish Presbyterian community. On Restoration Day (29 May) a group of Covenanters burnt acts of parliament at the Mercat Cross in Rutherglen. Such organised anti-government activity, which was attracting increasing numbers of participants, could not be ignored and John Graham of Claverhouse (later Viscount Dundee) led a small force of horse and dragoons from Glasgow to break up the threatened insurgency.

Though the Covenanting army was soundly beaten at Bothwell Bridge just weeks after the encounter at Drumclog, the 1679 rebellion remains a key moment in the history of the Kirk of Scotland. Severe repression at the hands of government agents like Graham of Claverhouse led to an organised expression of popular discontent in which thousands of Covenanters took up arms against the ruling establishment. The victims of 'The Killing Times' of the late seventeenth century became Presbyterian martyrs and the political discontent created under Stuart rule had wide ranging political repercussions in Scotland throughout the following century, perhaps most notably by fostering anti-Stuart sentiment in the Glorious Revolution and the Jacobite Rebellions.

The Covenanter force at Drumclog is thought to have been 1000-1500 men led by Robert Hamilton and including several other high-profile organisers, such as the assassins Hackston and Balfour of Burley. Robert Hamilton of Preston, a native of Prestonpans and later the second Baronet of Preston, was a hardliner who rejected any form of compromise with the government and before the battle decreed that no quarter was to be given to the enemy. He went on to command the Covenanter army at Bothwell Bridge three weeks later, where his uncompromising approach led to a last-minute purge of the so-called Indulged who favoured compromise with the government, which would accept his civil authority but not his church. This was a contributing factor in the subsequent defeat in the battle, after which Hamilton took refuge in Holland. He was attaindered in 1683 because of his activities in 1679, and he continued to raise money and plot insurrection through the United Societies (a seventeenth century Presbyterian fundamentalist group). Although he was allowed to return to Scotland in 1688 after the Glorious Revolution, he refused to recognise the authority of William and Mary and was imprisoned on suspicion of sedition. He was released from jail in 1693 and he died in 1701.

Among Hamilton's force was the eighteen year old William Cleland, who acquitted himself well in the battle, almost killing or capturing Claverhouse at one point. He was a Covenanter captain at the Battle of Bothwell Bridge later that month and was named in a proclamation denouncing Covenanters after the battle. He escaped to Holland where he became involved in the Duke of Argyll's expedition in 1685 to support the Monmouth Rebellion. He went to Scotland ahead of Argyll and thus escaped capture but was forced into hiding. He escaped once more to Holland but returned in 1688 to gather information for the Scottish exiles ahead of William of Orange's arrival. He was part of a group of Covenanters who formed a regiment to resist Popery and Prelacy in 1689, which came to be known as the Cameronians. As Lieutenant-Colonel of the regiment under Douglas, the Earl of Angus, he commanded the regiment that held Dunkeld against the Jacobites in August 1689 after the Battle of Killiecrankie. He was killed in the fighting, shot in the head and the liver while encouraging his men.

John Graham, Earl of Claverhouse and Viscount Dundee, commonly known now as Bonnie Dundee, was an experienced soldier with a history of fighting for the Crown. He had led the suppression of the conventicles in south-west Scotland for Charles II with particular zeal. He had been defeated by a Covenanter force at Drumclog, nearly being killed during the engagement, before being involved in the subsequent Government victory at Bothwell Bridge on 22 June 1679. His actions against them earned him the lasting hatred of the Covenanters, who nicknamed him as 'Bluidy Clavers', while his Highland allies knew him as 'Black John of the Battles'. He was one of the first of the Scottish nobility to reject the ascendancy of William and Mary, and had been declared a traitor even before William and Mary accepted the throne of Scotland on 11 April 1689. Graham raised the standard for James at Dundee Law in early 1689, before embarking into the Highlands to build support for the cause, all the while evading General Mackay's pursuing army. Killiecrankie was Graham's first and last battle for the Jacobite cause, as he was fatally wounded by gunfire during the charge. Sources differ on whether he died on the field or of his wounds a short while later, but without his leadership the Jacobite cause in Scotland was irrevocably weakened.

Context

Scotland's history in the 17th century was very different from that of England. The struggle over religion, which was a struggle for political control, began earlier in Scotland with the Bishops' Wars in 1638 and 1640, and continued through the upheavals of the Wars of the Three Kingdoms (1641-53), to the Jacobite risings that ran from 1689 into the middle of the 18th century. The Covenanter movement was one part of this long civil war, beginning in the period of the Bishops' Wars and ending in the reign of James II at the battle of Bothwell Bridge.

The Covenanters were those who supported the position that any changes in the Government of church or state could only take place after the approval of free Parliaments and General Assemblies of the church. In 1638, this was a compromise position that united moderates and radicals against the intransigence of Charles I in his attempts to impose the Book of Common Prayer on the Scottish Church. The subtext to the whole situation was that Charles and the Royalist cause stood for royalist absolutism and the Divine Right of Kings to rule; the Covenant stood for limitations through elected bodies on the power of the crown. These positions were irreconcilable and led to war, which continued after the execution of Charles and the coronation of his son, Charles II, who unsuccessfully tried to claim the throne in 1650 from Scotland. His first attempt at restoration failed at the battle of Worcester in 1651.

The victory at Worcester, which ended the fighting of the Second English Civil War, brought a temporary end to the fighting in Scotland. The effect was to increase the tensions within the Covenanter movement, as moderates and radicals found that with no common enemy, the factions now began to fall upon each other. This factionalism had been a longstanding problem and had undermined Leslie's army at the battle of Dunbar in 1650 (where those of insufficiently moral character were sent away; unfortunately, that included many of the most experienced troops). This was worsened by the Restoration in 1660, when Charles II was invited back to the thrones of England, Scotland and Ireland. In the course of the Restoration, many scores were settled, and Royalists took a harsh revenge on their Presbyterian enemies.

The Restoration was initially accepted, at least grudgingly by all but the more radical elements of the Covenanters. Various individuals that had been particularly prominent in pressing the radical position were executed, but that would have been relatively unproblematic had matters rested. However, the forces of reaction were not content and they pushed for a reversal of all that had changed since the 1630s; in particular, ministers were required to accept the imposition of episcopacy or be excommunicated. This was enough to bring supporters of the Covenant back out to conventicles (a combination of religious meeting and political rally), and there was an initial incident in 1666 with the battle of Rullion Green, when a group of Lanarkshire men were intercepted by dragoons while marching on Edinburgh and routed. The Scottish royalist Government varied between leniency (such as the Indulgence of 1669, which allowed ministers to return to the church without having to swear loyalty to the Episcopal system) and repression. However, as the conventicles spread in popularity, repression became the more frequent, and Government troops attacked the conventicles with lethal force.

The skirmish at Drumclog on 1 June 1679 was one such attempted suppression of a conventicle. A small mounted Government force under Claverhouse was routed by a much larger body of Covenanters, partly as a result of Claverhouse's mistakes. The event was to inspire a dramatic upsurge in the number of people willing to take up arms for the Covenanting cause, being seen by many as a mark of divine favour. It also convinced the Government that it had a major rebellion on its hands, especially after the Covenanters went on to assault Glasgow. Lord Linlithgow, commander-in-chief of the king's forces in Scotland, raised a militia army in Edinburgh. By the middle of June, no fewer than 7,000 rebels were gathered on Hamilton Muir on the south side of the Clyde in the vicinity of Bothwell Bridge. However, the new army was riven with disagreement and spent more time debating the finer points of Presbyterian dogma than readying themselves for battle ' and in any case a large faction of the force were of a more moderate disposition and did not believe that fighting was an appropriate response to their situation. For many, the initial enthusiasm was not to survive the offer of clemency upon surrender of the cause offered by the Duke of Monmouth, who had been sent north by the King to bolster the resolve of the ineffectual Lord Linlithgow. On his arrival in Edinburgh on 18 June, Monmouth took command of a small force of regular troops bolstered by militia, which in total gave him a force of some 5,000 men.

Monmouth's force defeated the Covenanters at Bothwell Bridge, bringing to a close the last of the Covenanter uprisings, and sparking another period of brutal retribution against them. However, just 10 years later the Glorious Revolution brought the Protestant William of Orange to the throne, and the Covenanters themselves were finally able to escape the decades of persecution they had suffered under his Stuart predecessors.

Battlefield Landscape

The contemporary accounts and the nature of the terrain make the identification of the battlefield, which is set within a rural area of low hills and marshland, readily identifiable. The Conventicle appears to have been held on the terrace on which the large house of Stobieside now stands, perhaps also on the slopes above and below this terrace. A possible line of the ditch described in the accounts can still be seen where a stream runs along the foot of the slope to the east of the house. Claverhouse's men were positioned to the east of the ditch, in the area now occupied by the monument to the battle.

While there has been some agricultural development and small-scale mining and quarrying in the area of Drumclog over the intervening centuries, there has been no large-scale industrial or commercial activity. The terrain and its seemingly favourable state of preservation mean that a successful archaeological investigation of the site is probable. The site could yield valuable information about the realities of skirmish activity between government forces and the largely civilian Covenanters. Furthermore, the marshy condition of the soil gives the potential for exceptional preservation of military equipment and other objects of the period, including organic material which would not last in a dry environment. Remains are likely to be of high importance in their own right as well as illustrative of an important moment in Scottish history.

Location

The battle is most likely to have taken place directly to the east of what is today Stobieside and today the terrain gives a good impression of how the two forces were likely to have been disposed. The Covenanters were most likely on the hill, which in the eighteenth century at least was known as Hill of Drumclog, while the government troops were on lower lying ground to the east, in the vicinity of the battle monument. The area is largely rural in Roy's military map of 1747-55, but by the Ordnance Surveys of the nineteenth century, improvements have been made to the landscape with the additions of farms and field boundaries, tracks and drains. The ditch that separated the two sides has not been identified with certainty and the area is speckled with marshy plots of land that could satisfy the brief descriptions given in historical accounts. The stream that runs south west from the moss at Coldwakning could be the ditch in question, but the position is complicated by offering a 1000 m front that would be difficult for a small force to cover adequately.

Terrain

The battlefield is set within a rural area of low hills and marshland. The area of wet ground to the north of the site - the Coldwakning moss - marks the northern boundary of the battle area, while another area of marshland is located 800 m to the south. Both of these areas are shown on Roy's map but it is likely to be smaller areas of wet ground which played a role in the battle.

The route of Claverhouse's advance is open to some interpretation, as the minor road which today bisects the site, and approaches the site via Drumclog Bridge to the north-east, post-dates the battle by some considerable time (it does not appear on Roy's map). It is possible that the dragoons approached over open ground from the north-east, travelling on the gentle defile which accommodates the road. Alternatively, they may have travelled from Strathaven via the road further to the south and east marked as 'Road from Air' (sic) on Roy's map. This would require the open ground to the west to be traversed, possibly via the farmtoun at High Drumclog. Both routes would bring the dragoons to essentially the same place, to the east of the hill on which the conventicle was taking place.

Condition

There has been some development on the site of the hill where the conventicle took place, with Stobieside, a large nineteenth century house and its attendant gardens, sitting on a terrace near the summit. The occupation of the hill has a longer history however, and Roy's mid-eighteenth century map shows a fermtoun known as Hill of Drumclog on the same site. It remains unclear whether there was some form of settlement here at the time of the battle. The slopes leading from the hilltop, to the east and south-east are today given over to grazing and this bodes well for the preservation of battle-related archaeology. There is still clearly a ditch and area of wet ground at the foot of the hill and this may well be the ditch separating the Covenanter position from the government position.

The government side of the ditch, to the north of the road, is now partly occupied by a derelict school house (appears on 1860 map) which is currently undergoing at least partial demolition. Although this will have had an impact, the building's footprint is likely to have disturbed only a limited area. There is no sign of the minor road which runs alongside the school and up the hill on Roy's map and therefore clearly played no role in battle, though its construction will have again had a limited impact on the battlefield. There are also areas of forestry which fringe the site to the east, with only a relatively small area, that occupied by the monument, remaining clear of trees. The areas obscured by the trees are most likely to have impinged on areas of fighting relating to the government rout rather than the main combat. The planting of this forestry will have had an adverse impact on this area of the battlefield, and any further planting in this area is likely to have further detrimental effects.

According to the 1860 1st edition 6 inch map human bones were found in the area presumed to have been occupied by government troops, at a location around 100m to the north of the monument, which today places it in an area of forestry. There is also a potential mass grave for government soldiers at Caldermill 4km to the north-east.

Though a relatively small number of individuals were involved in the battle of Drumclog, the nature of hand-to-hand fighting and the presence of mounted troops would deposit a variety of physical remains such as spent and dropped ammunition, damaged weapons (i.e. pistols, swords, and the various makeshift weapons used by the Covenanters), personal accoutrements like buckles and buttons, and cavalry items like horseshoes, nails and other hardware. The area is still largely agricultural and has not been extensively developed and it is probable that archaeological evidence from the battle remains.

Cultural Association

For such a brief encounter, the battle of Drumclog is highly represented in historic and cultural tradition. There is also a large corpus of Covenanter literature, including numerous church histories, memoirs, ballads and fictional accounts that appeared throughout the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The battles of Drumclog and Bothwell Bridge both figure prominently among these. The most well-known example of this is Walter Scott's Old Mortality which offers fictionalised accounts of the fighting, as well as the assassination of Archbishop Sharp and a sketch of the character of John Balfour of Burley. Scott also collected folk ballads in works such as 1802's Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border, which featured The Battle of Loudon Hill, or Drumclog. The ballad does not discuss detailed battle action, but rather celebrates the bravery of the Covenanters, especially the 'noble' Burley (Brander 1993: 171), 'a man of honour, birth, an fame' (ibid.: 172) and decries the 'wicked' Claverhouse (ibid.: 171).

Commemoration & Interpretation

The sustained campaign of government persecution of religious non-conformity during 'The Killing Times' of the late seventeenth century was widely remembered and memorialised by generations of Scottish Presbyterians, both materially in monuments and memorials, and culturally in text, verse and song. The Covenanting tradition and the religious turmoil that raged throughout the period is integral to the formation of Scottish Presbyterian identity and the history of the Kirk of Scotland.

There is a stone obelisk battlefield monument located immediately to the east of the battle site at NGR NS 62545 39625 to memorialise the fallen Covenanters (See RCAHMS record NS63NW 9.00). Drumclog Memorial Church, erected at the turn of the 20th century to accommodate the growing local church population, is named in honour of the battle.